CatalystWireBeta

Auction Results - October Mixed Quality Rubies

In brief · summary, not quotable

October mixed-quality ruby auction achieved USD 52.0 million revenue with 90.9% lot sales rate.

  • Total auction revenues USD 52.0 million
  • Lots sold 90 of 99 (90.9%)
  • Carats sold 92,153 of 102,099 (90%)
  • Average sales price per carat USD 564.54
  • Total weight offered 102,099 carats (20+ kilograms)
Full announcement

Select text to share a quote on X · sign in to keep highlights & notes in your GEM notes

Share code on JSE:GML (General Segment of JSE Main Board) / AIM:GEM

("Gemfields" or the "Group" or the "Company")

Auction Results: Mixed-Quality Rubies

LONDON, 19 OCTOBER 2026

Gemfields announces the results of an auction comprised of mixed-quality rough ruby held during the period 5 - 16 October 2026.

Highlights - Mixed-Quality Ruby Auction - October 2026

  • Total auction revenues of USD 52.0 million.
  • 90 of the 99 lots offered for sale were sold (90.9%).
  • 102,099 carats were offered for sale with 92,153 carats sold (90%).
  • Average sales price of USD 564.54 per carat.

Adrian Banks, Gemfields' Managing Director of Product & Sales, commented:

"The results achieved at this auction reflect robust demand across the range of sizes and qualities offered, with particularly strong prices for larger, fine-quality rubies. This underscores the premium customers place on these exceptionally rare and precious rubies.

At slightly over 20 kilograms, this Mixed-Quality auction was smaller than those held in previous years and comprised predominantly higher-quality rubies. The lower volume reflects the year's operational challenges and the 'Trade Select' auction strategy introduced in June, under which selected grades and categories are now offered separately. This change in auction strategy gives customers a more focused offering while enabling MRM to align the timing and composition of its auctions more closely with available production and market demand.

We greatly value our customers' continued participation and constructive feedback as the auction system evolves. We thank the MRM team for the considerable effort that contributed to this successful outcome and acknowledge the valued support of our partner, Mwiriti.

We look forward to building on this outcome at the next Trade Select auction, planned for December."

AUCTION RESULTS (MIXED QUALITY)Jun '24 AUCTION (7 sequential mini-auctions)Dec '24 AUCTION (7 sequential mini-auctions)Jun '25 AUCTION (6 sequential mini-auctions)Feb '26 AUCTION (7 sequential mini-auctions)Oct '26 AUCTION (6 sequential mini-auctions)
Dates3 - 18 Jun 202425 Nov - 11 Dec 20242 - 13 Jun 20259 - 20 Feb 20265 - 16 Oct 2026
LocationBangkok / OnlineBangkok / OnlineBangkok / OnlineBangkok / OnlineBangkok / Online
Carats offered217,044167,86599,830214,509102,099
Carats sold216,600143,61368,705189,62092,153
No. of companies placing bids5246474646
No. of lots offered971029013599
No. of lots sold94977812190
Percentage of lots sold97%95%87%90%91%
Percentage of lots sold by weight99.8%86%69 %88%90%
Total sales realised at auctionUSD 68.7 millionUSD 46.2 MillionUSD 31.7 MillionUSD 53.0 MillionUSD 52.0 Million
Average per carat sales valueUSD 316.95/caratUSD 321.94/caratUSD 461.48/caratUSD 279.39/caratUSD 564.54/carat
KAGEM MINING LINKEDINFACEBOOK
MONTEPUEZ RUBY MINING LINKEDINFACEBOOK

Cleaned text: letterheads, contacts and legal notices removed. View the original announcement ↗ · Company filings. Not investment advice.

Share this quote

Quote card
Post on X WhatsApp Download image

The link opens this announcement with the quote highlighted. Quotes are checked against the original text.

Add a note