CatalystWireBeta

Director/PDMR Shareholding

In brief · summary, not quotable

Hammerson plc has announced transactions involving its directors and persons discharging managerial responsibilities. Harry Badham, Chief Development and Asset Repositioning Officer, had 141,977 ordinary shares vest under a restricted share scheme on March 20, 2026, with no cost. He subsequently sold 66,964 shares for £3.220696938 each, totaling £215,670.75, to cover associated taxes on the London Stock Exchange. Grégoire Peureux, Chief Operating Officer, had 132,512 shares vest and sold 62,500 shares at £3.220696938 each, totaling £201,293.56, for tax purposes. Alex Dunn, General Counsel and Company Secretary, had 77,948 shares vest and sold 36,765 shares at £3.220696938 each, totaling £118,408.92, to cover tax liabilities. All sales occurred on March 20, 2026, on the London Stock Exchange.

Full announcement

Select text to share a quote on X · sign in to keep highlights & notes in your HMSO notes

1Details of the person discharging managerial responsibilities / person closely associated
a)NameHarry Badham
2Reason for the notification
a)Position/statusChief Development and Asset Repositioning Officer (PDMR)
b)Initial notification /AmendmentInitial notification
3Details of the issuer
a)NameHammerson plc
b)LEI213800G1C9KKVVDN1A60
a)Description of the financial instrument, type of instrument. Identification codeOrdinary shares of 5 pence each ISIN: GB00BRJQ8J25
b)Nature of the transactionVesting of award over ordinary shares of 5 pence each under the Hammerson plc Restricted Share Scheme (Below Board)
c)Price(s) and volume(s)
PriceVolume
£0.00141,977
d)Aggregated information - Aggregated volume - PriceAggregate Price Aggregate Volume Aggregate Total £0.00 141,977 £0.00
e)Date of the transaction20 March 2026
f)Place of the transactionOutside a trading venue
a)Description of the financial instrument, type of instrument. Identification codeOrdinary shares of 5 pence each ISIN: GB00BRJQ8J25
b)Nature of the transactionSale of ordinary shares of 5 pence each to cover tax arising on the vesting of the above award under the Hammerson plc Restricted Share Scheme (Below Board)
c)Price(s) and volume(s)
PriceVolume
£3.22069693866,964
d)Aggregated information - Aggregated volume - PriceAggregate Price Aggregate Volume Aggregate Total £3.220696938 66,964 £215,670.75
e)Date of the transaction20 March 2026
f)Place of the transactionLondon Stock Exchange (XLON)
Notification of dealing form
1Details of the person discharging managerial responsibilities / person closely associated
a)NameGrégoire Peureux
2Reason for the notification
a)Position/statusChief Operating Officer (PDMR)
b)Initial notification /AmendmentInitial notification
3Details of the issuer
a)NameHammerson plc
b)LEI213800G1C9KKVVDN1A60
a)Description of the financial instrument, type of instrument. Identification codeOrdinary shares of 5 pence each ISIN: GB00BRJQ8J25
b)Nature of the transactionVesting of award over ordinary shares of 5 pence each under the Hammerson plc Restricted Share Scheme (Below Board)
c)Price(s) and volume(s)
PriceVolume
£0.00132,512
d)Aggregated information - Aggregated volume - PriceAggregate Price Aggregate Volume Aggregate Total £0.00 132,512 £0.00
e)Date of the transaction20 March 2026
f)Place of the transactionOutside a trading venue
a)Description of the financial instrument, type of instrument. Identification codeOrdinary shares of 5 pence each ISIN: GB00BRJQ8J25
b)Nature of the transactionSale of ordinary shares of 5 pence each to cover tax arising on the vesting of the above award under the Hammerson plc Restricted Share Scheme (Below Board)
c)Price(s) and volume(s)
PriceVolume
£3.22069693862,500
d)Aggregated information - Aggregated volume - PriceAggregate Price Aggregate Volume Aggregate Total £3.220696938 62,500 £201,293.56
e)Date of the transaction20 March 2026
f)Place of the transactionLondon Stock Exchange (XLON)
Notification of dealing form
1Details of the person discharging managerial responsibilities / person closely associated
a)NameAlex Dunn
2Reason for the notification
a)Position/statusGeneral Counsel and Company Secretary (PDMR)
b)Initial notification /AmendmentInitial notification
3Details of the issuer
a)NameHammerson plc
b)LEI213800G1C9KKVVDN1A60
a)Description of the financial instrument, type of instrument. Identification codeOrdinary shares of 5 pence each ISIN: GB00BRJQ8J25
b)Nature of the transactionVesting of award over ordinary shares of 5 pence each under the Hammerson plc Restricted Share Scheme (Below Board)
c)Price(s) and volume(s)
PriceVolume
£0.0077,948
d)Aggregated information - Aggregated volume - PriceAggregate Price Aggregate Volume Aggregate Total £0.00 77,948 £0.00
e)Date of the transaction20 March 2026
f)Place of the transactionOutside a trading venue
a)Description of the financial instrument, type of instrument. Identification codeOrdinary shares of 5 pence each ISIN: GB00BRJQ8J25
b)Nature of the transactionSale of ordinary shares of 5 pence each to cover tax arising on the vesting of the above award under the Hammerson plc Restricted Share Scheme (Below Board)
c)Price(s) and volume(s)
PriceVolume
£3.22069693836,765
d)Aggregated information - Aggregated volume - PriceAggregate Price Aggregate Volume Aggregate Total £3.220696938 36,765 £118,408.92
e)Date of the transaction20 March 2026
f)Place of the transactionLondon Stock Exchange (XLON)

Richard Crowle

Deputy Company Secretary

Cleaned text: letterheads, contacts and legal notices removed. View the original announcement ↗ · Company filings. Not investment advice.

Share this quote

Quote card
Post on X WhatsApp Download image

The link opens this announcement with the quote highlighted. Quotes are checked against the original text.

Add a note