CatalystWireBeta

Result of AGM

In brief · summary, not quotable

At Gateley (Holdings) PLC's Annual General Meeting, all resolutions were passed. Resolution 1, to receive the company's annual report and accounts, received 67,150,804 votes for, representing 99.99% and 2,142 votes against, representing 0.01%. Shareholders approved the Directors' Remuneration Report with 66,907,972 votes for (99.66%) and 226,446 votes against (0.34%). The declaration of a final dividend was supported by 67,088,162 votes (99.90%) with 64,784 votes against (0.10%). The appointment of Martin Pike as a Director was approved with 67,015,780 votes for (99.98%) and 13,908 votes against (0.02%). Resolution 16, to authorise the Company to purchase its own shares, received 50,376,270 votes for (99.99%) and 3,373 votes against (0.01%).

Full announcement

Select text to share a quote on X · sign in to keep highlights & notes in your GTLY notes

At the Annual General Meeting of Gateley, held today at 12.00pm, all the resolutions were passed on a poll. The result of the poll voting (including all proxies) is detailed below.

No.ResolutionVotes For/Discretion*%Votes Against%Votes Withheld
1.To receive the Company's annual report and accounts67,150,80499.992,1420.010
2.To approve the Directors' Remuneration Report66,907,97299.66226,4460.3418,528
3.To declare a final dividend67,088,16299.9064,7840.100
4.To appoint Martin Pike as a Director67,015,78099.9813,9080.02123,258
5.To appoint Jenny Goldie-Scot as a Director67,015,52299.8789,9410.1347,483
6.To appoint Sunil Gadhia as a Director67,013,89099.8691,7980.1447,258
7.To reappoint Victoria Garrad as a Director67,016,90699.9719,9770.03116,063
8.To reappoint Edward Knapp as a Director67,045,04899.9160,6400.0947,258
9.To reappoint Rod Waldie as a Director66,919,81299.83117,0710.17116,063
10.To reappoint Neil Smith as a Director67,016,69699.84106,8480.1629,402
11.To reappoint MHA Audit Services LLP as auditors of the Company67,026,10899.81125,4560.191,382
12.To authorise the Directors to determine the auditors' remuneration67,053,93599.8785,9640.1313,047
13.To authorise the Directors to allot shares67,006,41099.83111,0850.1735,451
14.To disapply statutory pre-emption rights **66,934,65799.75164,9820.2553,307
15.To disapply statutory pre-emption rights for an acquisition or capital investment **64,025,27595.423,074,3644.5853,307
16.To authorise the Company to purchase its own shares **50,376,27099.993,3730.0116,773,303

** Special resolution

Cleaned text: letterheads, contacts and legal notices removed. View the original announcement ↗ · Company filings. Not investment advice.

Share this quote

Quote card
Post on X WhatsApp Download image

The link opens this announcement with the quote highlighted. Quotes are checked against the original text.

Add a note