CatalystWireBeta

Half-year Results

In brief · summary, not quotable

H1 loss of £1.7m, secured exclusive distribution partnerships, cash balance £2.3m, admitted to Apex segment.

  • Loss for the period £1,699,298 (prior £1,336,723)
  • Revenue £17,811 (prior £20,076)
  • Cash and cash equivalents £2,308,069 (prior £1,104,801)
  • Total equity £1,784,459 (prior £388,000)
  • Loss per share 0.49p (prior 0.46p)
Full announcement

Select text to share a quote on X · sign in to keep highlights & notes in your EDX notes

CAMBRIDGE, UK: EDX Medical Group, plc, which develops innovative digital diagnostic products and services for the personalised treatment for cancer, heart disease and infectious diseases, today announces publication of its Interim Report and Financial Statements for the six-month period ended 30 September 2024.

Highlights:

Launch of a range of tests for determining hereditary risk of cancer and cardiovascular disease.

Company appointed as exclusive distributors of class-leading cancer diagnostic tests in UK and Nordic markets by Caris Life Sciences inc, Curesponse Ltd and MirDetect GmbH.

​In-licensing of IP to support development of an advanced 5-FU / DPYD chemotherapy safety test.

​Admission to the Apex Segment of AQSE Growth Market.

​Cash balance at 30 September 2024 - £2, 308,069

Jason Holt, Chairman of EDX Medical Group plc, commented:

"During the reporting period, EDX Medical made further significant steps in expanding and accelerating its capabilities to provide innovative digital diagnostic products that can help healthcare professionals deliver improved outcomes for patients with cancer, cardiovascular disease and infectious diseases.

"In addition to our expanding development programme, we successfully established new commercial partnerships with several companies in the oncology sector, providing our clients with exclusive access to a number of unique, market-ready world-class tests, with exceptional clinical support. Our commercial team in the UK and Nordic markets is expanding, in order to launch and support these products and services.

"These new relationships complement our own development efforts and in particular the collaboration with Thermo Fisher EMEA Ltd, which embraces multiple underlying projects, with an exciting European dimension. This programme is focused on licensing exclusive rights to innovative assays with 'proof of concept' data and progressing the prototypes through a robust development process to secure regulatory approval, ready for international commercialisation. We are investing in personnel, equipment and logistics to support this programme and our emerging commercial operations.

"As we pass our second anniversary as a listed company, we are entering into a new phase that combines a portfolio contributing near and mid-term revenues commencing in 2025, with an expanded pipeline of global product development opportunities. However, the market for digital diagnostic products is in its infancy and the pace of change is rapid, therefore accurately forecasting revenue growth in detail is challenging at this time. The directors expect to provide further updates in this regard in the first quarter of 2025, but we are confident that 2025 is a year of considerable potential for EDX Medical."

EDX Medical Group Plc

Interim Report and Financial Statements

For the six-month period ended 30 September 2024

Company registration number: 13277385 (England and Wales)

Page

Interim Management Report2
Condensed Consolidated Statement of Comprehensive Income4
Condensed Consolidated Statement of Financial Position5
Condensed Consolidated Statement of Changes in Equity6
Condensed Consolidated Statement of Cash Flows7
Notes to the Interim Financial Statements8

INTERIM MANAGEMENT REPORT

During the reporting period, EDX Medical made further significant steps in expanding and accelerating its capabilities to provide innovative digital diagnostic products that can help healthcare professionals deliver improved outcomes for patients with cancer, cardiovascular disease and infectious diseases.

The Company has focused on securing access to a portfolio of 'market-ready' world-class oncology diagnostics as top priority, whilst simultaneously enhancing its own development pipeline. We successfully established new commercial partnerships with several companies in the oncology sector, providing our clients with exclusive access to a number of unique, market-ready world-class tests, with exceptional clinical support, underscoring our commitment to providing our clients with early access to existing innovative products and services, in partnership with the following companies:

Caris Life Sciences, a leading US-based precision medicine company with unequalled clinical experience has appointed EDX Medical as the exclusive UK distributor of their US-market-leading tumour molecular profiling products and services.

Curesponse Ltd ("Curesponse"). EDX Medical is now marketing the cResponse™ cancer assay in the UK, Sweden, Finland, Norway and Denmark. cResponse™ assesses how an individual patient's living tumour tissue responds to selected medicines, providing valuable data to assist in the identification of the most effective treatments

Shortly after the reporting period the Company entered into an exclusive agreement for the UK and Nordic markets with mirdetect GmbH ("mirdetect") for the sale and distribution of the M371 testicular cancer diagnostic - a simple blood test that enables highly accurate detection of critical biomarkers of testicular cancer in its early stages.

Our commercial team in the UK and Nordic markets is expanding, in order to launch and support these products and services. The Company recently welcomed Eric Vick, joining as Chief Commercial Officer to lead commercial operations.

These new relationships complement our own development efforts and in particular the collaboration with Thermo Fisher EMEA Ltd, which embraces multiple underlying projects, with an exciting European dimension. This programme is focused on licensing exclusive rights to innovative assays with 'proof of concept' data and progressing the prototypes through a robust development process to secure regulatory approval, ready for international commercialisation.

The EDX Medical development pipeline was also enhanced by in-licensing new intellectual property funded by Cancer Research UK (CRUK), from Oxford University Innovation Ltd (OUI). This will enable EDX Medical to develop a much-improved test to determine safety and dose management for individual patients receiving 5-fluorouracil (5-FU), capecitabine and related chemotherapy medications

The Company also recently announced the launch of a range of laboratory assays to identify inherited genes associated with an increased risk of cancer and cardiovascular disease.

We are investing in personnel, equipment and logistics to support this programme and our emerging commercial operations.

As we pass our second anniversary as a listed company, we are entering into a new phase that combines a portfolio contributing near and mid-term revenues commencing in 2025, with an expanded pipeline of global product development opportunities. However, the market for digital diagnostic products is in its infancy and the pace of change is rapid, therefore accurately forecasting revenue growth in detail is challenging at this time. The directors expect to provide further updates in this regard in the first quarter of 2025, but we are confident that 2025 is a year of considerable potential for EDX Medical.

Financial Summary

During the period, the majority of the Company's administrative expenditure has related to expenses incurred in connection with preparing the Company to be able to deliver in line with the strategy outlined above. The loss for the six-month period was £1,699,298 (loss in period to 30 September 2023: £1,336,723)

Trade and other receivables as at 30 September 2024 were £546,307 (September 2023: £531,543).

The cash balance as at 30 September 2024 was £2,308,069 (September 2023: £1,104,801).

Trade and other payables at 30 September 2024 were £395,054 (September 2023: £547,846 ).

Overall, at the period-end, net assets/(liabilities) were £1,784,459 (September 2023: (£388,000).

The Company is now listed on the Apex segment of the AQSE Growth Market.

Finally, as Chairman of EDX Medical Group plc, I would like to thank my fellow Board directors, shareholders and the teams within the Group who are working to grow our business in 2024 and beyond.

Jason Holt

ChairmanEDX Medical Group plc
CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF TOTAL
COMPREHENSIVE INCOME
FOR THE SIX-MONTH PERIOD ENDED 30 SEPTEMBER 2024
NoteUnaudited Six months to 30 September 2024 £Unaudited Six months to 30 September 2023 £
Continuing operations
Revenue17,81120,076
Cost of sales3106,440(39,710)
Gross profit/(loss)124,251(19,634)
Administrative expenses(1,669,523)(1,330,489)
Other gains - net4(146,709)27,385
Operating loss(1,691,981)(1,322,738)
Finance expense5(8,115)(14,475)
Loss before taxation(1,700,096)(1,337,213)
Taxation798490
Loss for the period(1,699,298)(1,336,723)
Other comprehensive income
Other comprehensive income for the period--
Total comprehensive loss for the period attributable to owners of the parent(1,699,298)(1,336,723)

Earnings per share from continuing operations attributable to owners of the parent:

ChairmanEDX Medical Group plc
Basic and diluted loss per share (pence)6(0.49)(0.46)

The notes on pages 8 to 12 form part of these interim financial statements.

CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL POSITION

AS AT 30 SEPTEMBER 2024

Company Number: 13277385Unaudited 30 September 2024Unaudited 30 September 2023
Note££
ASSETS
Non-current assets
Intangible assets7189,212136,759
Property, plant and equipment264,717377,703
Right-of-use asset217,962348,753
Total non-current assets671,891863,215
Current assets
Trade and other receivables8546,307531,543
Other current assets162,193270,710
Cash and cash equivalents2,308,0691,104,801
Total current assets3,016,5691,907,054
Total assets3,688,4602,770,269
EQUITY AND LIABILITIES
Equity
Share capital103,473,5763,009,659
Share premium109,155,0144,107,981
Warrant reserve17,56717,567
Merger relief reserve6,709,4696,709,469
Other reserves50,91050,910
Reverse acquisition reserve(8,461,500)(8,461,500)
Retained losses(9,160,577)(5,046,086)
Total equity1,784,459388,000
Non-current liabilities
Lease liability41,603187,456
Deferred tax20,02721,623
Total non-current liabilities61,630209,079
Current liabilities
Trade and other payables395,054547,847
Convertible loan - debt9632,8551,392,648
Convertible loan - derivative9644,44866,502
Borrowings8,69417,333
Lease liability161,320148,860
Total current liabilities1,842,3712,173,190
Total liabilities1,904,0012,382,269
Total equity and liabilities3,688,4602,770,269

The Interim Report and Financial Statements were approved by the Board of Directors and authorised for issue on 16 December 2024.

The notes on pages 8 to 12 form part of these interim financial statements.

CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN EQUITY

FOR THE SIX-MONTH PERIOD ENDED 30 SEPTEMBER 2024

Share capitalShare premiumWarrant reserveMerger relief reserveOther reservesReverse acquisition reserveRetained lossesTotal equity
££££££££
Balance as at 1 April 20243,473,5769,155,01417,5676,709,46950,910(8,461,500)(7,461,279)3,483,757
Loss for the period------(1,699,298)(1,699,298)
Total comprehensive loss for the period------(1,699,298)(1,699,298)
As at 30 September 20243,473,5769,155,01417,5676,709,46950,910(8,461,500)(9,160,577)1,784,459
For the six-month period ended 30 September 2023
Share capitalShare premiumShares to be issuedWarrant reserveMerger relief reserveOther reservesReverse acquisition reserveRetained lossesTotal equity
£££££££££
Balance as at 1 April 20232,525,0001,929,781200,00017,5676,545,833-(8,461,500)(3,709,363)(952,682)
Loss for the period-------(1,336,723)(1,336,723)
Total comprehensive loss for the period-------(1,336,723)(1,336,723)
Issue of placing shares484,6592,181,250(200,000)-163,63650,910--2,680,455
Cost of issue of shares-(3,050)------(3,050)
Total transactions with owners484,6592,178,200(200,000)-163,63650,910--2,677,405
As at 30 September 20233,009,6594,107,981-17,5676,709,46950,910(8,461,500)(5,046,086)388,000

The notes on pages 8 to 12 form part of these interim financial statements.

CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF CASH FLOWS

FOR THE SIX-MONTH ENDED 30 SEPTEMBER 2024

Unaudited Six months to 30 September 2024Unaudited Six months to 30 September 2023
Note££
Cash flow from operating activities
Loss before taxation(1,700,096)(1,337,213)
Adjustments for non-cash/non-operating items:
Amortisation - right of use asset78,99974,191
Amortisation - intangibles6,3603,797
Depreciation47,34350,977
Loss on disposal of property, plant & equipment-32,044
Taxation charge798490
Fair value gain/ (loss) on convertible loan9146,709(27,385)
Finance expense58,11514,475
Net cash used in operating activities before changes in working capital(1,411,772)(1,188,624)
Changes in working capital
Decrease/(increase) in trade and other receivables77,612(149,097)
Decrease in trade and other payables(274,136)(169,532)
Decrease in supplies and materials34,261-
Net cash used in operating activities(1,574,035)(1,507,253)
Cash flow from investing activities
Purchase of property, plant, and equipment(20,467)-
Purchase of intangible assets7(81,720)-
Cash acquired with subsidiary-217,068
Net cash (used in)/ generated by investing activities(102,187)217,068
Cash flow from financing activities
Proceeds from issue of share capital-2,375,000
Cost of issue of share capital-(2,000)
Repayment of borrowings-(11,354)
Other interest paid-(1,340)
Lease interest paid(6,579)(9,754)
Principal paid on leases(79,835)(71,742)
Net cash (used in)/generated from financing activities(86,414)2,278,810
Net (decrease)/increase in cash and cash equivalents(1,762,636)988,625
Cash and cash equivalents at the beginning of the period4,070,705116,176
Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the period2,308,0691,104,801

The notes on pages 8 to 12 form part of these interim financial statements

NOTES TO THE INTERIM FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

FOR THE SIX-MONTH PERIOD ENDED 30 SEPTEMBER 2024

Company information

EDX Medical Group Plc (the "Company") is a public limited company, limited by shares (not guarantee) and is incorporated and domiciled in the UK. The address of the registered office is 211 Cambridge Science Park Milton Road, Cambridge, England, CB4 0WA The registered number of the Company is 13277385. The consolidated interim financial statements consolidate those of the Company and its subsidiaries (the "Group"). The principal activity of the Group is that of creating innovative health testing solutions and developing biological and digital technologies to improve the detection of diseases and disorders.

Summary of significant accounting policies

Basis of preparation

These condensed consolidated interim financial statements include the results of the Company and its subsidiaries for the six months ended 30 September 2024 and have not been audited. These condensed consolidated interim financial statements do not comprise statutory accounts within the meaning of section 434 of the Companies Act 2006.

These condensed consolidated interim financial statements have been prepared in accordance with the AQSE Growth Market rules and the recognition and measurement requirements of UK-adopted International Accounting Standards ("UK-IAS") and adopting the accounting policies that were applied in the 31 March 2024 annual financial statements.

The condensed consolidated interim financial statements have been prepared in accordance with the accounting policies adopted in the Group's most recent annual financial statements for the period ended 31 March 2024 and should be read in conjunction with these financial statements which is available on the Group's website www.edxmedical.co.uk

In the opinion of the Directors, the interim consolidated financial information presents fairly the financial position, and results from operations and cash flows for the period.

The auditor's report on the statutory financial statements for the period ended 31 March 2024 was unqualified but did contain a material uncertainty with respect of going concern.

Basis of consolidation

The consolidated interim financial statements consolidate the interim financial statements of the Company and the results of its subsidiary undertakings EDX Medical Ltd, Torax Biosciences Limited and Hutano Diagnostics Ltd and EDX Medical Ireland Ltd made up to 30 September 2024.

Intangible Asset

Amortisation is charged on a straight-line basis and is included in administrative expenses in the statement of comprehensive income. A License was acquired by the Group during the period which has an indefinite life that will be tested for impairment at the year end date. Other intangibles are amortised from the date they are available for use. The rates applicable, which represent the Directors' best estimate of the useful economic life, are:

  • Technology - 10 years straight line
  • Trademarks - 10 years straight line
  • Patent - 20 years straight line

NOTES TO THE INTERIM FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)

FOR THE SIX-MONTH PERIOD ENDED 30 SEPTEMBER 2024

Summary of significant accounting policies (continued)

Going concern

The condensed consolidated interim financial information for the six months ended 30 September 2024 have been prepared on the going concern basis. The forecasts for the Group include due consideration for contracted minimum revenues, potential future capital in-flows, continued operating losses, projected increase in cash-burn of the Group for a minimum period of at least twelve months from the date of approval of these interim financial statements.

However, the Group forecasts assume that further equity fundraising will be required in the next twelve months in order to implement its growth strategy and operate as a going concern. Although the entity has had past success in fundraising and continues to attract interest from investors, making the Board confident that such fundraising will be available to provide the required capital, there can be no guarantee that such fundraising will be available and, accordingly, this constitutes a material uncertainty over going concern, which the auditors made reference to in their audit report for the year ended 31 March 2024.

The interim financial statements have been prepared on a going concern basis and do not include the adjustments that would be required should the going concern basis of preparation no longer be appropriate.

Cost of sales

Period ended 30 September 2024Period ended 30 September 2023
££
Cost of sales(34,699)(39,710)
Credit note141,139-
106,440(39,710)

During the period, a credit note of £141,139 was received from a supplier for prior year invoices, following the termination of the agreement. The amount was offset against the cost of sales.

Other gains - net

Period ended 30 September 2024Period ended 30 September 2023
££
Convertible loan - revaluation of derivative(146,709)27,385
(146,709)27,385
5. Net finance expense
Period ended 30 September 2024Period ended 30 September 2023
££
Convertible loan - interest1,5363,381
Interest on lease liabilities6,5799,754
Other finance expense-1,340
8,11514,475
6. Loss per share
Basic and diluted loss per share
UnauditedUnaudited
Period ended 30 September 2024 £Period ended 30 September 2023 £
Loss for the period from continuing activities(1,699,298)(1,336,723)
Period ended 30 September 2024 No.Period ended 30 September 2023 No.
Weighted average number of ordinary shares347,357,576287,912,712
Period ended 30 September 2024 £Period ended 30 September 2023 £
Basic and diluted loss per share (pence)(0.49)(0.46)
7. Intangible assets
GoodwillTrade namesTechnologyPatentLicenceTotal
££££££
Cost
At 1 April 2024-39,21785,957--125,174
Additions---24,41057,31081,720
At 30 September 2024-39,21785,95624,41057,310206,894
Amortisation
At 1 April 2024-4,5766,746--11,322
Charge-1,9614,298101-6,360
At 30 September 2024-6,53711,044101-17,682
Net book value
At 30 September 2024-32,68074,91324,30957,310189,212
At 30 September 202316,64936,60283,508--136,759
8. Trade and other receivables
30 September 202430 September 2023
££
Prepayments86,817106,937
Loan from Christopher Evans200,000281,295
Other receivables259,490143,311
Total trade and other receivables546,307531,543

Convertible loan

Convertible loan note

On 23 August 2024, the CLN Agreement was extended from initial expiry date of 31 October 2024 to 31 March 2025.

At 30 September 2024, the Company remeasured the derivative element at fair value using the Black Scholes option pricing model based on the exercise price of £0.06. The fair value at 30 September 2024 was £511,234, resulting in a loss on revaluation of the derivative being recognised of £13,495. Significant assumptions used in the fair value analysis include the volatility rate and the estimated date of conversion. The volatility of 94.01% was used in the determination of the fair value at 30 September 2024.

Period ended 30 September 2024

Convertible loan - derivative £Convertible loan - debt £
At 1 April 2024497,739631,319
Interest expense-1,536
Revaluation of derivative146,709-
At 30 September 2024644,448632,855
9. Convertible loan (continued)
Period ended 30 September 2023
Convertible loan - derivative £Convertible loan - debt £
At 1 April 202393,8871,389,268
Interest expense-3,380
Revaluation of derivative(27,385)-
At 30 September 202366,5021,392,648
10. Share capital
Period ended 30 September 2024
Allotted, called up and fully paidOrdinary £0.01 sharesShare capitalShare premium
No.££
At 01 April 2024347,357,5763,473,5769,155,014
At 30 September 2024347,357,5763,473,5769,155,014
Period ended 30 September 2023
Allotted, called up and fully paidOrdinary 0.01p sharesShare capitalShare premium
No.££
At 01 April 2023252,500,0002,525,0001,929,781
Share issue - cash39,375,000395,7502,181,250
Share issue - consideration9,090,90990,909-
Cost of share issue--(3,050)
At 30 September 2023300,965,9093,009,6594,107,981

The holders of ordinary shares are entitled to one voting right per share and, subject to the provisions of the Companies Act 2006, are entitled to dividends out of the profits of the Company available for distribution.

Rights, preferences, and restrictions

Events after the reporting period

On 23 October 2024, EDX Medical Group Plc announced that the Company has received a strategic investment of £300,000 from a private investor via the placing of 2,727,272 new ordinary shares of 1p each in the Company at a price of 11p per share.

On 1 November 2024, EDX Medical Group Plc announced the warrant holders who were issued with a total of 5,370,000 warrants in 2021 have each agreed to waive and cancel their rights to subscribe for Ordinary Shares in EDX Medical in accordance with the terms of the Warrant Instruments.

Cleaned text: letterheads, contacts and legal notices removed. View the original announcement ↗ · Company filings. Not investment advice.

Share this quote

Quote card
Post on X WhatsApp Download image

The link opens this announcement with the quote highlighted. Quotes are checked against the original text.

Add a note