CatalystWireBeta

Interim Results and feasibility study update

In brief · summary, not quotable

Interim results show loss of US$3.5m; feasibility study substantially complete, expected mid-October 2025.

  • Total revenues US$2.5m (prior US$2.1m)
  • Loss for period US$3.5m (prior US$3.99m)
  • Vanadium pentoxide production 151 tonnes (prior 169.2 tonnes)
  • Molybdenum production 27.8 tonnes (prior 14 tonnes)
  • Cash balance at period end US$0.4m (prior US$2.5m)
  • Non-current liabilities US$17.2m (prior US$12.4m)
Full announcement

Select text to share a quote on X · sign in to keep highlights & notes in your FAR notes

Ferro-Alloy Resources Limited (LSE:FAR), the vanadium producer and developer of the large Balasausqandiq vanadium deposit in Southern Kazakhstan, announces its unaudited interim results for the six months ended 30 June 2025 and a revised publication date for the feasibility study.

Overview

The Company's main focus during the year to date has been the completion of the feasibility study (the "Study") into the development of the Balasausqandiq vanadium deposit (the "Project"). The Study was targeted to be published by 30 September 2025 and is substantially complete but requires some final adjustments and confirmations from contributing consultants. The Company is confident that it will be published by the middle of October 2025.

Research and development

As previously announced, the main purpose of the existing process plant was changed to a research and development facility, with concentrates only being treated when profitable to do so. The research and development has been targeted at areas that will assist in the development of the Project and marketing its products.

· Carbon black substitute ("CBS"): the Group commissioned a pilot plant, capable of producing 400 kg per hour of the new CBS product announced earlier in the year. Production of commercial samples of this new type of CBS, to be made from the high carbon / low vanadium waste rock scheduled to be stripped during the mining of Ore-Body 1, has commenced. This pilot plant uses a dry milling process and has operated without problems, allowing the Group to test this method of milling for use in the Project, where it will be applicable to milling the original CBS, made from concentrated tailings, as well as the new form of CBS.

· Vanadium oxides: the Group has commissioned the dissociation oven required for the production of vanadium oxides suitable for the production of battery electrolyte for vanadium redox flow batteries. Process optimisation and product testing are underway. Although the making of such oxides does not form part of the base case of the Study, it is anticipated that this part of the vanadium market will grow dramatically in the coming years. Understanding this technology and proving its feasibility will allow the Group to make the minor adjustments necessary to supply this market at a later date when the market has developed.

  • High purity vanadium pentoxide: the Group has commissioned the recrystallisation circuit and centrifuge drying required for the production of high purity vanadium pentoxide or other vanadium oxides. High purity products are required for the manufacture of battery electrolyte and other chemical purposes and commands a price premium over standard vanadium pentoxide.

Processing

  • Despite the focus of the existing plant being on research and development, the Group procured and treated vanadium-bearing concentrates that were considered sufficiently profitable to process.
  • As a result, the existing plant produced 151 tonnes of vanadium pentoxide (mainly as ammonium metavanadate) in the first six months of the year (H1 2024: 169.2 tonnes) and 27.8 tonnes of molybdenum (in ferro-molybdenum) (H1 2024: 14 tonnes).

Financial

  • Total revenues of US$2.5 million for the period (H1 2024: US$2.1 million) reflected the processing of concentrates with a higher molybdenum content than in the prior year, benefiting from the currently high molybdenum prices.
  • Overall loss for the period was US$3.5 million (H1 2024: loss of US$3.99 million).
  • Cash balance of US$0.4 million at the period end and US$0.5 million as at 23 September 2025.
  • The Group has appointed Northcott Capital Limited Northcott, in partnership with Oval Advisory Limited, as lead financial adviser with respect to the financing of the Project.

Corporate

  • During the period, the Company issued 10,422,098 ordinary shares of nil par value in the capital of the Company in lieu of cash for the payment of non-executive director fees, payment of certain Group suppliers and fulfilment of a share subscription received from its Astana International Exchange market maker.

Nick Bridgen, CEO of Ferro-Alloy Resources said:

"The results of the research and development projects at the existing plant have been impressive. The Company is positioned to benefit both from the anticipated growth in vanadium demand for energy storage and we now have a superior milling process to develop the fast-moving advent of our carbon black substitute product.

We are eagerly awaiting the imminent publication of the feasibility study to demonstrate the preeminent financial and operating characteristics of the Balasausqandiq project."

Interim Management Report

Introduction

The Group has been engaged primarily in carrying out a feasibility study into the giant Balasausqandiq vanadium project. The study will be announced shortly after this Interim Financial Report and will be the subject of a separate announcement.

Concurrently, the Group operates a small-scale process plant which treats vanadium-bearing concentrates when it is profitable to do so, but with a strategic focus on research and development.

Research and development

The Group continues to progress several research and development initiatives at the existing plant, aimed at building capability for use in the planned major development of the Balasausqandiq project.

Carbon black substitute ("CBS"): The company commissioned a pilot plant, capable of producing 400 kg per hour of the new CBS product announced earlier in the year. Production of commercial samples of this new type of CBS, to be made from the high carbon / low vanadium waste rock scheduled to be stripped during the mining of Ore-Body 1, has commenced.

Vanadium oxides: the Group has commissioned the dissociation oven required for the production of vanadium oxides suitable for the production of battery electrolyte for vanadium redox flow batteries. Process optimisation and product testing are underway.

High purity vanadium pentoxide: the Group has commissioned the recrystallisation circuit and centrifuge drying required for the production of high purity vanadium pentoxide or other vanadium oxides. High purity products are required for the manufacture of battery electrolyte and other chemical purposes and commands a price premium over standard vanadium pentoxide.

Processing

Despite the focus of the existing plant being on research and development, the Group procured and treated vanadium-bearing concentrates that were considered sufficiently profitable to process.

As a result, the existing plant produced in the first six months of the year 151 tonnes (2023: 169.2 tonnes) of vanadium pentoxide (mainly as ammonium metavanadate) and 27.8 tonnes (2023: 14 tonnes) of molybdenum (in ferro-molybdenum).

Corporate

During the period, the Company issued 10,422,098 ordinary shares of nil par value in the capital of the Company in lieu of cash for the payment of non-executive director fees, payment of certain Group suppliers and fulfillment of a share subscription received from its Astana International Exchange market maker. See note 16 for further details.

Earnings and cash flow

The Group generated total revenues of US$2.5m for the period compared to US$2.1m for the first six months of 2024, representing an increase in overall revenues of 16.7%. The increase in revenue reflects the processing of concentrates with a higher molybdenum content for which prices are more favourable than vanadium pentoxide.

The cost of sales for the period under review was US$3.4m in line, given the volumes and nature of concentrates processed during the period, with the first six months of 2024 (2024: US$3.6m).

Administrative expenses for the period were US$1.5m (2024: US$1.9m) representing an overall decrease of US$0.4m mainly attributable to reductions in employment costs and the costs associated with the Company's listing and the raising of debt finance.

The Group made a loss before and after tax of US$3.5m (2024: loss of US$3.99m).

Net cash outflows used in operating activities were US$0.5m (2024: cash outflow of US$2.6m). Net cash used in investing activities during the period was US$2.2m (2024: cash outflow of US$1.1m) an increased outflow of US$1.1m attributable to the capitalisation of feasibility study costs. Net cash outflow from financing activities was US$1.1m (2024: net cash inflow of US$4.5m) representing the payment of interest on the bonds previously issued by the Company under the Kazakhstan Bond Programme.

Balance sheet review

At the period end, non-current assets totalled US$13.2m (2024: US$14.1m) reflecting, in the main, the impairment of the Group's plant and equipment during the prior financial year.

Current assets, excluding cash balances, totalled US$5m at the period end compared to US$5.1m for the prior period.

The Group held an aggregate cash balance of US$0.4m at the period end (2024: US$2.5m) and US$0.5m as at 23 September 2025.

The Group held non-current liabilities of US$17.2m at the period end (2024: US$12.4m) representing the value of the Company's bonds sold since the inception of the Kazakhstan Bond Programme.

Current liabilities at the period end were US$4.6m (2024: US$3.9m) comprising of trade payables and accrued bond interest.

Environmental, social and governance

Both the existing operation and the planned process plant for Balasausqandiq will have a strongly positive environmental impact. The vanadium from production will benefit energy storage in both vanadium redox flow batteries, the front-running technology for fixed ground long-term energy storage, but also potentially in certain technologies for mobile batteries used in electric vehicles. In its use for alloying steel, the greater strength and performance imparted reduces the amount of steel required.

The CO2 emissions created by our production at Balasausqandiq are expected to be a fraction of most other producers which generally require concentration and high-temperature roasting to liberate the vanadium. The carbon black substitute product which we plan to market as a replacement for carbon black is produced without burning hydrocarbons, as is the usual production process.

Description of principal risks, uncertainties and how they are managed

Current processing operations

Current processing operations make up a small part of the Group's expected future value and allow the Group to gain valuable experience of the vanadium and carbon black industries. The principal risks of this operation are the prices of its products (vanadium, molybdenum and nickel), availability of profitable vanadium-bearing concentrates and the efficiency of recovery of products from those concentrates.

The Group is constantly reviewing the market opportunities for supplies of profitable vanadium-bearing concentrates from reliable suppliers that can deliver concentrates on a timely basis. The Group aims to extract all the useful components of the raw materials so that ultimately no residues remain on site and so that the maximum value is obtained from each tonne treated.

Balasausqandiq project

The Balasausqandiq project is primarily dependent on long-term vanadium prices.

The project is also dependent on raising finance to meet projected capital costs (see below) and the successful construction and commissioning of the project's proposed mine processing facilities. It is not unusual for new mining projects to experience unforeseen problems, incur unexpected costs and be exposed to delays during construction, commissioning, and initial production, all of which could have a material adverse effect on the Group's operations and financial position. The Group has taken steps to mitigate such potential adverse effects by engaging globally recognised engineers and consultants to assist with the development and design of the key elements of the project in addition to the Group's own highly qualified workforce.

Geopolitical situation

While the ongoing invasion of Ukraine by Russia is not directly impacting the Group, the Directors remain vigilant of the situation. The continued main risk of the conflict is to the Group's transport routes, many of which involve transit through Russia. Whilst these are currently operating without issue, sanctions have been made against Russian and Belarusian vehicles transiting through Europe (but not against vehicles registered in other jurisdictions in the region such as Kazakhstan). There is a risk that further sanctions might prevent transit through Russia into Latvia, through which the majority of the Group's exports flow. The Group continues to review alternative transit routes for raw material imports and product exports through the West of Kazakhstan, either via the Caspian Sea or overland south of the Caspian Sea. Routes to China are working normally.

Financing risk

The Balasausqandiq project will require substantial funds to be raised in debt and equity which will be dependent upon market conditions at the time of fundraising.

In March of 2021 the Company signed an investment agreement with Vision Blue Resources Ltd ("Vision Blue"). Under the terms of this agreement and in addition to Vision Blue's participation in the 2022 and 2025 equity fundraises, investments totalling US$14.5m have already been made and Vision Blue has the right to subscribe a further US$2.5m at the original deal price of 9 pence per share at any time up to two months after the announcement of the Phase 1 feasibility study. Vision Blue also has further options to subscribe up to US$30m at higher prices to partially finance the construction of the project.

Climate change risk

The Group has not identified any particular climate change related scenarios that would likely have a significant impact on the Balasausqandiq project or the existing operation. The existing operation already functions in an environment that is subject to extreme weather conditions and is, therefore, considered to have a strong resilience to existing and future climate-related scenarios.

  • Risks associated with the developing nature of the Kazakh economy

According to the World Bank, Kazakhstan has transitioned from lower-middle-income to upper-middle-income status in less than two decades. Kazakhstan's regulatory environment has similarly developed and the Company believes that the period of rapid change and high risk is coming to an end. Nevertheless, the economic and social regulatory environment continues to develop and there remain some areas where regulatory risk is greater than in developed economies.

Commodity price risk

As already noted above, the success of the Group is dependent upon the long-term prices of the products to be produced by the planned mine processing facilities. As a result of there being no formally established trading markets for the Company's principal products from the project, there is a risk that price fluctuations and volatility for these products may have an adverse impact on the Group's future financial performance.

Directors' Responsibility Statement

We confirm that to the best of our knowledge:

  • the condensed set of unaudited financial statements which have been prepared in accordance with IAS 34 'Interim Financial Reporting' give a true and fair view of the assets, liabilities, financial position and profit or loss of the Company and its undertakings included in the consolidation as a whole, as required by DTR 4.2.4R;
  • the interim management report includes a fair review of the information required by DTR 4.2.7R; and
  • the interim management report includes a fair review of the information required by DTR 4.2.8R.

This interim financial report for the six months ended 30 June 2025 has been approved by the Board and signed on its behalf by:

William Callewaert

Director

Condensed unaudited Statement of Profit or Loss and Other Comprehensive Income for the six months ended 30 June 2025NoteUnaudited six-month period ended 30 June 2025 $000Unaudited six-month period ended 30 June 2024 $000Audited year ended 31 December 2024 $000
Revenue from customers (pricing at shipment)22,5332,1704,722
Final pricing adjustments after delivery2( 4 )( 21 )16
Total revenue22,5292,1494,738
Cost of sales3(3,354)(3,622)(7,550)
Gross loss(825)(1,473)(2,812)
Other income442750
Administrative expenses5(1,547)(1,850)(3,022)
Impairment loss--(954)
Distribution expenses(59)(58)( 149 )
Other expenses6(36)(24)(563)
Loss from operating activities(2,425)(3,398)(7,450)
Net finance cost8(1,072)(593)(1,979)
Loss before income tax(3,497)(3,991)(9,429)
Income tax---
Loss for the period(3,497)(3,991)(9,429)

Other comprehensive loss Items that may be reclassified subsequently to profit or loss

Condensed unaudited Statement of Profit or Loss and Other Comprehensive Income for the six months ended 30 June 2025NoteUnaudited six-month period ended 30 June 2025 $000Unaudited six-month period ended 30 June 2024 $000Audited year ended 31 December 2024 $000
Exchange differences arising on translation of foreign operations(523)(761)(1,080)
Total comprehensive loss for the period(4,020)(4,752)(10,509)
Loss per share (basic and diluted)16(0.0 0 7)(0.0 0 8 )(0.020)

These condensed unaudited financial statements were approved by the directors on 29 September 2025 and signed by:

_____________________________

William Callewaert

Director

Condensed unaudited Statement of Financial Position for the six months ended 30 June 2025NoteUnaudited 3 0 June 2025 $000Unaudited 3 0 June 2024 $000Audited 31 December 2024 $000
ASSETS
Non-current assets
Property, plant and equipment93,2375,4043,535
Exploration and evaluation assets108,9757,8367,999
Intangible assets11172018
Prepayments14944853971
Total non-current assets13,17314,11312,523
Current assets
Inventories122,1981,800874
Trade and other receivables1 32,0832,1521,237
Prepayments147321,166853
Cash and cash equivalents153912,5283,777
Total current assets5,4047,6466,741
Total assets18,57721,75919,264
EQUITY AND LIABILITIES
Equity
Share capital56,11855,02755,027
Additional paid-in capital397397397
Share-based payment reserve422042
Foreign currency translation reserve(5,725)(4,883)(5,202)
Accumulated losses(54,032)(45,097)(50,535)
Total equity(3,200)5,464(271)
Non-current liabilities
Loans and borrowings1717,13412,39617,134
Provisions243024
Total non-current liabilities17,15812,42617,158
Current liabilities
Trade and other payables184,3163,6361,843
Deferred income19--102
Interest payable17303233432
Total current liabilities4,6193,8692,377
Total liabilities21,77716,29519,535
Total equity and liabilities18,57721,75919,264
Condensed unaudited Statement of Changes in Equity for the six months ended 30 June 2025Share capital $000Additional paid in capital $000Share-based payment reserve $000Foreign currency translation reserve $000Accumulated losses $000Total $000
Balance at 1 January 202455,02739720(4,122)(41,106)10,216
Loss for the year----(3,991)(3,991)
Other comprehensive income
Exchange differences arising on translation of foreign operations---(761)-(761)
Total comprehensive loss for the year---(761)(3,991)(4,752)
Balance at 30 June 202455,02739720(4,883)(45,097)5,464
Balance at 31 December 202455,02739742(5,202)(50,535)(271)
Balance at 1 January 202555,02739742(5,202)(50,535)(271)
Loss for the period----(3,497)(3,497)
Other comprehensive loss
Exchange differences arising on translation of foreign operations---( 52 3)-( 52 3)
Total comprehensive loss for the period---( 52 3)(3,497)(4,020)
Transactions with owners, recorded directly in equity
Shares issued, net of issue costs1,091----1,091
Balance at 30 June 202556,11839742(5,725)(54,032)(3,200)
Condensed unaudited Statement of Cash Flows for the six months ended 30 June 2025Unaudited six-month period ended 30 June 2025 $000Unaudited six-month period ended 30 June 2024 $000Audited year ended 31 December 2024 $000
Cash flows from operating activitiesNote
Loss for the period(3,497)(3,991)(9,429)
Adjustments for:
Depreciation and amortisation3, 5404391962
Impairment of plant and equipment--954
Profit on sale of plant and equipment--(42)
Write-off of property, plant and equipment-32
Write-down of inventory to net realisable value--71
Write-off of prepayments--273
Share-based payment expense--22
Net finance costs81,0725931,979
Cash used in operating activities before changes in working capital(2,021)(3,004)(5,208)
Change in inventories(1,324)1831,109
Change in trade and other receivables(846)(836)79
Change in prepayments148(369)47
Change in trade and other payables3,4511,495(298)
Change in deferred income19102(102)-
Net cash used in operating activities(490)(2,633)(4,271)
Cash flows from investing activities
Acquisition of property, plant and equipment9(104)(135)(204)
Acquisition of exploration and evaluation assets10(2,101)(1,002)(2,113)
Acquisition of intangible assets11-(1)(3)
Proceeds on fixed asset disposal-45
Net cash used in investing activities(2,205)(1,138)(2,275)
Cash flows from financing activities
Proceeds from issue of share capital1610--
Proceeds from borrowings17-5,00310,003
Issue cost on borrowing--(565)
Interest paid17(1,123)(523)(1,041)
Net cash used in financing activities(1,113)4,4808,397
Net (decrease) / increase in cash and cash equivalents(3,808)7091,851
Cash and cash equivalents at the beginning of the period / year153,7771,9521,952
Effect of movements in exchange rates on cash and cash equivalents422(133)(26)
Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the period / year3912,5283,777

Notes to the Condensed unaudited Financial Statements for the six months ended 30 June 2025

1 (a) Basis of preparation

These Condensed unaudited Financial Statements have been prepared in accordance with IAS34 'Interim Financial Reporting' and International Financial Reporting Standards as adopted by the European Union ("IFRS") on a going concern basis.

The same accounting policies and basis of preparation have been followed as adopted in the annual financial statements of the Group which were published on 29 April 2025.

Going concern

The consolidated unaudited financial statements for the six months ended 30 June 2025 have been prepared in accordance with IFRS on a going concern basis.

The operations of the Group are financed from a combination of cash flows generated by the existing operation, bond issues and funds raised from shareholders and strategic investors. In common with many pre-production entities, the Group will need to raise further funds in order to progress from the feasibility study phase into construction and ultimately into production.

Following the publication of the Balasausqandiq Phase 1 feasibility study, the Directors are confident based on their previous experience and success in raising capital and the results of the feasibility study to date, that the Company will be able to secure further funding and will, therefore, continue as a going concern for at least the next 12 months.

Accordingly, the Directors believe that it is appropriate that the Company adopts the going concern basis of accounting in preparation of these financial statements but note that the requirement to raise further funding is considered to be a material uncertainty. The financial statements do not include the adjustments that would be required if the Group was unable to continue as a going concern.

Use of estimates and judgements

Inventories (Note 12)

The Group holds material inventories which are assessed for impairment at each reporting date. The assessment of net realisable value requires consideration of future cost to process and sell and spot market prices at the period end less applicable discounts. The estimates are based on market data and historical trends.

Exploration and evaluation assets (Note 10)

The Group holds material exploration and evaluation assets and judgement is applied in determining whether impairment indicators exist under the Group's accounting policy. In determining that no impairment indicator exists management have considered the Competent Person's Report on the asset, the strategic plans for exploration and future development and the status of the Subsoil Use Agreement ("SUA"). Judgement was required in determining that a current application for deferral of obligations under the SUA will be granted and management anticipate such approvals being provided given their understanding of the Kazakh market and plans for the asset.

Unaudited status

These Condensed unaudited Financial Statements have not been audited or reviewed by the Group's auditor.

2 Revenue

Unaudited six-month period ended 30 June 2025 $000Unaudited six-month period ended 30 June 202 4 $000Audited year ended 31 December 2024 $000
Sales of vanadium products1,4571,2643,076
Sales of ferro-molybdenum1,0557201,517
Tolling revenue-179-
Service revenue217129
Total revenue from customers under IFRS 152,5332,1704 , 722
Other revenue (adjustments to price after delivery and fair value changes)(4)(21)16
Total revenue2,5292,1494,738

Vanadium products

Under certain sales contracts the single performance obligation is the delivery of ammonium metavanadate ("AMV") to the designated delivery point at which point possession, title and risk on the product transfers to the buyer. The buyer makes an initial provisional payment based on volumes and quantities assessed by the Company and market spot prices of vanadium pentoxide for AMV at the date of shipment. The final payment is received once the product has reached its final destination with adjustments for quality / quantity and pricing. The final pricing is based on the historical average market prices during a quotation period based on the date the product reaches the port of destination and an adjusting payment or receipt will be made to the revenue initially received. Where the final payment for a shipment made prior to the end of an accounting period has not been determined before the end of that period, the revenue is recognised based on the spot price that prevails at the end of the accounting period.

Other revenue related to the change in the fair value of amounts receivable and payable under the sales contracts between the date of initial recognition and the period end resulting from market prices is recorded as other revenue.

3 Cost of sales

Unaudited six-month period ended 30 June 2025 $000Unaudited six-month period ended 30 June 2024 $000Audited year ended 31 December 2024 $000
Materials2,1622,4384,729
Wages, salaries and related taxes6006591,401
Depreciation366355783
Electricity6760139
Other159110498
3,3543,6227,550
4 Other income
Unaudited six-month period ended 30 June 2025 $000Unaudited six-month period ended 30 June 2024 $000Audited year ended 31 December 2024 $000
Currency conversion gain935
Other33445
42750
5 Administrative expenses
Unaudited six-month period ended 30 June 2025 $000Unaudited six-month period ended 30 June 2024 $000Audited year ended 31 December 2024 $000
Wages, salaries and related taxes8679551,688
Professional services63120332
Taxes other than income tax18-71
Listing and financing expenses234356163
Audit136107124
Materials162248
Rent213737
Depreciation and amortisation383670
Insurance144345
Bank fees10518
Travel expenses122344
Communication and information services7916
Other111137366
1,5471,8503,022
6 Other expenses
Unaudited six-month period ended 30 June 2025 $000Unaudited six-month period ended 30 June 2024 $000Audited year ended 31 December 2024 $000
Currency conversion loss352049
Write-down of inventory to net realisable value--71
Write-down of obsolete assets--2
Impairment loss--273
Share-based payment expense--22
Other14146
3624563
7 Personnel costs
Unaudited six-month period ended 30 June 2025 $000Unaudited six-month period ended 30 June 2024 $000Audited year ended 31 December 2024 $000
Wages, salaries and related taxes1 ,5321,7023,640
1 ,5321,7023,640

Personnel costs of US$502,000 (2024: US$537,000) have been charged to cost of sales, US$867,000 (2024: US$955,000) to administrative expenses and US$163,000 (2024: US$210,000) were charged to cost of inventories which were not yet sold as at the end of the period.

8 Finance costs

Unaudited six-month period ended 30 June 2025 $000Unaudited six-month period ended 30 June 202 4 $000Audited year ended 31 December 202 4 $000
Net foreign exchange gain79(28)337
Unwinding of discount on bonds--302
Interest expense on financial liabilities (bonds)9936211,340
Net finance costs1,0725931,979
9 Property, plant and equipment
Land and buildings $000Plant and equipment $000Vehicles $000Computers $000Other $000Construction in progress $000Total $000
Cost
Balance at 1 January 20245,0153,822522492562429,906
Additions-81-2-52135
Transfers-194---(194)-
Disposals-(3)--(1)-(4)
Foreign currency translation difference(179)(150)(19)(1)(9)(2)(360)
Balance at 30 June 20244,8363,94450350246989,677
Balance at 31 December 20244,4103,44845242267668,685
Balance at 1 January 20254,4103,44845242267668,685
Additions-101--3-104
Disposals-(12)-(4)(2)-(18)
Foreign currency translation difference27203-1-51
Balance at 30 June 20254,4373,55745538269668,822
Depreciation
Balance at 1 January 20248512 , 6 213613389-3 , 955
Depreciation for the period22622717310-483
Disposals-(1)----(1)
Foreign currency translation difference(41)(104)(14)(1)(4)-(164)
Balance at 30 June 20241,0362,7433643595-4,273
Balance at 31 December 20241,2083 , 4483 4 13 1122-5 , 150
Balance at 1 January 20251,2083,44834131122-5 , 150
Depreciation for the period20020115310-429
Disposals-(12)-(4)(2)-(18)
Foreign currency translation difference97(80)1-6-24
Balance at 30 June 20241,5053,55735730136-5,585
Carrying amounts
At 1 January 20244,1641, 20116 1161672425 , 951
At 30 June 20243,8001,20113915151985,404
At 31 December 20243 , 202-1 111 11 45663 , 535
At 30 June 20252,932-988133663,237

Depreciation expense of US$366,000 (2024: US$355,000) has been charged to cost of sales, excluding cost of finished goods that were not sold at year-end, US$38,000 (2024: US$36,000) to administrative expenses, and US$9,000 has been charged to the cost of finished goods that were not sold at the end of the period (2024: US$96,000).

Construction in progress relates to upgrades to the processing plant.

10 Exploration and evaluation assets

The Group's exploration and evaluation assets relate to the Balasausqandiq deposit. During the six month period ended 30 June 2025, the Group capitalised the costs of technical design, sample test-work and project management costs, all relating to the Group's Phase 1 feasibility study. As at 30 June 2025, the carrying value of exploration and evaluation assets was US$9.0m (2024: US$7.8m).

Unaudited six-month period ended 30 June 2025 $000Unaudited six-month period ended 30 June 2024 $000Audited year ended 31 December 2024 $000
Balance at 1 January7,9997,1457,145
Additions (Phase 1 feasibility study)2,1011,0021,619
Foreign currency translation difference(1,125)(311)(765)
Balance at 30 June / 31 December8,9757,8367,999
11 Intangible assets
Mineral rights $000Patents $000Computer software $000Total $000
Cost
Balance at 1 January 202484343121
Additions-1-1
Foreign currency translation difference(3)(1)-(4)
Balance at 30 June 202481343118
Balance at 31 December 2024733 131 07
Balance at 1 January 202573313107
Additions----
Foreign currency translation difference-1-1
Balance at 30 June 202573323108
Amortisation
Balance at 1 January 202484143101
Amortisation for the year-1-1
Foreign currency translation difference(3)(1)-(4)
Balance at 30 June 20248114398
Balance at 31 December 2024731 3389
Balance at 1 January 20257313389
Amortisation for the year-1-1
Foreign currency translation difference-1-1
Balance at 30 June 20257315391
Carrying amounts
At 1 January 2024-20-20
At 30 June 2024-20-20
At 31 December 2024-18-18
At 30 June 2025-17-17

During the six months ended 30 June 2025 and 2024, amortisation of intangible assets was charged to administrative expenses.

12 Inventories

Unaudited 30 June 2025 $000Unaudited 30 June 2024 $000Audited 31 December 2024 $000
Raw materials and consumables1,548815516
Finished goods528975287
Work in progress1221071
2,1981,800874

During the six months ended 30 June 2025, inventories expensed to profit and loss amounted to US$2.2m (2024:US$2.4m).

13 Trade and other receivables

CurrentUnaudited 30 June 2025 $000Unaudited 30 June 2024Audited 31 December 2024
$000$000
Trade receivables from third parties9141, 2 15319
Due from employees3720-
VAT receivable1,190918781
Other receivables-63195
2,1412 ,2161,295
Expected credit loss provision for receivables(58)(64)(58)
2 ,0832 ,1521,237
14 Prepayments
Unaudited 30 June 2025 $000Unaudited 30 June 2024 $000Audited 31 December 2024 $000
Non-current Prepayments944853971
944853971
Current
Prepayments for goods and services7321,166853
7321,166853
15 Cash and cash equivalents
Unaudited 30 June 2025 $000Unaudited 30 June 2024 $000Audited 31 December 2024 $000
Cash at current bank accounts324551209
Cash at bank deposits671,9763,567
Petty cash-11
Cash and cash equivalents3912,5283,777
16 Equity
(a) Share capital
Number of shares unless otherwise stated Ordinary shares
Unaudited 30 June 2025Unaudited 30 June 2024Audited 31 December 2024
Par value---
Outstanding at beginning of year483,222,238483,222,238483,222,238
Shares issued10,422,098--
Outstanding at end of period / year493,644,336483,222,238483,222,238

Ordinary shares

On 6 January 2025, the Company issued 1,684,160 ordinary shares of nil par value in the capital of the Company in lieu of cash for the payment of non-executive director fees (1,151,724 ordinary shares issued in lieu of US$142,500) and certain Group suppliers (532,436 ordinary shares issued in lieu of US$65,877). Additionally, the Company received a share subscription of US$10,000 for 80,823 ordinary shares of nil par value in the capital of the Company from its Astana International Exchange market maker.

On 13 March 2025, the Company issued a total of 8,657,115 ordinary shares of nil par value in the capital of the Company in lieu of cash (US$872,552.76) for the payment of a Group supplier.

Reserves

Share capital: Value of shares issued less costs of issuance.

Additional paid in capital: Amounts due to shareholders which were waived.

Share-based payment: Share options issued during the period.

Accumulated losses: Cumulative net losses.

Dividends

No dividends were declared for the six months ended 30 June 2025 (2024: US$ nil).

Loss per share (basic and diluted)

The calculation of basic and diluted loss per share has been based on the loss attributable to ordinary shareholders and the weighted-average number of ordinary shares outstanding. There are no convertible bonds and convertible preferred stock, so basic and diluted losses are equal.

  • Loss attributable to ordinary shareholders (basic and diluted)
Unaudited six-month period ended 30 June 2025 $000Unaudited six-month period ended 30 June 2024 $000Audited year ended 31 December 2024 $000
Loss for the period, attributable to owners of the Company(3,497)(3,991)(9,429)
Loss attributable to ordinary shareholders(3,497)(3,991)(9,429)
(ii) Weighted-average number of ordinary shares (basic and diluted)
SharesUnaudited six-month period ended 30 June 2025Unaudited six-month period ended 30 June 2024Audited year ended 31 December 2024
Issued ordinary shares at 1 January (after subdivision)483,222,238483,222,238483,222,238
Effect of shares issued (weighted)7,313,189--
Weighted-average number of ordinary shares at period / year end490,535,427483,222,238483,222,238
Loss per share of common stock attributable to the Company: (Basic and diluted / US$)(0.0071)(0.0083)(0.020)

17 Loans and borrowings

In 2023 the Company launched a US$20m bond programme in Kazakhstan ("the Programme") and has issued four tranches of unsecured corporate bonds under the Programme with effective interest rates of 9.2%, 10.4%, 11% and 13.5% respectively.

With respect to the first tranche of bonds (2023), investors have subscribed for a total of 1,500 bonds with a nominal value of US$2,000 each. These bonds are unsecured, have a three-year term and bear a coupon rate of 9%, paid twice-yearly. The bonds have been listed on AIX with ISIN number KZX000001474.

With respect to the second tranche of bonds (2023), investors have subscribed for a total of 50,000 bonds with a nominal value of US$100 each. These bonds are unsecured, have a three-year term and bear a coupon rate of 10%, paid quarterly. The bonds have been listed on AIX with ISIN number KZX000001623.

With respect to the third tranche of bonds (2024), investors have subscribed for a total of 50,000 bonds with a nominal value of US$100 each. These bonds are unsecured, have a three-year term and bear a coupon rate of 11%, paid quarterly. The bonds have been listed on AIX with ISIN number KZX000001946.

With respect to the fourth tranche of bonds (2024), investors have subscribed for a total of 50,000 bonds with a nominal value of US$100 each. These bonds are unsecured, have a three-year term with an option to redeem 12 months early and bear a coupon rate of 13.5%, paid quarterly. The bonds have been listed on AIX with ISIN number KZX000003348.

Unaudited 30 June 2025 $000Unaudited 30 June 2024 $000Audited 31 December 2024 $000
Non-current liabilities Bonds payable1 7,13412,3961 7,134
1 7,13412,3961 7,134
Current liabilities Interest payable303233432
303233432
Unaudited six-month period ended 30 June 2025 $000Unaudited six-month period ended 30 June 2024 $000Audited year ended 31 December 2024 $000
At 1 January17,5667,5277,527
Cash flows:
-Interest paid(1,123)(523)(1,041)
-Proceeds from loans and borrowings-5,00310,003
Total16,44312,00716,489
Non-cash flows
- Interest accruing in the period9936221,340
- Bond discount / premium--(263)
At 30 June / 31 December17,43612,62917,566
18 Trade and other payables
Unaudited 30 June 2025 $000Unaudited 30 June 2024 $000Audited 31 December 2024 $000
Trade payables2,8612,5651,273
Debt to employees269242188
Other taxes38152310
Advances received80577772
4,3163 ,6361,843
19 Deferred income
Unaudited 30 June 2025 $000Unaudited 30 June 2024 $000Audited 31 December 2024 $000
Government grants--102
--102

During 2023, the Group was awarded grant funding by the Kazakhstan Science Fund for the development of technology for the production of mixed vanadium oxides for use in vanadium redox flow batteries.

20 Contingencies

  • Insurance
  • Taxation contingencies

The taxation system in Kazakhstan is relatively new and is characterised by frequent changes in legislation, official pronouncements and court decisions which are often unclear, contradictory and subject to varying interpretations by different tax authorities. Taxes are subject to review and investigation by various levels of authorities which have the authority to impose severe fines, penalties and interest charges. A tax year generally remains open for review by the tax authorities for five subsequent calendar years but under certain circumstances a tax year may remain open for longer.

There are no tax claims or disputes at present.

21 Segment reporting

Unaudited six-month period ended 30 June 2025

Processing $000Subsoil $000Corporate $000Total $000
Revenue2,529--2,529
Cost of sales(3,354)--( 3,354 )
Other income42--42
Administrative expenses( 390 )( 28 )( 1,129 )( 1,547 )
Distribution & other expenses( 95 )--( 95 )
Finance costs(283)-(789)(1,072)
Loss before tax(1,551)( 28 )( 1,918 )(3,497)
Unaudited six-month period ended 30 June 2024
Processing $000Subsoil $000Corporate $000Total $000
Revenue2,149--2,149
Cost of sales(3,622)--( 3,622 )
Other income6-17
Administrative expenses( 475 )( 4 2 )( 1,333 )( 1,850 )
Distribution & other expenses( 82 )--( 82 )
Finance costs217-(810)(593)
Loss before tax(1,807)( 4 2 )( 2,142 )(3,991)
Audited year ended 31 December 2024
Processing $000Subsoil $000Corporate $000Total $000
Revenue4,738--4,738
Cost of sales(7,550)--(7,550)
Other income49-150
Administrative expenses(1,132)(40)(1,850)(3,022)
Impairment charge(954)--(954)
Distribution & other expenses(690)-(22)(712)
Finance costs394-(2,373)(1,979)
Loss before tax(5,145)(40)(4,244)(9,429)

Included in revenue arising from processing are revenues of US$2.2m (2024: US$1.3m) which arose from sales to two of the Group' largest customers. No other single customer contributes 10 per cent or more to the Group's revenue.

All of the Group's assets are attributable to the Group's processing operations.

Sales to the Group's largest customers during the six months ended 30 June 2025 were as follows:

Customer A US$ 1.9m (81%) (2024:US$ 0.4m)

Customer B US$ 0.3m (14%) (2024: US$1.0m)

22 Related party transactions

Transactions with management and close family members

Management remuneration

Unaudited six-month period ended 30 June 2025 $000Unaudited six-month period ended 30 June 2024 $000Audited year ended 31 December 2024 $000
Wages, salaries and related taxes5385381,053

The amount of wages and salaries outstanding at 30 June 2025 is equal to US$ nil (2024: US$ nil).

23 Subsequent events

On 7 July 2025, the Company issued 16,666,667 ordinary shares of nil par value in the capital of the Company, raising gross proceeds of £1,000,000, having received share subscriptions from investors including certain directors of the Company and VBR.

Cleaned text: letterheads, contacts and legal notices removed. View the original announcement ↗ · Company filings. Not investment advice.

Share this quote

Quote card
Post on X WhatsApp Download image

The link opens this announcement with the quote highlighted. Quotes are checked against the original text.

Add a note