CatalystWireBeta

Results of AGM 13 May 2024

In brief · summary, not quotable

No summary for this filing – the full text is below.

Full announcement

Select text to share a quote on X · sign in to keep highlights & notes in your EVOK notes

888 (LSE: 888), announces that at its Annual General Meeting (AGM), held today, 13 May 2024, ordinary resolutions numbers 1 to 14 and special resolutions 15 and 18 as set out in the Notice of Annual General Meeting dated 18 April 2024, were duly passed by shareholders by means of a poll vote. Special resolutions numbers 16 and 17 did not meet the required 75% threshold and therefore were not approved.

Ordinary ResolutionsFor% of Total Votes CastAgainst% of Total Votes CastVote withheld
1. To receive the Annual Report & Accounts 2023284,480,90799.80569,5470.20216,207
2. To approve the Directors' Remuneration Report (other than that part containing the Remuneration Policy)252,016,75388.3533,216,12811.6533,780
3. To approve the Remuneration Policy257,502,24890.2827,730,6339.7233,780
4. To re-elect Jon Mendelsohn as a Director263,920,58292.5321,312,5177.4733,562
5. To re-elect Anne de Kerckhove as a Director265,000,74492.9120,232,3567.0933,561
6. To re-elect Mark Summerfield as a Director266,790,00993.5318,443,0916.4733,561
7. To re-elect Limor Ganot as a Director265,512,20593.0919,720,8956.9133,561
8. To re-elect Andrea Gisle Joosen as a Director266,415,55393.4018,817,5476.6033,561
9. To re-elect Ori Shaked as a Director263,916,29192.5221,325,8847.4824,486
10. To elect Per Widerström as a Director265,622,62593.1219,613,9646.8830,072
11. To elect Sean Wilkins as a Director265,591,00293.1119,642,0986.8933,561
12. To re-appoint Ernst and Young LLP and EY Limited, Gibraltar, as the Company's Auditors284,672,31899.80569,8580.2024,485
13. To authorise the Audit Committee to agree the remuneration of the Auditors266,814,52493.5418,418,5766.4633,561
14. To renew the Directors' authority to issue shares, as set out in the Notice of Meeting247,062,32486.6238,165,18813.3839,149
Special Resolutions
15. To authorise the Directors to make market purchases of the Company's ordinary shares, as set out in the Notice of Meeting284,637,02799.80568,6240.2061,010
16. To renew the Directors' authority to allot equity securities for cash without first offering them to shareholders, as set out in the Notice of Meeting204,284,96771.6280,947,87728.3833,817
17. To renew the Directors' authority to allot equity securities for cash in connection with an eligible acquisition or specified capital investment without first offering them to shareholders, as set out in the Notice of Meeting204,286,76271.6280,949,57128.3830,328
18. To change the Company's name to evoke plc and update the Memorandum and Articles of Association.284,646,54899.79595,3720.2124,741

Resolution numbers 16 and 17

The Board of 888 notes that over 25% of votes cast were cast against the Board's recommendation for resolutions 16 and 17. These are both Special Resolutions and have therefore not been approved by shareholders. The Board takes the outcome of shareholder votes extremely seriously and will engage with shareholders and shareholder advisory bodies to ensure their feedback continues to inform the Company's approach to governance. In accordance with the UK Corporate Governance Code, the Company will publish a further statement detailing the outcome of its shareholder engagement in relation to these resolutions, including any actions taken as a result, within six months of the 2024 AGM.

Resolution 18

Following approval of resolution 18, the Company will formally change its name to evoke plc and will begin trading as LSE:EVOK upon completion.

NOTES:

1 Votes "For" and "Against" are expressed as a percentage of votes received. The "For" votes include those giving the Chair discretion.

2 The total number of ordinary shares in issue on Monday 13 May 2024 was 449,397,918.

4 The total number of votes cast at the AGM (i.e. For, Against and Withheld) was 285,266,661, ordinary shares representing a 63% turnout.

A copy of the resolutions passed will shortly be submitted to the UK's National Storage Mechanism for inspection at https://data.fca.org.uk/#/nsm/nationalstoragemechanism

Find out more at:

Cleaned text: letterheads, contacts and legal notices removed. View the original announcement ↗ · Company filings. Not investment advice.

Share this quote

Quote card
Post on X WhatsApp Download image

The link opens this announcement with the quote highlighted. Quotes are checked against the original text.

Add a note