CatalystWireBeta

Half-year Results

In brief · summary, not quotable

No summary for this filing – the full text is below.

Full announcement

Select text to share a quote on X · sign in to keep highlights & notes in your HREE notes

Interim Financial Statements

for the six month period ended 31 October 2023

The Company is pleased to announce its Interim Results for the six-month period to 31 October 2023.

I am pleased to present the interim report and accounts for the six-month period to 31 October 2023 for Citius Resources Plc.

The Company was pleased to announce during the period that we have entered into a binding Heads of Terms for the acquisition of 100% of the issued shares in Harena Resources Pty Ltd ("Harena") the 75% owner of the Ampasindava Rare Earths Project in Madagascar (the, "Acquisition"). Harena is an Australian domiciled company preparing to develop the 75% owned Ampasindava Rare Earths Project, which will include the mining and processing of Ionic Clay material to extract Rare Earth elements to produce Mixed Rare Earth Carbonate or Mixed Rare Earth Concentrate.

Harena is what can be described as Reverse Take Over ("RTO") advanced stages therefore the Company is well positioned to complete the Acquisition in this next reporting period which would constitute a RTO under the Listing Rules and accordingly, the company would apply for re-admission of its shares to the Official List and Main Market of the London Stock Exchange.

I would like to thank the board and our advisors for their dedication and professionalism in what can only be described as challenging market conditions and we look forward to applying for re-admission and moving the exciting Ampasindava Rare Earths project forward.

Cameron Pearce

Chief Executive Officer

(Unaudited)(Unaudited)(Audited)
NotesGBPGBPGBP
Administrative fees and other expenses5(340,378)(139,526)(444,287)
Operating loss(340,378)(136,526)(444,287)
Finance costs---
Loss before tax(340,378)(136,526)(444,287)
Income tax---
Total comprehensive loss for the period(340,378)(136,526)(444,287)
Basic and diluted loss per share (pence)7(0.79)(0.44)(1.03)

There was no other comprehensive income for the period ended on 31 October 2023.

Statement of Financial Position as at 31 October 2023

NoteAs at 31 October 2023As at 31 October 2022As at 30 April 2023
(Unaudited)(Unaudited)(Audited)
GBPGBPGBP
Current assets
Cash and cash equivalents61,297345,886249,341
Other receivables11,570314,411154,759
Total current assets72,867660,297412,100
Current liabilities
Creditors: Amounts falling due within one year120,72862,660119,223
Total current liabilities120,72862,660119,223
Net (liabilities)/assets(47,861)597,637292,877
Equity
Share capital8216,250216,250216,250
Share premium8921,797921,797921,797
Warrant reserves17,42217,42217,422
Retained earnings(1,203,330)(557,832)(862,592)
Total equity(47,861)597,637292,877

Statement of Changes in Equity for the six month period ended 31 October 2023

Share capitalShare premiumWarrants reservesRetained earningsTotal equity
GBPGBPGBPGBPGBP
Balance as at 30 April 2022216,250921,79717,422(418,306)737,163
Loss for the period---(139,526)(139,526)
Total comprehensive loss---(139,526)(139,526)
Balance as at 31 October 2022216,250921,79717,422(557,832)597,637
Loss for the period---(304,760)(304,760)
Total comprehensive loss---(304,760)(304,760)
Balance as at 30 April 2023216,250921,79717,422(862,592)(292,877)
Loss for the period---(340,738)(340,738)
Total comprehensive loss---(340,738)(340,738)
Balance as at 31 October 2023216,250921,79717,422(1,203,330)(47,861)

Statement of Cash Flows for the six month period ended 31 October 2023

NotesAs at 31 October 2023As at 31 October 2022As at 30 April 2023
(Unaudited)(Unaudited)(Audited)
GBPGBPGBP
Operating activities
Loss after tax(340,737)(139,526)(444,287)
Changes in working capital
(Decrease)/increase in trade and other receivables(3,570)(294,336)12,076
Increase in trade and other payables1,50522,64579,208
Net cash flows utilised by operating activities(342,802)(411,217)(353,003)
Investing activities
Decrease/(increase) Loan to Kamalenge Gold Project249,341-(249,341)
Net cash flows from investment activities249,341-(249,341)
Increase in cash and cash equivalents(93,461)(411,217)(602,344)
Cash and short-term deposits brought forward154,759757,103757,103
Cash and cash equivalent at 31 October61,298345,886154,759

Notes to the Financial Statements for the six month period ended 31 October 2023

General

Citius Resources Plc (the "Company") is a public limited company incorporated and registered in England and Wales on 15 April 2020 with registered company number 12557958. Its registered address 167-169 Great Portland Street, Fifth Floor, London, W1W 5PF.

The Company did not trade during the period under review.

Accounting Policies

Basis of preparation

The interim financial statements of Citius Resources Plc are unaudited condensed financial statements for the 6 month period ended 31 October 2023.

The accounting policies applied by the Company in these Interim Financial Statements, are the same as those applied by the Company in its financial statements and have been prepared on the basis of the accounting policies applied for the financial year to 30 April 2023 which have been prepared in accordance with IFRS as adopted by UK. The Company Interim Financial Statements have been prepared using the measurement basis specified by IFRS each type of asset, liability, income and expense.

The Company Interim Financial Statements are presented in GBP, which is the Company's functional currency. All amounts have been rounded to the nearest pound, unless otherwise stated.

Critical accounting estimates and judgments

In preparing the Company's Interim Financial Statements, the Directors have to make judgments on how to apply the Company's accounting policies and make estimates about the future. The Directors do not consider there to be any critical judgments that have been made in arriving at the amounts recognised in the Company Interim Financial Statements.

Significant accounting policies

The accounting policies adopted are consistent with those followed in the preparation of the annual financial statements of Citius Resources Plc, for the year ended 30 April 2023. A copy of these financial statements is available on the Company website at https://citiusresources.co.uk/

Administrative fee and other expenses

6 months ended 31 October 20236 months ended 31 October 202212 months ended 30 April 2023
GBPGBPGBP
Directors' remuneration24,00024,00048,000
Professional fees24,45590,524115,785
Project cost expenditure272,081-216,112
Audit fees10,26615,00036,000
Administration fees9,0009,00018,000
Miscellaneous fees9361,00210,390
Total340,738139,526444,287

The company did not employ any staff during the period other than Directors. The Directors are the only members of key management and their remuneration related solely to short term employee benefits.

Impairment of the loan

On 9 June 2022 the Company announced that it has entered into a binding Heads of Terms with regard to the possible acquisition of 100% of the share capital of AUC Mining (U) Limited ("AUC"). As part of the Heads of Terms, the Company loaned AUC £249,341. On 26 October 2023, the Company agreed to terminate the agreement with AUC for the acquisition of the Kamalenge project, and therefore, the loan was impaired to Nil.

Basic and diluted loss per share

The calculation of the basic and diluted loss per share is based on the following data:

6 months ended 31 October 20236 months ended 31 October 202212 months ended 30 April 2022
Earnings
Loss for the period (GBP)(340,738)(139,526)(444,287)
Number of shares
Weighted average number of Shares43,250,00031,692,48243,250,000
Basic and diluted loss per share (pence)(0.79)(0.44)(1.03)

There are no potentially dilutive shares in issue.

Share capital issued

Number of shares issuedNominal value per shareShare capitalShare premiumTotal share capital
GBPGBPGBPGBP
At 30 October 202243,250,0000.005216,250921,7971,138,047
At 31 April 202343,250,0000.005216,250921,7971,138,047
At 31 October 202343,250,0000.005216,250921,7971,138,047

Related party transactions

The are no related party transactions during the period except for the Directors' remuneration, which has been disclosed in note 5.

Events after the reporting date

There are no events after the reporting date.

Cleaned text: letterheads, contacts and legal notices removed. View the original announcement ↗ · Company filings. Not investment advice.

Share this quote

Quote card
Post on X WhatsApp Download image

The link opens this announcement with the quote highlighted. Quotes are checked against the original text.

Add a note