CatalystWireBeta

Fourth Quarter & Full Year Production 2023

In brief · summary, not quotable

No summary for this filing – the full text is below.

Full announcement

Select text to share a quote on X · sign in to keep highlights & notes in your GFM notes

Record Production

Ore Mined up 76.6% to 1,505,642 tonnes

Ore Processed up 82.1% to 1,513,977 tonnes

Zinc production up 79.1%

Gold production up 68.2%

Silver production up 40.1%

Lead production up 64.5%

Griffin Mining Limited ("Griffin" or the "Company") announces the production results from the Caijiaying Zinc Gold Mine for the three months and year ended 31st December 2023.

3 months to 31 December 20233 months to 30 September 20233 months to 30 June 20233 months to 31 March 2023
Ore minedTonnes508,170363,406366,762267,304
Ore processedTonnes464,684367,024372,804309,465
Zinc in concentrate ProducedTonnes18,37312,83914,13011,591
Gold in concentrate producedOzs6,7853,9503,2373,080
Silver in concentrate producedOzs76,51969,70782,82985,612
Lead in concentrate producedTonnes421284468373
Average zinc price received per tonneUSD1,9561,7821,8622,292
Average gold price received per ozUSD1,9451,9001,8511,661
Average silver price received per ozUSD20.419.319.315.7
Average lead price received per tonneUSD2,7432,5142,2512,097
Year to 31 December 2023Year to 31 December 2022
Ore minedTonnes1,505,642852,579
Ore processedTonnes1,513,977831,549
Zinc in concentrate ProducedTonnes56,93331,787
Gold in concentrate producedOzs17,05210,137
Silver in concentrate producedOzs314,667224,587
Lead in concentrate producedTonnes1,546940
Average zinc price received per tonneUSD1,9312,513
Average gold price received per ozUSD1,9521,814
Average silver price received per ozUSD20.117.9
Average lead price received per tonneUSD2,5362,216

Overview

Record production was achieved in 2023 at the Caijiaying Zinc Gold Mine with ore mined up 76.6% to 1,505,642 tonnes on that in 2022 and ore processed up 82.1% to 1,513,977 tonnes on that in 2022, resulting in:

  • Zinc metal concentrate production was up 25,146 tonnes (79.1%) on that achieved in 2022;
  • Gold in concentrate production up 6,915 ozs (68.2%) on that achieved in 2022;
  • Silver in concentrate production up 90,080 ozs (40.1%) on that achieved in 2022; and
  • Lead in concentrate production up 606 tonnes (64.5%) on that achieved in 2022.

Market prices for zinc have stabilised of late, however, smelter treatment charges and transport costs have fallen as Chinese smelters seek clean local concentrate resulting in average zinc prices received up $174 per tonne (9.8%) in the last quarter of 2023. Prices for precious metals and lead have continued to rise in the last quarter of 2023 with gold prices received up $45 per oz (2.4%) in the last quarter of 2023, and silver prices received up $1.1 per oz (5.7%) in the last quarter of 2023.

Mladen Ninkov, Chairman, commented:

"Spectacular. That is the only word that can adequately describe what has been achieved by the management and staff of the Company in 2023, as reflected in the production results published today. To say that I am humbled and proud of what has been achieved would be an understatement. From a Company that has only ever raised net capital of under $30 million and no debt in its 26 year history to now have a world class, modern, underground mine, producing over 1.5 million tonnes of ore per year is an extraordinary and, frankly, unheard of, achievement in the mining industry. Congratulations to everyone, living and departed, who made this possible and refused to be governed by the accepted wisdom that this could not be accomplished in China"

596/2014

Cleaned text: letterheads, contacts and legal notices removed. View the original announcement ↗ · Company filings. Not investment advice.

Share this quote

Quote card
Post on X WhatsApp Download image

The link opens this announcement with the quote highlighted. Quotes are checked against the original text.

Add a note