CatalystWireBeta

Update Mineral Resource Estimate - Elandsfontein

In brief · summary, not quotable

No summary for this filing – the full text is below.

Full announcement

Select text to share a quote on X · sign in to keep highlights & notes in your KRPZ notes

Kropz Plc (AIM: KRPZ), an emerging African phosphate producer and developer, is pleased to announce an update to the JORC (2012) compliant Mineral Resource Estimate ("MRE") at its South African phosphate project, Elandsfontein Phosphate Project ("Elandsfontein").

The significant write-down in declared Ore Reserves from 2018 to 2022 has been partially reversed in the 2023 Ore Reserve estimate, largely due to the additional infill drilling which was completed in 2023.

It is expected that the future drilling campaigns will continue to improve the Mineral Resource estimates from Inferred to Measured or Indicated categories and will enable improved conversion of the Mineral Resources to Reserves.

While both the declared Reserve tonnes and grade have increased, the grade and tonnage estimate of the Resource has decreased. This aligns to the improved confidence in the grade estimation of the deposit and reflects the declining grade of the deposit over its life.

Summary

  • The 2023 Reserve estimate was positively affected by the completed infill and exploration drilling, which significantly improved the total declared Measured and Indicated Mineral Resources. The Ore Reserves are stated at 30 September 2023, and account for the pit depletions up until the end of September 2023;
  • Total Measured and Indicated resource tonnage has increased by approximately 72%, while the Total resource tonnage has reduced by 30%;
  • Decrease in total phosphate resources at Elandsfontein to 74.23 million tonnes ("Mt") from 106.58 million tonnes in 2022;
  • Total Reserves are estimated at 26.63 Mt at a P2O5 grade of 9.38% of which 16.56 Mt is Proven at 10.25% P2O5, This compares to previous estimate at 17.42 Mt at 9.19% P2O5.

Louis Loubser, Chief Executive Officer commented:

"Our planned infill drilling campaign has proved worthwhile. Although the changes in our Resource estimate have been substantive, our ability to accurately predict the spatial position and grade of the ore body has improved greatly. This has led to further accuracy and prediction improvements which are reflected in an encouraging increase in our mineable ore Reserves."

​

​

ELANDSFONTEIN RESOURCE STATEMENT AS OF 30 SEPTEMBER 2023

CLASSTONNES (Mt)P 2 O 5 (%)SiO 2 (%)Al 2 O 3 (%)MgO (%)Fe 2 O 3 (%)CaO (%)CONTAINED P 2 O 5 (Mt)
Measured19.9610.2563.861.220.150.7914.682.05
Indicated12.787.6864.301.300.150.8811.300.98
Total Measured & Indicated32.749.2464.031.250.150.8313.363.03
Inferred41.496.3066.261.390.150.869.522.61
Total Resources74.237.6065.281.330.150.8511.215.64
NETT ATTRIBUTABLE (74% TO THE COMPANY)
Measured14.7710.2563.861.220.150.7914.681.51
Indicated9.457.6864.301.300.150.8811.300.73
Total Measured & Indicated24.239.2464.031.250.150.8313.362.24
Inferred30.706.3066.261.390.150.869.521.93
Total Resources54.937.6065.281.330.150.8511.214.17

Note: All numbers are reported to two significant figures. Rounding may cause minor discrepancies to the numbers reported in this table.

The 2023 Mineral Resource Estimate (MRE) for Elandsfontein reflects significant changes compared to 2022 and was notably affected by the completed infill and exploration drilling. The total Measured and Indicated resources have increased by approximately 72%, rising from 19.02 Mt in 2022 to 32.74 Mt in 2023, despite a slight decrease in the P2O5 grade from 9.54% to 9.24%. Conversely, the total Inferred resources have decreased substantially from 87.56 Mt in 2022 to 41.49 Mt in 2023, accompanied by a decline in the P2O5 grade from 7.68% to 6.30%. This reduction in Inferred resources and the simultaneous increase in Measured and Indicated resources indicate improved confidence in the resource estimates due to the successful infill drilling program. These changes highlight the enhanced accuracy in predicting the spatial distribution and grade of the ore body, leading to a more reliable reserve estimate and better strategic planning for future mining operations.

DIFFERENCE 2023 VS 2022 RESOURCE DECLARATION

CLASSTONNES (Mt)P 2 O 5 (%)SiO 2 (%)Al 2 O 3 (%)MgO (%)Fe 2 O 3 (%)CaO (%)CONTAINED P 2 O 5 (Mt)
Total Measured and Indicated 202332.749.2464.031.250.150.8313.363.03
Total Measured and Indicated 202219.029.5470.451.150.140.8813.641.81
Difference Measured and Indicated13.72-0.30-6.420.100.01-0.05-0.281.22
Inferred 202341.496.3066.261.390.150.869.522.61
Inferred 202287.567.6873.921.200.161.0311.156.72
Difference Inferred-46.07-1.38-7.660.19-0.01-0.17-1.63-4.11

Note: All numbers are reported to two significant figures. Rounding may cause minor discrepancies to the numbers reported in this table.

The 2023 reserve statement for Elandsfontein reflects significant improvements compared to the 2022 estimates, driven by changes in the resource base and a better understanding of the modifying factors to be applied. The total proven reserves have increased substantially from 7.31 Mt at a P2O5 grade of 10.71% in 2022 to 16.56 Mt at a grade of 10.25% in 2023. Meanwhile, the total probable reserves have remained relatively stable, showing a slight decrease from 10.11 Mt at a P2O5 grade of 8.09% in 2022 to 10.07 Mt at a grade of 8.01% in 2023. As a result, the combined total of proven and probable reserves has risen from 17.42 Mt at a P2O5 grade of 9.19% in 2022 to 26.63 Mt at a grade of 9.38% in 2023.

These changes are largely attributable to the successful completion of infill and exploration drilling, which significantly improved the total declared Measured and Indicated Mineral Resources. Additionally, the enhanced understanding of modifying factors, such as mining, metallurgical, economic, and environmental considerations, has contributed to a more accurate and reliable reserve estimate. This improved accuracy in predicting the spatial distribution and grade of the ore body has bolstered confidence in the reserve estimations and strategic planning for future mining operations.

​

​

ELANDSFONTEIN RESERVE STATEMENT AS AT 30 SEPTEMBER 2023

CLASSIFICATIONTONNES (Mt)P 2 O 5 (%)CONTAINED P 2 O 5 (Mt)
Proven16.5610.251.70
Probable10.078.010.81
Total Reserve*26.639.382.50
NETT ATTRIBUTABLE (74% TO THE COMPANY)
Proven12.2610.251.26
Probable7.458.010.60
Total Reserve*19.709.381.85
*Modifying Factors:
· Mining loss of 2% applied
· 2.25% Dilution applied
DIFFERENCE 2022 VS 2023 RESERVE DECLARATION
RESOURCE CLASSIFICATIONTONNES (Mt)P 2 O 5 (%)CONTAINED P 2 O 5 (Mt)
Total Proven 202316.5610.251.70
Total Proven 20227.3110.710.78
Total Probable 202310.078.010.81
Total Probable 202210.118.090.82
Total Proven and Probable 202326.639.382.50
Total Proven and Probable 202217.429.191.60
Difference Proven and Probable9.210.190.9

Note: All numbers are reported to two significant figures. Rounding may cause minor discrepancies in this table

Glossary

TermIntended generalised meaning
Competent PersonA minerals industry professional who is a Member or Fellow of the Australasian Institute of Mining and Metallurgy, or of the Australian Institute of Geoscientists, or of a Recognised Professional Organisation, as included in a list available on the JORC and Australian Securities Exchange websites.
Diamond drillingThe act or process of drilling boreholes using bits inset with diamonds as the rock-cutting tool.
Governing PrinciplesThe principles governing the operation and application of the JORC Code are Transparency, Materiality and Competence. Transparency requires that the reader of a Public Report is provided with sufficient information, the presentation of which is clear and unambiguous, to understand the report and not be misled by this information or by omission of material information that is known to the Competent Person. Materiality requires that a Public Report contains all the relevant information that investors and their professional advisers would reasonably require, and reasonably expect to find in the report, for the purpose of making a reasoned and balanced judgement regarding the Exploration Results, Mineral Resources or Ore Reserves being reported. Where relevant information is not supplied an explanation must be provided to justify its exclusion.
GradeThe measurement of the quantity, percentage or quality of a metal or mineral contained within a mineral deposit.
Inferred Mineral ResourceThat part of a Mineral Resource for which quantity and grade or quality are estimated from limited geological evidence and sampling.
Infill drillingDrilling designed to fill or close gaps between existing drill holes.
JORCThe Australasian Code for Reporting of Exploration Results, Mineral Resources and Ore Reserves. The JORC Code is produced by the Australasian Joint Ore Reserves Committee ('the JORC Committee').
JORC CodeThe Australasian Code for Reporting of Exploration Results, Mineral Resources and Ore Reserves 2012 edition (JORC Code), is an internationally recognised professional code of practice which sets minimum standards for the public reporting of Exploration Results, Mineral Resources and Ore Reserves.
Losses/Modifying Factors"Modifying Factors" or losses include mining, metallurgical, economic, marketing, legal, environmental, social and governmental considerations.
MaterialCircumstances are considered material if omission or misstatement of the associated factor, constituent or information could influence the economic decisions of users. As a rule of thumb, this difference would normally be equal to or exceed 10%.
MaterialityA Public Report contains all the relevant information that investors and their professional advisors would reasonably require, and expect to find, for the purpose of making a reasoned and balanced judgement regarding the Exploration Results, Mineral Resources and Mineral Reserves being reported.
Measured Mineral ResourceThat part of a Mineral Resource for which quantity, grade or quality, densities, shape, and physical characteristics are estimated with confidence sufficient to allow the application of Modifying Factors to support detailed mine planning and final evaluation of the economic viability of the deposit.
MineableThose parts of the ore body, both economic and uneconomic, that can be extracted during the normal course of mining.
Mineral ResourceA concentration or occurrence of material of economic interest in or on the Earth's crust in such form, grade, quality and quantity that there are reasonable prospects for eventual economic extraction.
Mineral ResourceA concentration or occurrence of material of economic interest in or on the Earth's crust in such form, grade, quality and quantity that there are reasonable prospects for eventual economic extraction.
MtMillion tonnes
OreLithological units with grade exceeding 4% P 2 O 5 . It can include C to G Unit as described in the stratigraphic column of the area.
Ore ReserveThe economically mineable part of a Measured and/or Indicated Mineral Resource. It includes diluting materials and allowances for losses, which may occur when the material is mined or extracted
P 2 O 5Phosphorus pentoxide
Percussion DrillingThe process of boring into rock by means of an air- or hydraulic-powered drill bit.
Probable Ore ReserveThe economically mineable part of an Indicated, and in some circumstances, a Measured Mineral Resource. The confidence in the modifying factors applying to a Probable Ore Reserve is lower than that applying to a Proven Ore Reserve. A Probable Ore Reserve has a lower level of confidence than a Proven Ore Reserve but is of sufficient quality to serve as the basis for a decision on the development of the deposit.
Proven Ore ReserveThe economically mineable part of a Measured Mineral Resource. A Proven Ore Reserve implies a high degree of confidence in the Modifying Factors. A Proven Ore Reserve represents the highest confidence category of an Ore Reserve estimate. The style of mineralisation or other factors could mean that Proven Ore Reserves are not achievable in some deposits.
SACNASPSouth African Council for Natural Scientific Professionals
SAMRECThe South African Code for The Reporting of Exploration Results, Mineral Resources and Mineral Reserves (The SAMREC Code)
Sonic BoreholesA borehole derived through sonic drilling, a drilling technique which utilises high-frequency energy generated inside a sonic head to advance a core barrel downwards through a substrate.
Sonic DrillingSonic is an advanced form of drilling which employs the use of high-frequency, resonant energy generated inside the Sonic head to advance a core barrel or casing into subsurface formations.
TonnageAn expression of the amount of material of interest.

Cleaned text: letterheads, contacts and legal notices removed. View the original announcement ↗ · Company filings. Not investment advice.

Share this quote

Quote card
Post on X WhatsApp Download image

The link opens this announcement with the quote highlighted. Quotes are checked against the original text.

Add a note