CatalystWireBeta

Amendment to Open Offer timetable

In brief · summary, not quotable

No summary for this filing – the full text is below.

Full announcement

Select text to share a quote on X · sign in to keep highlights & notes in your GDR notes

Manchester, UK - 15 May 2024: genedrive plc (LSE: GDR), the point of care pharmacogenetic testing company, sets out below a revised Open Offer timetable correcting the version which was announced on 14 May 2024 (RNS Number: 2426O). The latest time and date for splitting Application Forms (to satisfy bona fide market claims only) is 3.00 pm on 24 May 2024 and the recommended latest time and date for requesting withdrawal of Open Offer Entitlements from CREST is 4.30 pm on 22 May 2024. All other dates remain unchanged.

The Company has also agreed to extend the close date for the REX Retail Offer announced on 9 May 2024 to 11.00 am on 29 May 2024 which aligns the close date of the REX Retail Offer with the Open Offer and therefore provides the same length of time for investors to elect to participate in the Fundraising.

Open Offer Timetable

EventDate
Announcement of the Fundraising Announcement of the results of the Placing4.48 p.m. on 9 May 2024 7.00 a.m. on 10 May 2024
Record Date for entitlement under the Open Offer6.00 p.m. on 13 May 2024
Publication of the Circular14 May 2024
Ex-entitlement date of the Open Offer8.00 a.m. on 14 May 2024
Entitlements and Excess CREST Open Offer Entitlements credited to stock accounts of Qualifying CREST ShareholdersAs soon as possible after 8.00 a.m. on 15 May 2024
Admission and commencement of dealings in the Firm Placing Shares8.00 a.m. on 15 May 2024
Recommended latest time for requesting withdrawal of Open Offer Entitlements from CREST4.30 p.m. on 22 May 2024
Latest time and date for depositing Open Offer Entitlements into CREST3.00 p.m. on 23 May 2024
Latest time and date for splitting Application Forms (to satisfy bona fide market claims only)3.00 p.m. on 24 May 2024
Latest time and date of receipt of proxy votes to be valid at the General Meeting11.00 a.m. on 29 May 2024
Latest time and date for receipt of completed Application Forms and payment in full under the Open Offer and settlement of relevant CREST instructions (as appropriate)11.00 a.m. on 29 May 2024
Publication of the results of the Open Offer30 May 2024
General Meeting11.00 a.m. on 31 May 2024
Publication of result of the General Meeting31 May 2024
Admission and commencement of dealings in the Conditional Placing Shares and such number of REX Offer Shares and Open Offer Shares applied for8.00 a.m. on 3 June 2024
CREST accounts to be credited with New Ordinary Sharesas soon as possible on 3 June 2024
Dispatch of definitive share certificates for New Ordinary Shares in certificated formWithin 10 Business Days of Second Admission

Notes

  • Each of the times and dates set out in the above timetable and mentioned in this document is subject to change by the Company (with the agreement of Peel Hunt), in which event details of the new times and dates will be notified to London Stock Exchange plc and the Company will make an appropriate announcement to a Regulatory Information Service.
  • References to times in this document are to London time unless otherwise stated

Product Governance Requirements

Cleaned text: letterheads, contacts and legal notices removed. View the original announcement ↗ · Company filings. Not investment advice.

Share this quote

Quote card
Post on X WhatsApp Download image

The link opens this announcement with the quote highlighted. Quotes are checked against the original text.

Add a note