CatalystWireBeta

Result of AGM

In brief · summary, not quotable

Hilton Food Group plc announced that all resolutions proposed at its Annual General Meeting were passed by shareholders. The Annual Report and Financial Statements received overwhelming support with 99.99% of votes in favour, and the Directors' Remuneration report was approved by 95.59%. Re-elections of directors saw strong approval, with Mark Allen OBE receiving 95.08% and Rebecca Shelley 91.45% of votes in favour. The re-appointment of Deloitte LLP as auditors was also overwhelmingly approved with 99.98% of votes in favour, alongside the declaration of a final dividend and authorizations for share allotment and purchase.

Full announcement

Select text to share a quote on X · sign in to keep highlights & notes in your HFG notes

Hilton Food Group plc (the Company) is pleased to announce that all resolutions proposed to shareholders at its Annual General Meeting held today were duly passed on a poll as set out below:

RESOLUTIONVOTES FOR%VOTES AGAINST%TOTAL VOTES CASTVOTES WITHHELD
1. Receive the Annual report and financial statements52,283,24599.99%4,8290.01%52,288,07424,932
2. Approve the Directors' Remuneration report49,699,25695.59%2,290,9934.41%51,990,249322,757
3. Re-elect Mark Allen OBE as a director49,721,98995.08%2,572,5464.92%52,294,53518,471
4. Re-elect Matt Osborne as a director51,850,72999.13%452,5120.87%52,303,2419,765
5. Re-elect Dr Angus Porter as a director51,315,01698.11%989,9151.89%52,304,9318,075
6. Re-elect Rebecca Shelley as a director47,830,68591.45%4,473,4548.55%52,304,1398,867
7. Re-elect Patricia Dimond as a director51,331,14698.14%970,6991.86%52,301,84511,161
8. Elect Bindi Foyle as a director52,291,01099.97%14,5310.03%52,305,5417,465
9. Re-appoint Deloitte LLP as auditors52,299,64599.98%9,1670.02%52,308,8124,194
10. To authorise the Audit Committee to determine the auditor's remuneration52,299,65999.98%9,2490.02%52,308,9084,098
11. Declare a final dividend52,305,88299.99%4,8490.01%52,310,7312,275
12. Authorise the Directors to allot shares50,908,41297.32%1,401,4962.68%52,309,9083,098
13. Disapplication of pre-emption rights*51,450,91998.36%859,9891.64%52,310,9082,098
14. Further disapplication of pre-emption rights*50,768,57197.05%1,541,9842.95%52,310,5552,451
15. Authorise the Company to purchase its own shares*52,270,10199.95%26,3330.05%52,296,43416,572
16. General meetings: length of notice*50,544,36396.62%1,766,3993.38%52,310,7622,244

* Special Resolution

Notes:

  • All resolutions were passed
  • Any proxy appointments which gave discretion to the Chair have been included as votes 'for' the resolution
  • A vote 'withheld' is not a vote in law and is not counted as votes 'for' or 'against' the resolution
  • The total number of shares in issue on 15 May 2026 was 89,955,713. 58.15% of voting capital was represented.

A copy setting out all resolutions passed as special business has been submitted to the National Storage Mechanism and will be available shortly for inspection at https://data.fca.org.uk/#/nsm/nationalstoragemechanism.

The proxy voting results will be placed onto the Company's website at https://www.hiltonfoods.com/investors/shareholder-information

Cleaned text: letterheads, contacts and legal notices removed. View the original announcement ↗ · Company filings. Not investment advice.

Share this quote

Quote card
Post on X WhatsApp Download image

The link opens this announcement with the quote highlighted. Quotes are checked against the original text.

Add a note