CatalystWireBeta

Result of AGM

In brief · summary, not quotable

No summary for this filing – the full text is below.

Full announcement

Select text to share a quote on X · sign in to keep highlights & notes in your MACF notes

Macfarlane Group PLC confirms that shareholders passed all resolutions proposed at the Annual General Meeting held today. The resolutions were as set out in the Notice of Meeting, as filed with the National Storage Mechanism at https://data.fca.org.uk/#/nsm/nationalstoragemechanism and are also available on the company's website, www.macfarlanegroup.com.

Total number of shares in issue 159,600,000. Proxy appointments were received from shareholders of 91,207,976 shares (including votes withheld) amounting to 57.15% of the issued share capital.

All resolutions were passed on a poll with resolutions 1 to 14 passed as ordinary resolutions and resolutions 15 to 17 passed as special resolutions.

The following level of proxy appointments were lodged prior to the meeting:

Resolution and descriptionIn Favour VotesAgainst VotesWithheld Votes
No.%No.%No.
1. Adoption of the accounts91,126,74599.98%19,0270.02%62,204
2. Approval of the Remuneration Report90,840,27399.91%77,4400.09%290,263
3. Approval of the Remuneration Policy86,817,46095.25%4,329,2534.75%61,263
4. Approval of Final Dividend91,176,45299.99%8,8530.01%22,671
5. Re-elect Aleen Gulvanessian85,431,65893.70%5,747,0736.30%29,245
6. Re-elect Peter D. Atkinson91,150,40499.97%28,3270.03%29,245
7. Re-elect Ivor Gray91,152,90499.97%25,8270.03%29,245
8. Re-elect James W.F. Baird86,941,02195.38%4,214,5944.62%52,361
9. Re-elect Laura Whyte87,071,63795.50%4,107,0944.50%29,245
10. Elect David Stirling88,060,90696.59%3,109,3253.41%37,745
11. Re-appoint Deloitte LLP as auditors90,989,18799.90%93,2370.10%125,552
12. Authorise the Directors to determine Auditor's remuneration91,110,26499.92%74,6600.08%23,052
13. Approval of the Performance Share Plan87,711,51896.22%3,449,7603.78%46,698
14. Authority to allot unissued shares under S. 551 of the Companies Act 200683,545,69191.64%7,624,8668.36%37,419
15. Authority to dis-apply pre-emption rights pursuant to S. 561 of the Companies Act 2006 for 5% of the issued share capital87,184,02495.64%3,977,1214.36%46,831
16. Authority to dis-apply pre-emption rights pursuant to S. 561 of the Companies Act 2006 for an additional 5% of the issued share capital86,674,49495.08%4,487,8714.92%45,611
17. Authority to re-purchase its own shares, up to a maximum of 15,960,000 shares (10% of shares outstanding)91,090,88999.90%93,2890.10%23,798

Cleaned text: letterheads, contacts and legal notices removed. View the original announcement ↗ · Company filings. Not investment advice.

Share this quote

Quote card
Post on X WhatsApp Download image

The link opens this announcement with the quote highlighted. Quotes are checked against the original text.

Add a note