CatalystWireBeta

Result of AGM

In brief · summary, not quotable

Volution Group plc announced that all resolutions were passed at its Annual General Meeting on December 10, 2025, with strong support for most items, including the Annual Report and Accounts, final dividend, and the appointment of the auditor. While resolutions concerning the disapplication of pre-emption rights (Resolutions 15 and 16) were passed, Resolution 16 received less than 80% of the votes in favour, prompting the Board to engage with shareholders to understand the reasons and provide an update within six months. The total voting rights available were 198,407,208 ordinary shares, with 90.74% of these rights participating in the vote.

Full announcement

Select text to share a quote on X · sign in to keep highlights & notes in your FAN notes

Volution Group plc ("Volution", the "Group" or the "Company", LSE: FAN), a leading international designer and manufacturer of energy efficient indoor air quality solutions, announces that all resolutions put to the Annual General Meeting ("AGM") held at 12:00 noon on 10 December 2025 were duly passed on a poll. The results of the poll, incorporating the proxy votes lodged in advance of the meeting, are set out in the table below.

ResolutionFOR 1AGAINSTWITHHELD 2% OF TOTAL VOTES IN FAVOUR
Number of votes% of votes castNumber of votes% of votes castNumber of votes
01Annual Report and Accounts179,944,064100.0000.00100,778100.00
02Directors' Remuneration Report173,841,53996.566,197,9153.445,38896.56
03Final dividend180,044,002100.0000.00840100.00
04Re-elect Nigel Lingwood173,948,65796.626,081,1293.3815,05696.62
05Re-elect Ronnie George180,040,443100.003,0010.001,398100.00
06Re-elect Andy O'Brien179,400,57299.64641,9580.362,31299.64
07Re-elect Jonathan Davis178,038,35098.892,004,7281.111,76498.89
08Re-elect Amanda Mellor178,037,00098.892,006,0781.111,76498.89
09Elect Celia Baxter180,037,388100.005,6900.001,764100.00
10Elect Emmanuelle Dubu180,039,529100.003,5490.001,764100.00
11Appoint auditor180,035,620100.006,9180.002,304100.00
12Remuneration of auditor180,037,620100.004,7830.002,439100.00
13Authority to make political donations177,633,43598.692,359,4991.3151,90898.69
14Authority to allot shares159,244,01988.4520,799,42311.551,40088.45
15 3General Authority to disapply pre-emption rights161,689,89489.8118,353,45710.191,49189.81
16 3Additional Authority to disapply pre-emption rights141,946,40678.9537,842,07621.05256,36078.95
17 3Authority to make market purchase of own shares179,708,17299.9914,0140.01322,65699.99
18 3Authority to call a general meeting on 14 clear days' notice166,990,05892.7513,053,9347.2585092.75

The Board notes that whilst Resolutions 15 and 16 (disapplication of pre-emption rights) were passed with the requisite majority, for the purposes of the UK Corporate Governance Code (the "Code") more than 20% of the votes cast were not in favour of Resolution 16.

The Board notes that this resolution reflects the Pre-Emption Group Guidelines published in 2022 (the "Guidelines") but acknowledges that shareholders may apply their own policies in relation to the disapplication of pre-emption rights which may differ from the Guidelines. In accordance with the Code, the Board will engage with shareholders to better understand the reason behind this voting outcome and will provide an update within six months of the Annual General Meeting.

Notes:

  • Any proxy appointments giving discretion to the Chairman of the Meeting have been included in the "For" totals above.
  • Indicates Special Resolutions requiring a 75% majority to be passed.
  • The Company's total ordinary shares in issue as at 9 December 2025, was 200,000,000 ordinary shares of 1 pence each, of which 1,592,792 ordinary shares are held as Treasury Shares. Therefore, the total voting rights are 198,407,208 ordinary shares (ordinary shareholders are entitled to one vote per ordinary share held).
  • Votes received amount to 90.74% of the total voting rights.
  • Percentages are rounded to two decimal places.

Copies of the resolutions passed (other than those concerning ordinary business) will shortly be submitted to the National Storage Mechanism and will be available for inspection at https://data.fca.org.uk/#/nsm/nationalstoragemechanism

The Notice of Annual General Meeting 2025 together with the Annual Report and Accounts 2025 can be found on the Company's website at: www.volutiongroupplc.com

Cleaned text: letterheads, contacts and legal notices removed. View the original announcement ↗ · Company filings. Not investment advice.

Share this quote

Quote card
Post on X WhatsApp Download image

The link opens this announcement with the quote highlighted. Quotes are checked against the original text.

Add a note