CatalystWireBeta

ZIM: Hillside Prospect 4 Assay Results

In brief · summary, not quotable

No summary for this filing – the full text is below.

Full announcement

Select text to share a quote on X · sign in to keep highlights & notes in your KAV notes

Kavango Resources plc (LSE: KAV), the Southern Africa focussed metals exploration company, is pleased to announce the first assay results from the Hillside Prospect 4 gold project ("Prospect 4") in Matabeleland, southern Zimbabwe.

  • Hole SKDD001 was a scoping hole sited to target mineralisation in a steeply dipping shear zone below artisanal workings (announced >>> 25 January 2024).
  • SKDD001 was drilled to a total depth of 247.40 m and intersected the targeted shear zone being worked by the artisanal miners.
  • Best results* in the hole include:
  • 2.53 m @ 29.08 g/t gold from 97.47 m, associated with visible gold (average peak grade of 212.07 g/t over 0.34 m).
  • 1.32 m @ 1.80 g/t gold from 214.46 m.
  • The hole contains multiple further broad zones of geochemically anomalous gold values thought to relate to additional shear zones.
  • An Induced Polarisation (IP) survey identified three further potential shear zones, parallel to the one being worked by artisanal miners.
  • Results are pending on four other holes drilled across three other Hillside prospects.
  • Kavango Mining to examine near surface gold mining potential at Prospect 4, based on intersected grades and ongoing artisanal mining in the area.

*All quoted thicknesses are apparent down hole intersection thicknesses

Ben Turney, Chief Executive of Kavango Resources, commented:

"This result far surpasses our expectations at Prospect 4.

Prospect 4 is our fourth-ranked target at Hillside. These results underline the Hillside Project's overall potential to host over 1 million ounces of mineable gold.

We sent the cores from Hole SKDD001 for immediate fire assay testing at a SADCAS accredited laboratory in Zimbabwe because of the visible gold. The near-term potential for possible mining at Prospect 4 was apparent as soon as we saw the core. We now need to test this potential with swift and methodical follow-up exploration. We are particularly looking forward to testing the additional three shear zones we believe we've identified here.

In terms of the results, we have pursued rigorous quality assurance and quality control. We also retested the high-grade gold zone.

We are delighted that the initial fire assays include one particularly significant gold intersection grading at 29.08 grams per tonne (g/t) over 2.53 m at a depth of 97.47 m. The secondary zone of 1.8 g/t over 1.32 m at 214 m depth is also encouraging. Given that we encountered anomalous gold throughout Hole SKDD001, we now need to return to Prospect 4 to assess further its commercial potential.

While we continue drilling at the Nara Project, we will send the SKDD001 pulps for multi-element testing at an internationally accredited laboratory in Johannesburg. We have confidence in the data we've published today and the tests in Johannesburg will help guide future drilling.

Having brought Kavango Mining into production in March, we are set up operationally to bring any new discovery into production with relative speed. While more drilling is needed to evaluate the scale of the opportunity, this is a highly promising start."

Prospect 4 Assay Results and Geology

The host rock intersected in diamond drill hole SKDD001 consists of felsic gneiss and schists, thought to be of Archean age. These feature extensive quartz veining and locally contain a visually estimated up to 5% pyrite with arsenopyrite and chalcopyrite. Visible gold was observed at a downhole depth of 97.68 m. (See figure 1), and was further confirmed at assay, with an average peak grade of 212.07 g/t over 0.34 m. Five assays were run on the sample to confirm this grade, with AAS finish returning grades of 172.29 g/t, 214.38 g/t and 250.89 g/t gold, and gravimetric finish returning grades of 211.79 g/t and 210.99 g/t.

True thickness will be evaluated once additional holes are available to determine final geometry. The hole is inclined at 60° towards the target, which is understood to dip towards the drillhole at a steep angle (actual geometry is expected to be confirmed by a second hole in the future).

Analysis for gold in diamond drill hole SKDD001 was carried out as a 25g fire assay with AAS fusion on halved core samples. Analysis was carried out by a Zimbabwe based laboratory accredited by SADCAS. Kavango inserted 20% standards, duplicates, and blanks as additional quality control measures.

Figure 1: Visible gold at 97.68 m in drillhole SKDD001, confirmed by assay. Scale is in cm and mm.

A table of significant results (>0.5g/t Au) is provided below. Full results for the hole are presented in Appendix 1.

Hole no.m fromm toThickness* mGold g/t
SKDD00197.47100.002.5329.075
incl97.4797.810.34212.07
SKDD001108.00109.001.000.510
SKDD001114.00115.001.000.520
SKDD001127.00128.001.000.730
SKDD001138.00139.001.000.900
SKDD001140.00140.650.650.605
SKDD001143.00144.011.010.650
SKDD001172.34173.000.660.970
SKDD001214.46215.781.321.798
incl215.18215.780.602.540

*All thicknesses are apparent downhole intersection thicknesses

The hole was drilled as a diamond core scoping hole using a combination of HQ and NQ diameters. All core was logged in the field and cut in half using a core saw before being sent for analysis. Samples were taken based on geological contacts, and/or of approximately 1m length. Core recovery was monitored closely throughout, and recovery exceeded 95% below the weathered regolith. Any voids were noted. Core was consistently cut perpendicular to the dominant fabric which hosts the quartz veins and associated sulphides.

The drillhole was aligned to transect a number of artisanal workings while also crosscutting the mapped lithologies and the first of four interpreted shear zones identified from ground IP (Figures 2, 3 & 4).

Figure 2: Prospect scale geology with drillhole trace for hole SKDD001.

Figure 3: Oblique view west through SKDD001 borehole trace showing downhole geology and structures and gold peaks with surface IP (resistivity) on surface and in section.

Figure 4: Oblique view west through SKDD001 borehole trace showing downhole geology and structures and gold peaks with surface IP (chargeability) on surface and in section.

Other than geological mapping and limited soil sampling in the 1980s Kavango is not aware of any previous modern mineral exploration in the area. Kavango has compiled historic mapping and geophysical interpretations into a series of working maps (Figures 5 & 6).

Figure 5: District scale geology with drillhole trace for hole SKDD001.

Figure 6: District scale drone magnetic survey, Reduced to Pole 1st Vertical Derivative (RTP_1VD) image with interpreted features, showing position of drillhole SKDD001.

Next Steps

Kavango has completed four other holes across its Hillside prospects (see Table 1) and is awaiting assays for previously submitted samples.

The Company has now been granted an export permit which will enable it to send the pulps from these samples to an internationally accredited laboratory in Johannesburg for Fire Assay and multi-element analysis. These results will then serve as referee samples for check purposes. All results will then be combined, and results ranked across the prospects to allow Kavango to focus future drilling programmes on developing the most promising targets to identify possible gold resources.

ProspectHole no.Initial azimuth O (True N)Inclination OTotal depth (m)
Hillside 1BLDD001206-65196.35
BLDD002206-65160.40
Hillside 2BRDD001212-60400.40
Hillside 3NSDD001216-60301.40
Hillside 4SKDD001008-60247.40

Table 1: Kavango Hillside drillholes drilled to date. SKDD001 gold assays are reported here, remaining holes are pending analysis. Hole co-ordinates are not published here due to confidentiality considerations pending exercise of the Hillside Option.

Kavango Mining, which is now set up and operating, will on completion of all assays review the results from SKDD001 and future follow up holes to see, based on the assay data and artisanal activity if there may be a future opportunity to develop near-surface mining on this prospect.

Kavango has the Hillside Project under option until 23 April 2024 (announced >>> 23 January 2024). The Company intends to exercise the option before this date.

APPENDIX 1

APPENDIX 2

Full Assay Results - HILLSIDE DRILLHOLE SKDD001

Hole no.m fromm toThickness* mGold g/t
SKDD0011.503.001.500.060
SKDD0013.004.001.000.100
SKDD0014.005.001.000.060
SKDD0015.005.850.850.060
SKDD0015.856.911.060.030
SKDD0016.918.001.090.120
SKDD0018.009.001.000.040
SKDD0019.0010.001.000.070
SKDD00110.0011.001.000.050
SKDD00111.0012.001.000.030
SKDD00112.0013.001.000.060
SKDD00113.0014.001.000.100
SKDD00114.0015.001.000.120
SKDD00115.0016.001.000.020
SKDD00116.0017.001.000.030
SKDD00117.0018.001.000.020
SKDD00118.0019.001.000.070
SKDD00119.0020.001.000.020
SKDD00120.0021.001.000.030
SKDD00121.0022.001.000.055
SKDD00122.0023.001.000.080
SKDD00123.0024.001.000.030
SKDD00124.0025.001.000.010
SKDD00125.0026.001.000.070
SKDD00126.0026.760.760.030
SKDD00126.7627.000.240.020
SKDD00127.0028.001.000.080
SKDD00128.0029.001.000.020
SKDD00129.0030.001.000.090
SKDD00130.0031.001.000.070
SKDD00131.0032.001.000.190
SKDD00132.0033.001.000.120
SKDD00133.0034.001.000.340
SKDD00134.0035.001.000.160
SKDD00135.0036.001.000.100
SKDD00136.0036.990.990.290
SKDD00136.9938.001.010.140
SKDD00138.0039.001.000.210
SKDD00139.0040.001.000.110
SKDD00140.0041.001.000.330
SKDD00141.0042.001.000.220
SKDD00142.0043.001.000.240
SKDD00143.0044.001.000.240
SKDD00144.0045.001.000.160
SKDD00145.0046.001.000.110
SKDD00146.0047.001.000.125
SKDD00147.0048.001.000.250
SKDD00148.0049.001.000.170
SKDD00149.0050.001.000.370
SKDD00150.0051.001.000.360
SKDD00151.0052.001.000.440
SKDD00152.0053.001.000.220
SKDD00153.0054.001.000.210
SKDD00154.0055.001.000.080
SKDD00155.0056.001.000.120
SKDD00156.0057.001.000.095
SKDD00157.0058.001.000.050
SKDD00158.0059.001.000.080
SKDD00159.0060.001.000.040
SKDD00160.0061.001.000.040
SKDD00161.0062.001.000.070
SKDD00162.0063.001.000.070
SKDD00163.0064.001.000.210
SKDD00164.0064.600.600.090
SKDD00164.6065.310.710.340
SKDD00165.3166.000.690.030
SKDD00166.0067.001.000.030
SKDD00167.0068.001.000.020
SKDD00168.0069.001.000.055
SKDD00169.0070.001.000.400
SKDD00170.0071.001.000.050
SKDD00171.0071.660.660.040
SKDD00171.6672.200.540.070
SKDD00172.2073.010.810.070
SKDD00173.0173.600.590.100
SKDD00173.6074.270.670.050
SKDD00174.2775.000.730.130
SKDD00175.0076.001.000.030
SKDD00176.0077.001.000.040
SKDD00177.0078.001.000.020
SKDD00178.0079.001.000.045
SKDD00179.0079.770.770.020
SKDD00179.7780.350.580.180
SKDD00180.3581.000.650.080
SKDD00181.0082.001.000.130
SKDD00182.0083.001.000.020
SKDD00183.0084.001.000.060
SKDD00184.0085.001.000.205
SKDD00185.0086.001.000.140
SKDD00186.0087.001.000.240
SKDD00187.0088.001.000.110
SKDD00188.0089.001.000.040
SKDD00189.0090.001.000.090
SKDD00190.0091.001.000.200
SKDD00191.0092.001.000.170
SKDD00192.0093.001.000.020
SKDD00193.0094.001.000.190
SKDD00194.0095.001.000.170
SKDD00195.0096.001.000.140
SKDD00196.0097.001.000.080
SKDD00197.0097.470.470.220
SKDD00197.4797.810.34212.07
SKDD00197.8198.280.470.120
SKDD00198.2899.000.720.430
SKDD00199.00100.001.001.090
SKDD001100.00101.001.000.270
SKDD001101.00102.001.000.140
SKDD001102.00103.001.000.080
SKDD001103.00104.001.000.140
SKDD001104.00105.001.000.080
SKDD001105.00106.001.000.110
SKDD001106.00107.001.000.130
SKDD001107.00108.001.000.030
SKDD001108.00109.001.000.510
SKDD001109.00110.001.000.075
SKDD001110.00111.001.000.170
SKDD001111.00111.930.930.070
SKDD001111.93112.500.570.100
SKDD001112.50113.000.500.090
SKDD001113.00114.001.000.400
SKDD001114.00115.001.000.520
SKDD001115.00116.001.000.400
SKDD001116.00117.001.000.150
SKDD001117.00118.001.000.280
SKDD001118.00118.530.530.300
SKDD001118.53119.000.470.150
SKDD001119.00120.001.000.060
SKDD001120.00121.001.000.060
SKDD001121.00122.001.000.060
SKDD001122.00123.001.000.060
SKDD001123.00124.001.000.085
SKDD001124.00125.001.000.100
SKDD001125.00125.980.980.060
SKDD001125.98127.001.020.130
SKDD001127.00128.001.000.730
SKDD001128.00129.001.000.090
SKDD001129.00130.001.000.150
SKDD001130.00131.001.000.110
SKDD001131.00132.001.000.060
SKDD001132.00133.001.000.190
SKDD001133.00134.001.000.210
SKDD001134.00135.001.000.050
SKDD001135.00136.001.000.115
SKDD001136.00137.001.000.050
SKDD001137.00138.001.000.320
SKDD001138.00139.001.000.900
SKDD001139.00140.001.000.120
SKDD001140.00140.650.650.605
SKDD001140.65141.230.580.220
SKDD001141.23141.700.470.270
SKDD001141.70142.390.690.370
SKDD001142.39143.000.610.150
SKDD001143.00144.011.010.650
SKDD001144.01145.000.990.290
SKDD001145.00145.670.670.070
SKDD001145.67146.560.890.060
SKDD001146.56147.260.700.040
SKDD001147.26148.040.780.040
SKDD001148.04149.010.970.100
SKDD001149.01150.000.990.060
SKDD001150.00151.001.000.070
SKDD001151.00152.001.000.055
SKDD001152.00153.001.000.160
SKDD001153.00154.001.000.030
SKDD001154.00155.001.000.080
SKDD001155.00155.980.980.050
SKDD001155.98156.981.000.050
SKDD001156.98158.001.020.165
SKDD001158.00159.001.000.170
SKDD001159.00160.001.000.250
SKDD001160.00161.001.000.050
SKDD001161.00162.001.000.100
SKDD001162.00162.730.730.090
SKDD001162.73163.530.800.310
SKDD001163.53164.000.470.120
SKDD001164.00165.001.000.090
SKDD001165.00166.001.000.170
SKDD001166.00167.001.000.060
SKDD001167.00168.001.000.080
SKDD001168.00169.001.000.120
SKDD001169.00170.001.000.130
SKDD001170.00171.001.000.040
SKDD001171.00171.650.650.070
SKDD001171.65172.340.690.090
SKDD001172.34173.000.660.970
SKDD001173.00174.001.000.130
SKDD001174.00175.001.000.090
SKDD001175.00176.001.000.030
SKDD001176.00176.980.980.035
SKDD001176.98178.001.020.050
SKDD001178.00179.001.000.075
SKDD001179.00180.001.000.040
SKDD001180.00181.001.000.040
SKDD001181.00182.001.000.040
SKDD001182.00183.001.000.060
SKDD001183.00184.001.000.050
SKDD001184.00185.001.000.050
SKDD001185.00186.001.000.150
SKDD001186.00187.001.000.040
SKDD001187.00188.001.000.345
SKDD001188.00189.001.000.050
SKDD001189.00189.720.720.030
SKDD001189.72190.350.630.020
SKDD001190.35190.980.630.060
SKDD001190.98192.001.020.030
SKDD001192.00193.001.000.050
SKDD001193.00194.001.000.200
SKDD001194.00195.001.000.010
SKDD001195.00196.001.000.060
SKDD001196.00197.001.000.040
SKDD001197.00198.001.000.030
SKDD001198.00199.001.000.040
SKDD001199.00200.001.000.035
SKDD001200.00201.001.000.060
SKDD001201.00202.001.000.030
SKDD001202.00203.001.000.030
SKDD001203.00204.001.000.080
SKDD001204.00205.001.000.020
SKDD001205.00206.001.000.030
SKDD001206.00207.001.000.050
SKDD001207.00208.001.000.070
SKDD001208.00209.001.000.040
SKDD001209.00210.001.000.040
SKDD001210.00211.001.000.045
SKDD001211.00212.001.000.045
SKDD001211.00213.002.000.060
SKDD001213.00214.001.000.040
SKDD001214.00214.460.460.140
SKDD001214.46215.180.721.180
SKDD001215.18215.780.602.540
SKDD001215.78216.380.600.090
SKDD001216.38217.000.620.050
SKDD001217.00218.001.000.060
SKDD001218.00219.001.000.030
SKDD001219.00220.001.000.040
SKDD001220.00221.001.000.040
SKDD001221.00222.001.000.020
SKDD001222.00223.001.000.070
SKDD001223.00223.820.820.080
SKDD001223.82224.450.630.240
SKDD001224.45225.000.550.110
SKDD001225.00226.001.000.090
SKDD001226.00227.021.020.090
SKDD001227.02228.021.000.080
SKDD001228.02229.000.980.100
SKDD001229.00230.001.000.095
SKDD001230.00231.001.000.180
SKDD001231.00232.001.000.130
SKDD001232.00233.001.000.130
SKDD001233.00234.031.030.090
SKDD001234.03235.000.970.200
SKDD001235.00236.001.000.060
SKDD001236.00237.001.000.070
SKDD001237.00238.011.010.055
SKDD001238.01238.970.960.060
SKDD001238.97240.001.030.090
SKDD001240.00241.001.000.070
SKDD001241.00242.001.000.035
SKDD001242.00242.980.980.060
SKDD001242.98244.001.020.030
SKDD001244.00245.001.000.040
SKDD001245.00246.001.000.050
SKDD001246.00246.670.670.040
SKDD001246.67247.400.730.040

*All quoted thicknesses are apparent thicknesses

Cleaned text: letterheads, contacts and legal notices removed. View the original announcement ↗ · Company filings. Not investment advice.

Share this quote

Quote card
Post on X WhatsApp Download image

The link opens this announcement with the quote highlighted. Quotes are checked against the original text.

Add a note