CatalystWireBeta

Result of AGM

In brief · summary, not quotable

No summary for this filing – the full text is below.

Full announcement

Select text to share a quote on X · sign in to keep highlights & notes in your MACF notes

Macfarlane Group PLC confirms that shareholders passed all resolutions proposed at the Annual General Meeting held today. The resolutions were as set out in the Notice of Meeting, as filed with the National Storage Mechanism at https://data.fca.org.uk/#/nsm/nationalstoragemechanism and are also available on the company's website, www.macfarlanegroup.com.

Total number of shares in issue 159,600,000. Proxy appointments were received from shareholders of 94,623,113 shares (including votes withheld) amounting to 59.29% of the issued share capital.

All resolutions were passed on a poll with resolutions 1 to 11 passed as ordinary resolutions and resolutions 12 to 14 passed as special resolutions.

The following level of proxy appointments were lodged prior to the meeting:

Resolution and descriptionIn Favour VotesAgainst VotesWithheld Votes
No.%No.%No.
1. Adoption of the accounts94,590,207100.00%00.00%32,906
2. Approval of the Remuneration Report83,985,17288.80%10,589,14511.20%48,796
3. Approval of Final Dividend94,598,708100.00%1,8610.00%22,544
4. Re-elect Aleen Gulvanessian94,494,90499.96%35,8720.04%92,337
5. Re-elect Peter D. Atkinson94,517,41899.91%81,2890.09%24,406
6. Re-elect Ivor Gray94,483,56299.92%80,1450.08%59,406
7. Re-elect James W.F. Baird94,552,36699.97%23,7250.03%47,022
8. Re-elect Laura Whyte94,540,79399.98%21,2350.02%61,085
9. Re-appoint Deloitte LLP as auditors94,505,88299.90%92,8250.10%24,406
10. Authorise the Directors to determine Auditor's remuneration94,538,00999.93%61,5190.07%23,585
11. Authority to allot unissued shares under S. 551 of the Companies Act 200694,384,38999.78%205,2030.22%33,521
12. Authority to dis-apply pre-emption rights pursuant to S. 561 of the Companies Act 2006 for 5% of the issued share capital94,439,83199.84%147,5610.16%35,721
13. Authority to dis-apply pre-emption rights pursuant to S. 561 of the Companies Act 2006 for an additional 5% of the issued share capital91,342,60696.57%3,244,7863.43%35,721
14. Authority to re-purchase its own shares, up to a maximum of 15,960,000 shares (10% of shares outstanding)94,427,00699.91%82,5920.09%113,515
15. Authority to amend the existing Articles of Association, to modernise the untraced shareholder provision94,492,13199.96%36,7570.04%94,225

Cleaned text: letterheads, contacts and legal notices removed. View the original announcement ↗ · Company filings. Not investment advice.

Share this quote

Quote card
Post on X WhatsApp Download image

The link opens this announcement with the quote highlighted. Quotes are checked against the original text.

Add a note