CatalystWireBeta

Result of AGM

In brief · summary, not quotable

EnQuest PLC announced that all resolutions presented at its Annual General Meeting on May 22, 2026, were passed by shareholders. The company has 1,885,029,503 ordinary shares in issue, with 20,000,000 held in treasury. Key resolutions, including the approval of the 2025 Annual Report and Accounts, the declaration of a dividend, and the re-election of directors, received overwhelming support, with most resolutions passing with over 99% of the votes cast. Special resolutions concerning the disapplication of pre-emption rights and authority to purchase own shares also passed with significant majorities.

Full announcement

Select text to share a quote on X · sign in to keep highlights & notes in your ENQ notes

EnQuest announces that at the Company's Annual General Meeting held today, all resolutions set out in the Notice of Annual General Meeting and put to the meeting were passed by the requisite majority by way of a poll.

The results of the poll are set out below. The number of ordinary shares in issue is 1,885,029,503. The Company holds 20,000,000 Ordinary shares in Treasury.

ResolutionFor *%Against%Withheld **
1Annual Report & Accounts 20251,029,673,15699.99%54,7400.01%1,956,810
2To declare a dividend1,031,672,687100.00%5130.00%11,506
3Re-election of Amjad Bseisu1,024,627,91199.34%6,769,0730.66%287,722
4Election of Jonathan Copus1,031,274,17999.99%64,6440.01%345,883
5Re-election of Gareth Penny1,026,818,31599.56%4,519,4180.44%346,973
6Re-election Farina Khan1,029,805,09599.85%1,534,7040.15%344,907
7Re-election of Michael Borrell1,027,533,88999.74%2,632,4550.26%1,518,362
8Re-election of Rosalind Kainyah1,030,645,92899.96%409,8070.04%628,971
9Re-election of Marianne Daryabegui1,019,306,47198.86%11,752,9521.14%625,283
10Re-appointment of auditor1,029,048,36399.75%2,548,0120.25%88,331
11Authority to set auditor remuneration1,028,507,96699.70%3,060,1560.30%116,584
12Directors' Remuneration Report1,030,784,55899.97%291,0260.03%609,122
13Political Donations1,028,809,40699.74%2,675,2270.26%200,073
14Authority to allot shares1,026,123,36699.60%4,121,5760.40%1,439,764
15***Disapplication of pre-emption rights1,019,996,03998.91%11,219,3231.09%469,344
16***Further disapplication of pre-emption rights1,019,193,44198.84%12,011,1121.16%480,153
17***Authority to purchase own shares1,030,798,89799.99%122,2700.01%763,539
18***Authority to call general meeting not less than 14 days1,008,365,38697.78%22,854,7702.22%464,550

* Includes discretionary votes

** A vote withheld is not a vote in law and is not counted for the purposes of the calculation of the proportion of votes 'For' or 'Against' a resolution

*** Indicates a Special Resolution

The full text of each resolution can be found in the Notice of Meeting which is available on the Company's website, www.enquest.com

The Company will submit to the National Storage Mechanism copies of the Resolutions passed at the Annual General Meeting and these will shortly be available for inspection at https://data.fca.org.uk/#/nsm/nationalstoragemechanism

Cleaned text: letterheads, contacts and legal notices removed. View the original announcement ↗ · Company filings. Not investment advice.

Share this quote

Quote card
Post on X WhatsApp Download image

The link opens this announcement with the quote highlighted. Quotes are checked against the original text.

Add a note