CatalystWireBeta

Result of AGM

In brief · summary, not quotable

Grainger plc announced that all resolutions presented at its Annual General Meeting on February 4, 2026, were passed by shareholders, with 569,930,280 proxy votes representing 76.85% of ordinary shares in issue. Key resolutions, including the approval of the directors' report and audited financial statements for the year ended September 30, 2025, received overwhelming support, with 99.74% of votes cast in favour. The directors' remuneration report and policy also passed with significant majorities of 95.27% and 98.34% respectively. The declaration of a dividend received 99.99% approval, and the re-election of directors and re-appointment of auditors also saw strong shareholder backing, generally above 95%.

Full announcement

Select text to share a quote on X · sign in to keep highlights & notes in your GRI notes

At the Annual General Meeting of Grainger plc held on Wednesday 4 February 2026, all of the resolutions set out in the Notice of Meeting dated 16 December 2025 were passed by Shareholders by a poll and details of the votes cast are set out below. 569, 930,280 proxy votes were received representing 76.85% of the total number of ordinary shares in issue (excluding treasury shares).

The following table gives details of the proxy votes lodged with Grainger's registrar:

ResolutionsTotal Votes For/Discretion% [1]Total Votes Against%Total votes castTotal Votes Withheld [2]
1To approve and adopt the directors' report and the audited financial statements for the year ended 30 September 2025568,465,16799.7425,1810.01568,490,3481,448,838
2To approve the Directors' remuneration report for the year ended 30 September 2025542,996,60995.2726,855,1904.71569,851,79987,387
3To approve the Directors' Remuneration Policy set out on pages 103 to 109 of the Annual Report.560,472,24298.346,845,5131.20567,317,7552,621,431
4To declare a dividend569,903,01199.9914,9590.01569,917,97021,216
5To elect Simon Fraser545,599,54895.7313,005,8852.28558,605,43311,333,753
6To re-elect Helen Gordon565,660,70599.254,220,0250.74569,880,73058,456
7To re-elect Robert Hudson569,691,85699.96203,6980.04569,895,55443,632
8To re-elect Justin Read569,776,38699.97110,2720.02569,886,65852,528
9To re-elect Janette Bell568,943,19699.83951,8030.17569,886,99944,187
10To re-elect Carol Hui565,627,86499.244,254,7080.75569,882,57256,614
11To re-elect Michael Brodtman562,431,11598.687,464,1061.31569,895,22143,965
12To reappoint KPMG LLP as auditors of the Company547,912,62096.1421,984,9663.86569,897,58641,600
13To authorise the directors to determine the remuneration of the auditors558,499,45697.9911,403,5202.00569,902,97636,210
14To authorise the directors to allot shares552,399,94096.9217,499,1413.07569,899,08140,105
15To authorise the directors to issue shares for cash*554,610,25197.3115,287,2412.68569,897,49241,694
16To authorise the directors to issue shares for cash in relation to the acquisition or other capital investment *548,909,72896.3120,993,8643.68569,903,59235,594
17To authorise the Company to purchase own shares*569,764,50299.9739,3630.01569,803,865135,321
18To reduce the notice period for general meetings (other than an Annual General Meeting) to not less than 14 clear days' notice. *553,728,12597.1616,164,5652.84569,892,69046,496
19To authorise political donations up to £50,000 in aggregate.562,353,52298.677,548,2341.34596,901,75637,430
20To approve the 2017 LTIP Plan.566,843,15199.463,025,2400.53569,868,39170,795

(* special resolutions)

As at the date of the Annual General Meeting, there were 741,609,008[3] ordinary shares of 5p each in issue (excluding treasury shares).

Copies of all the resolutions passed, other than ordinary business, will be submitted to the FCA/UKLA and will be available for inspection through the National Storage Mechanism.

[1] These are votes received supporting the resolution or granting the Chairman or another third-party discretion to vote on their behalf in respect of the resolution.

[3] As at close of business on Monday 2 February 2026, Grainger plc holds 1,506,300 shares in Treasury and has 741,609,008 ordinary shares in issue (excluding treasury shares).

Cleaned text: letterheads, contacts and legal notices removed. View the original announcement ↗ · Company filings. Not investment advice.

Share this quote

Quote card
Post on X WhatsApp Download image

The link opens this announcement with the quote highlighted. Quotes are checked against the original text.

Add a note