CatalystWireBeta

Trading Statement

In brief · summary, not quotable

Net outflows of £1.1bn in Q1 2025; AuMA flat at £22.6bn with 73% of funds in top two quartiles.

  • Net outflows £1.1 billion (prior £0.9 billion)
  • AuMA at 30 June 2025 £22.6 billion (prior £22.6 billion (opening: £22.590 billion))
  • Funds in first or second quartile since inception 73%
Full announcement

Select text to share a quote on X · sign in to keep highlights & notes in your LIO notes

Liontrust Asset Management Plc ("Liontrust" or the "Company"), the specialist independent fund management group, today issues its trading update for the three months ended 30 June 2025 (the "Period").

  • Net outflows of £1.1 billion in the Period (2024: £0.9 billion).
  • Assets under management and advice ("AuMA") were £22.6 billion as at 30 June 2025, unchanged over the Period.
  • AuMA as at 7 July 2025 were £22.6 billion.

Commenting, John Ions, Chief Executive Officer, said:

"Liontrust has spoken for the last nine months about how investors will need to search wider for alpha going forward and why this means a more positive environment for active management. We have now begun to see investors, led by institutional clients, turn more towards actively managed funds and diversify geographically, with Europe and the UK outperforming the US stock market over the first half of 20251.

This comes as Liontrust has delivered stronger long-term performance. As at 30 June 2025, 73% of Liontrust funds were in the first or second quartile of their respective sectors since inception1.

Liontrust continues to make progress towards our four strategic objectives, including broadening distribution institutionally and internationally and expanding the fund range."

1 Source: Financial Express to 30 June 2025 as at 7 July 2025, fund performance on a bid-bid, total return, net of fees basis, using the primary share class.

Assets under management and advice

On 30 June 2025 our AuMA stood at £22,618 million and were broken down by type and investment process as follows:

ProcessTotalInstitutional Accounts & FundsInvestment TrustsUK Retail Funds & MPSAlternative FundsInternational Funds & Accounts
(£m)(£m)(£m)(£m)(£m)(£m)
Sustainable Investment8,113326-7,579-208
Economic Advantage3,700388-3,268-44
Multi-Asset3,841--3,64071130
Global Equities1,086--1,06125-
Global Innovation864--858-6
Cashflow Solution3,178544-2,013261360
Global Fundamental1,8362181,172446--
Total22,6181,4761,17218,865357748

AuMA as at 7 July 2025 were £22.624 billion

Flows

The net outflows over the Period were £1,089 million (2024: £923 million). A reconciliation of net flows and AuMA over the Period is as follows:

TotalInstitutional Accounts & FundsInvestment TrustsUK Retail Funds & MPSAlternative FundsInternational Funds & Accounts
(£m)(£m)(£m)(£m)(£m)(£m)
Opening AuMA - 1 April 202522,5901,4161,12619,129342577
Net flows(1,089)(5)(5)(1,216)2135
Market & Investment performance1,11765519521336
Closing AuMA - 30 June 202522,6181,4761,17218,865357748
Key Fund Performance (Quartile ranking)
UK domiciled funds-
Quartile ranking - Since inceptionQuartile ranking - 5 yearQuartile ranking - 3 yearQuartile ranking - 1 yearInception Date
Economic Advantage funds
Liontrust Special Situations Fund144410/11/2005
Liontrust UK Growth Fund134401/04/1996
Liontrust UK Micro Cap Fund123409/03/2016
Liontrust UK Smaller Companies Fund134408/01/1998
Liontrust Global Smaller Companies Fund443431/12/2007
Sustainable Future funds
Liontrust SF Cautious Managed Fund244423/07/2014
Liontrust SF Corporate Bond Fund222219/02/2001
Liontrust SF Defensive Managed Fund144423/07/2014
Liontrust SF European Growth Fund444319/02/2001
Liontrust SF Global Growth Fund343319/02/2001
Liontrust SF Managed Fund242419/02/2001
Liontrust SF Managed Growth Fund232419/02/2001
Liontrust SF Monthly Income Bond Fund112212/07/2010
Liontrust SF UK Growth Fund344319/02/2001
Liontrust UK Ethical Fund344301/12/2000
Global Innovation funds
Liontrust Global Dividend Fund221420/12/2012
Liontrust Global Innovation Fund121131/12/2001
Liontrust Global Technology Fund211215/12/2015
Global Equity funds
Liontrust Balanced Fund121331/12/1998
Liontrust China Fund432131/12/2004
Liontrust Emerging Market Fund333430/09/2008
Liontrust Global Alpha Fund142131/12/2001
Liontrust India Fund423429/12/2006
Liontrust Japan Equity Fund423422/06/2015
Liontrust Latin America Fund233103/12/2007
Liontrust US Opportunities Fund233431/12/2002
Cashflow Solution funds
Liontrust European Dynamic Fund111315/11/2006
Global Fundamental funds
Liontrust Income Fund132431/12/2002
Edinburgh Investment Trust Plc111331/03/2020
Liontrust UK Equity Fund131327/03/2003
Liontrust UK Focus Fund131329/09/2003
Multi-Asset funds
Liontrust Strategic Bond Fund332208/05/2018
Liontrust MA Explorer 35 Fund1--231/12/2002
Liontrust MA Explorer Income 45 Fund2--331/03/2020
Liontrust MA Explorer Income 60 Fund2--327/03/2003
Liontrust MA Explorer 70 Fund3--329/09/2003
Liontrust MA Explorer 85 Fund2--429/09/2003
Liontrust MA Explorer 100 Fund2--329/09/2003
Liontrust MA Monthly High Income Fund321101/05/2012
Liontrust MA UK Equity Fund433312/11/2001
Irish domiciled funds-
Quartile ranking - Since inceptionQuartile ranking - 5 yearQuartile ranking - 3 yearQuartile ranking - 1 yearInception Date
Economic Advantage funds
Liontrust GF Special Situations Fund244408/11/2012
Liontrust GF UK Growth Fund133403/09/2014
Sustainable Future funds
Liontrust GF SF European Corporate Bond Fund222229/05/2018
Liontrust GF SF Global Growth Fund243312/11/2019
Liontrust GF SF Multi Asset Global Fund4-2313/10/2021
Liontrust GF SF Pan-European Growth Fund344314/03/2001
Liontrust GF SF US Growth Fund3--307/07/2023
Cashflow Solution funds
Liontrust GF European Smaller Companies Fund111201/02/2017
Liontrust GF European Strategic Equity Fund111125/04/2014
Liontrust GF Pan-European Dynamic Fund2--227/02/2024
Multi-Asset funds
Liontrust GF Global Short Dated Corporate Bond Fund343426/06/2018
Liontrust GF High Yield Fund111108/06/2018
Liontrust GF Strategic Bond Fund122313/04/2018

Source: Financial Express to 30 June 2025 as at 7 July 2025, fund performance on a bid-bid, total return, net of fees basis, using the primary share class.

MA Explorer funds had an objective change on 05/04/2023 and rankings are shown from then.

Other information

Cleaned text: letterheads, contacts and legal notices removed. View the original announcement ↗ · Company filings. Not investment advice.

Share this quote

Quote card
Post on X WhatsApp Download image

The link opens this announcement with the quote highlighted. Quotes are checked against the original text.

Add a note