CatalystWireBeta

Record Gold & Silver Production

In brief · summary, not quotable

Record gold and silver production in Q2 2025 as Caijiaying Mine recovers from suspension.

  • Gold in concentrate produced 6,270 Ozs (prior 6,037 Ozs)
  • Silver in concentrate produced 119,602 Ozs (prior 92,755 Ozs)
  • Ore processed 347,508 Tonnes (prior 408,481 Tonnes)
  • Zinc in concentrate produced 10,541 Tonnes (prior 14,779 Tonnes)
  • Average gold price received per oz USD 3,156 (prior USD 2,293)
Full announcement

Select text to share a quote on X · sign in to keep highlights & notes in your GFM notes

Trading Statement

Record Gold & Silver Production

10th July 2025

Griffin Mining Limited ("Griffin" or the "Company") is very pleased to announce quarterly production results for the three months to the 30th June 2025.

3 months to 30 th June 20253 months to 31 st March 20253 months to 30 th June 2024
Ore minedTonnes358,938223,745429,448
Ore processedTonnes347,508241,344408,481
Zinc in concentrate ProducedTonnes10,5416,55214,779
Gold in concentrate producedOzs6,2702,4336,037
Silver in concentrate producedOzs119,60243,61892,755
Lead in concentrate producedTonnes457251454
Average zinc price received per tonneUSD2,1142,2782,525
Average gold price received per ozUSD3,1562,7402,293
Average silver price received per ozUSD28.326.925.7
Average lead price received per tonneUSD3,071.32,6342,924

Overview

Production at the Caijiaying Mine has now fully recovered following the suspension of operations in the last quarter of 2024 and it's negative flow-on effects into the first quarter of 2025.

In light of the historically high gold prices, record amounts of gold and silver were produced in the second quarter of 2025 providing an indication of the future of production at the Caijiaying Mine.

Zone II continues on schedule to be brought into production in the last quarter of 2025.

Chairman Mladen Ninkov commented,

"The management employees and contractors of the Company have all worked in unison to return the Caijiaying Mine to its normal throughput profile in the second quarter of 2025. The bonus to this result has been the record gold and silver production in the second quarter which has meant that precious metal revenues reached approximately 50% of all revenues in recent months and confirmed the long term future of the Caijiaying Mine. We are all excited by what lies ahead."

Cleaned text: letterheads, contacts and legal notices removed. View the original announcement ↗ · Company filings. Not investment advice.

Share this quote

Quote card
Post on X WhatsApp Download image

The link opens this announcement with the quote highlighted. Quotes are checked against the original text.

Add a note