CatalystWireBeta

Result of AGM

In brief · summary, not quotable

The Law Debenture Corporation p.l.c. announced that all resolutions presented at its Annual General Meeting on April 24, 2026, were passed by poll. Key resolutions, including the Report and Accounts, Directors' Remuneration Policy, and the final dividend of 10.375p, received overwhelming support with over 99% of votes cast in favour. Directors were re-elected with strong majorities, and auditors Deloitte LLP were re-appointed. The company also secured shareholder approval for authorities to allot shares, disapply pre-emption rights, and buy back shares, with the latter two being special resolutions. The total voting rights comprised 133,921,079 shares.

Full announcement

Select text to share a quote on X · sign in to keep highlights & notes in your LWDB notes

100 Bishopsgate

London

EC2N 4AG

Annual General Meeting Poll Results

The Law Debenture Corporation p.l.c. (the "Corporation") announces that at the Annual General Meeting ("AGM") held on 24 April 2026, all resolutions set out in the Notice of AGM were duly passed by way of poll and the results are as follows:

ResolutionsDescriptionFor (including discretionary)%Against%WithheldVotes cast as a % of TVR
1.Report and Accounts30,789,37399.93%20,5950.07%21,72823.01%
2.Directors' Remuneration Policy30,133,11798.24%540,7701.76%157,80922.90%
3.Directors' Remuneration Report27,168,49696.95%853,6693.05%2,809,53120.92%
4.Final dividend of 10.375p30,792,83499.96%12,8930.04%25,96923.00%
5.Re-elect Denis Jackson30,639,88699.65%106,3200.35%85,49022.96%
6.Re-elect Trish Houston30,609,55399.60%122,2490.40%99,89422.95%
7.Re-elect Robert Hingley29,657,10196.51%1,071,4103.49%103,18522.95%
8.Re-elect Pars Purewal30,006,16997.62%732,5982.38%92,92922.95%
9.Re-elect Claire Finn29,978,51697.54%755,8162.46%97,36422.95%
10.Re-elect Clare Askem29,935,90897.42%792,6032.58%103,18522.95%
11.Re-elect Maarten Slendebroek29,926,29697.37%809,1112.63%96,28922.95%
12.Re-appoint Deloitte LLP as auditors30,606,01799.48%158,5810.52%67,09822.97%
13.Authorise the Audit and Risk Committee to determine the auditor's remuneration30,690,28299.69%94,8200.31%46,59422.99%
14.Authority to allot shares30,607,29399.56%135,1390.44%89,26422.96%
15.*Authority to disapply pre-emption rights29,619,87797.08%891,5192.92%320,30022.78%
16.*Additional authority to disapply pre-emption rights for acquisitions or specified capital investment29,675,90097.25%840,5402.75%315,25622.79%
17.*Authority to buy back shares30,670,14199.59%126,6340.41%34,92123.00%
18.*Authority to call general meeting on 14 clear days' notice30,252,43698.43%482,0521.57%97,20822.95%

* Special resolutions.

For the purposes of section 341 of the Companies Act 2006, the votes validly cast are expressed in the table above as a percentage of the Corporation's total voting rights as at close of business on 22 April 2026, being the time at which shareholders had to be registered on the register of members in order to attend and vote at the AGM. A vote "withheld" is not a vote in law and has not been counted as a vote "for" or "against" a resolution.

The number of ordinary shares in issue as at the date of this announcement is 133,921,079 with no ordinary shares held in treasury. As at the date of this announcement the Corporation's total voting rights therefore comprises 133,921,079 shares with one vote each.

A copy of resolutions 14 to 18 (the "Resolutions") and the 2025 Annual Report and Accounts will be filed at Companies House. The Resolutions have been submitted to the National Storage Mechanism and will shortly be available for inspection at https://data.fca.org.uk/#/nsm/nationalstoragemechanism.

Law Debenture Corporate Services Limited, Corporate Secretary

Cleaned text: letterheads, contacts and legal notices removed. View the original announcement ↗ · Company filings. Not investment advice.

Share this quote

Quote card
Post on X WhatsApp Download image

The link opens this announcement with the quote highlighted. Quotes are checked against the original text.

Add a note