CatalystWireBeta

Amendment - Result of Share Buyback

In brief · summary, not quotable

Griffin Mining completed a reverse accelerated bookbuild buyback of 7.5m shares at 194p per share for £14.6m.

  • Shares acquired 7,531,308
  • Buyback price per share 194 pence
  • Total consideration £14,610,737.52
  • Issued share capital after cancellation 176,672,173 Ordinary Shares
Full announcement

Select text to share a quote on X · sign in to keep highlights & notes in your GFM notes

The following amendments have been made to the "Result of Share Buyback" announcement, released on 23/09/25 at 7.00am under the RNS No: 3364A:

Total Ordinary Shares to be acquired is 7,531,308 meaning the total consideration was £14,610,737.52 and On Cancellation, the Company's issued ordinary share capital will be 176,672,173 Ordinary Shares.

8th Floor, 54 Jermyn Street, London, SW1Y 6LX. United Kingdom

E mail: griffin@griffinmining.com

23rd September 2025

Result of Share Buyback via Reverse Accelerated Bookbuild

Related Party Transaction

Total Voting Rights

Following the launch announcement on 19 September 2025 (the "Launch Announcement"), Griffin is pleased to announce the final results of the share buyback to purchase ordinary shares of $0.01 each in the Company ("Ordinary Shares") via a reverse accelerated bookbuild (the "RABB Buyback").

Pursuant to the RABB Buyback, 7,531,308 Ordinary Shares will be acquired at a price of 194 pence per Ordinary Share (the "Buyback Price") for total consideration of £14,610,737.52 by Panmure Liberum, acting as principal. The Ordinary Shares purchased by the Company pursuant to the RABB Buyback will be cancelled (the "Cancellation").

On Cancellation, the Company's issued ordinary share capital will be 176,672,173 Ordinary Shares and the total number of voting rights in the Company will be 176,672,173. This figure may be used by Shareholders as the denominator for the calculations by which they will determine if they are required to notify their interest in, or a change to their interest in, the Company, under the Disclosure Guidance and Transparency Rules of the Financial Conduct Authority.

As a result of the RABB Buyback, there have been the following changes to the holdings of the following Directors and their connected persons:

NameNumber of shares soldHolding of shares following the Share Buyback% of issued share capital following the Share Buyback
Mladen Ninkov07,033,0014.0%
Roger Goodwin01,527,8300.9%
Dean Moore01000.0%
Linda Naylor020,0000.0%
Adam Usdan029,209,34816.5%
Clive Whiley0100,1000.1%

The Company purchasing 5,232,624 Ordinary Shares from Richard Griffiths constitutes a related party transaction under Rule 13 of the AIM Rules, due to their status as a Substantial Shareholder (as defined under the AIM Rules). In this context, the Directors of the Company, excluding those participating in the RABB Buyback, confirm, having consulted with the Company's nominated adviser, Panmure Liberum, that they consider that Griffin purchasing Ordinary Shares sold by Richard Griffiths in the RABB Buyback to be fair and reasonable insofar as its shareholders are concerned.

The Company purchasing 473,005 Ordinary Shares from Overbrook Management constitutes a related party transaction under Rule 13 of the AIM Rules, due to their status as a Substantial Shareholder (as defined under the AIM Rules). In this context, the Directors of the Company, excluding those participating in the RABB Buyback, confirm, having consulted with the Company's nominated adviser, Panmure Liberum, that they consider that Griffin purchasing Ordinary Shares sold by Overbrook Management in the RABB Buyback to be fair and reasonable insofar as its shareholders are concerned.

The person responsible for arranging the release of this announcement on behalf of the Company is

Roger Goodwin, Finance Director.

Cleaned text: letterheads, contacts and legal notices removed. View the original announcement ↗ · Company filings. Not investment advice.

Share this quote

Quote card
Post on X WhatsApp Download image

The link opens this announcement with the quote highlighted. Quotes are checked against the original text.

Add a note