CatalystWireBeta

Result of AGM

In brief · summary, not quotable

FirstGroup plc announced that all resolutions were passed by shareholders at its 2026 Annual General Meeting, with strong support across all proposals. Notably, the Annual Report and Financial Statements for the 52 weeks ended 28 March 2026 received 99.99% of votes in favour, and the final dividend of 5.0 pence per ordinary share was approved with 100.00% in favour. Director re-elections also saw high approval rates, generally above 97%. The company also received substantial backing for auditor appointment and remuneration, share allotment, pre-emption rights, market purchases, political donations, and general meeting notice periods, indicating shareholder confidence in the company's governance and financial strategies.

Full announcement

Select text to share a quote on X · sign in to keep highlights & notes in your FGP notes

FirstGroup plc (the 'Company') announces that, at the AGM held earlier today, all resolutions were passed by the Company's shareholders on a poll. The results of the poll are shown in the table below and will also be available on the Company's website.

FORAGAINSTTOTALWITHHELD
Number of Votes% of VoteNumber of Votes% of VoteNumber of VotesNumber of Votes
1To receive the Annual Report and Financial Statements for the 52 weeks ended 28 March 2026379,882,35199.9934,9230.01379,917,274658,441
2To approve the Directors' Annual Report on Remuneration377,239,77399.193,069,4330.81380,309,206266,509
3To declare a final dividend of 5.0 pence per ordinary share for the 52 weeks ended 28 March 2026380,468,489100.0014,5500.00380,483,03992,676
4To re-elect Sally Cabrini as a Director373,085,99398.107,208,3921.90380,294,385281,330
5To re-elect Myrtle Dawes as a Director373,210,26198.147,071,6301.86380,281,891293,824
6To re-elect Claire Hawkings as a Director373,217,16198.147,059,4241.86380,276,585299,130
7To re- elect Jane Lodge as a Director373,028,76198.097,248,7671.91380,277,528298,187
8To re- elect Peter Lynas as a Director373,200,37698.137,093,4601.87380,293,836281,879
9To re-elect Ryan Mangold as a Director378,546,13399.541,748,6070.46380,294,740280,975
10To re-elect Graham Sutherland as a Director379,835,47099.88473,4950.12380,308,965266,750
11To re-elect Lena Wilson as a Director371,939,37897.808,365,9802.20380,305,358268,632
12To appoint PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP as auditors380,267,05199.97127,9650.03380,395,016180,699
13To authorise the Directors to determine the remuneration of the auditors380,228,63299.96160,5290.04380,389,161186,554
14To authorise the Directors to allot shares369,551,01497.1610,812,0712.84380,363,085212,630
15To authorise the Directors to disapply pre-emption rights374,388,06998.465,874,6161.54380,262,685313,030
16To disapply pre-emption rights for acquisitions or other capital investments366,310,30496.3413,906,7363.66380,217,040358,675
17To authorise the Directors to make market purchases of the Company's shares375,109,50098.864,314,0771.14379,423,5771,152,138
18To authorise the Company to make political donations and incur political expenditure374,184,91298.934,029,9581.07378,214,8702,360,845
19To authorise the calling of general meetings on 14 clear days' notice370,280,41597.3410,124,2032.66380,404,618171,097
20To authorise a reduction of the Company's share premium account379,874,86699.93278,9130.07380,153,779422,206

Votes 'For' and 'Against' are expressed as a percentage of votes received. A 'Vote withheld' is not a vote in law and is not counted in the calculation of the votes 'For' and 'Against' a resolution. Votes were cast for a total of 380,483,039 ordinary shares of 5 pence per share, representing 69.31% of the total number of votes capable of being cast at the AGM. The Company's issued share capital

as at close of business on 28 July 2026 which was the voting record date for the meeting was

570,695,015 ordinary shares and the number of votes per share is one. On 28 July 2026 the Company held 21,717,828 shares in Treasury, which do not carry any voting rights. Resolutions 1 to 14 and 18 were proposed as Ordinary Resolutions and resolutions 15 to 17 and 19 and 20 as Special Resolutions.

549300DEJZCPWA4HKM93. Classification as per DTR 6 Annex 1R: 3.1.

Cleaned text: letterheads, contacts and legal notices removed. View the original announcement ↗ · Company filings. Not investment advice.

Share this quote

Quote card
Post on X WhatsApp Download image

The link opens this announcement with the quote highlighted. Quotes are checked against the original text.

Add a note