CatalystWireBeta

AGM Reesults

In brief · summary, not quotable

All resolutions passed at Annual General Meeting held 27 May 2025.

Full announcement

Select text to share a quote on X · sign in to keep highlights & notes in your ENQ notes

EnQuest announces that at the Company's Annual General Meeting held today, all resolutions set out in the Notice of Annual General Meeting and put to the meeting were passed by the requisite majority by way of a poll.

The results of the poll are set out below. The number of ordinary shares in issue is 1,885,029,503. The Company holds 25,000,000 Ordinary shares in Treasury.

ResolutionFor *%Against%Withheld **
1Annual Report & Accounts 2024948,938,273100.00%34,5800.00%8,330,865
2To declare a dividend957,201,21799.99%92,8540.01%9,647
3Re-election of Amjad Bseisu947,128,10798.94%10,144,4561.06%31,155
4Election of Jonathan Copus957,005,30599.97%271,6140.03%26,799
5Re-election of Gareth Penny952,611,38499.51%4,665,5350.49%26,799
6Re-election Farina Khan944,183,19098.63%13,093,7291.37%26,799
7Election of Michael Borrell948,740,39999.97%251,0150.03%8,312,304
8Election of Rosalind Kainyah931,269,84297.28%26,002,7212.72%31,155
9Election of Marianne Daryabegui946,123,16398.83%11,153,7561.17%26,799
10Re-Appointment of auditor957,035,43999.97%245,3030.03%22,976
11Authority to set auditor remuneration956,789,50199.95%487,1570.05%27,060
12Directors' Remuneration Report912,605,36996.80%30,168,3713.20%14,529,978
13Political Donations948,480,92199.95%452,5970.05%8,370,200
14Authority to allot shares956,042,46899.88%1,122,8590.12%138,391
15***Disapplication of pre-emption rights943,219,67498.54%13,947,9441.46%136,100
16***Further disapplication of pre-emption rights902,217,81694.26%54,925,9045.74%159,998
17***Authority to purchase own shares956,664,25199.97%329,0810.03%310,386
18***Authority to call general meeting not less than 14 days940,016,16798.20%17,278,9111.80%8,640

* Includes discretionary votes

** A vote withheld is not a vote in law and is not counted for the purposes of the calculation of the proportion of votes 'For' or 'Against' a resolution

*** Indicates a Special Resolution

The full text of each resolution can be found in the Notice of Meeting which is available on the Company's website, www.enquest.com

The Company will submit to the National Storage Mechanism copies of the Resolutions passed at the Annual General Meeting and these will shortly be available for inspection at https://data.fca.org.uk/#/nsm/nationalstoragemechanism

Cleaned text: letterheads, contacts and legal notices removed. View the original announcement ↗ · Company filings. Not investment advice.

Share this quote

Quote card
Post on X WhatsApp Download image

The link opens this announcement with the quote highlighted. Quotes are checked against the original text.

Add a note