CatalystWireBeta

Result of AGM

In brief · summary, not quotable

No summary for this filing – the full text is below.

Full announcement

Select text to share a quote on X · sign in to keep highlights & notes in your GEMD notes

The Company announces that at its Annual General Meeting ('AGM') held at 10:00 a.m. on Wednesday, 5 June 2024 all resolutions put to the meeting were duly passed by poll vote.

The full text of the resolutions considered at the AGM is contained in the Notice of AGM published on 26 April 2024 which is available on the Company's website at www.gemdiamonds.com

Results of the poll vote on each resolution are set out below:

ResolutionFor% ForAgainst% AgainstWithheld
1To receive the 2023 Annual Report102,251,112100.00%--%17,624
2To approve the Directors' Remuneration Policy67,235,44165.75%35,022,77134.25%10,524
3To approve the Directors' Remuneration report69,554,68668.02%32,703,52631.98%10,524
4Appointment of auditor102,268,212100.00%--%524
5Remuneration of auditor102,268,212100.00%--%524
6Re-elect Harry Kenyon-Slaney49,746,60092.50%4,035,6187.50%48,486,518
7Re-elect Michael Lynch-Bell72,436,71499.97%22,7250.03%29,809,297
8Re-elect Mike Brown72,436,71499.98%12,7250.02%29,819,297
9Re-elect Mazvi Maharasoa71,317,37498.42%1,142,0651.58%29,809,297
10Re-elect Rosalind Kainyah72,446,71499.98%12,7250.02%29,809,297
11Re-elect Clifford Elphick70,363,06797.11%2,096,3722.89%29,809,297
12Re-elect Michael Michael70,363,06797.11%2,096,3722.89%29,809,297
13To renew the Directors' authority to allot shares71,503,93269.92%30,764,28030.08%524
14Authority for the Company to purchase its own shares100,327,76698.10%1,940,4461.90%524

The Board notes that although Resolutions 2, 3 and 13 were duly passed, they did not reach the 80% threshold primarily because of the votes cast by a significant shareholder.

Resolution 2 represents the three-year cycle to approve the new Directors' Remuneration Policy. The revised policy includes minor amendments to the policy approved at the 2021 AGM and is in line with UK-listed market best practice. The Board wrote to the Company's 20 largest shareholders prior to the finalisation of the new policy and no concerns were raised by any of these shareholders. It is therefore disappointing that Resolution 2 only received 65.75% support.

Resolution 3 represents the resolution supporting the Directors' Remuneration Report which implemented the Remuneration Policy approved at the 2021 AGM by 90.60%. The Board has previously discussed the remuneration structure with the Company's largest shareholders. The Board is aware that one such shareholder has a materially different view of how remuneration should be structured.

Resolution 13 represents routine AGM business and reflects UK-listed company market practice. The Board considers the flexibility afforded by the authority to allot shares to be in the best interests of the Company. However, the Board is aware that certain shareholders have a policy of not supporting such resolutions. The Board remains committed to continuing an open and transparent dialogue and will accordingly, seek to continue to engage with its shareholders. The Company will publish an update on this engagement, in accordance with the UK Corporate Governance Code, within six months of the 2024 AGM and in the Company's 2024 Annual Report and Accounts.

  • All resolutions were passed.
  • Votes "For" and "Against" are expressed as a percentage of votes received.
  • The total voting rights of the Company on 5 June 2024 is 139,715,915 Ordinary Shares of US$ 0.01 each. The Company holds 1,520,170 Ordinary Shares in Treasury. 5. In accordance with LR 9.6.2, a copy of the resolutions, other than those concerning ordinary business, will be submitted to the UK Listing Authority and will in due course be available for inspection via the FCA National Storage Mechanism.
  • These poll results will be available shortly on the Company's website www.gemdiamonds.com

Cleaned text: letterheads, contacts and legal notices removed. View the original announcement ↗ · Company filings. Not investment advice.

Share this quote

Quote card
Post on X WhatsApp Download image

The link opens this announcement with the quote highlighted. Quotes are checked against the original text.

Add a note