CatalystWireBeta

Lolworth Rock Chip Results & Exploration Update

In brief · summary, not quotable

No summary for this filing – the full text is below.

Full announcement

Select text to share a quote on X · sign in to keep highlights & notes in your ECR notes

ECR Minerals plc (LON: ECR), the exploration and development company focused on gold in Australia, is pleased to announce the results of rock chip sampling and trenching activities completed at the Lolworth Project, Queensland, focusing on gold and base metals exploration. ECR also provides an interim update in relation to the diamond drilling programme at its Tambo Gold Project in Victoria.

HIGHLIGHTS

  • 378 rock chip samples analysed
  • Highest-grade gold results include 11.05, 14.15 and 14.7 g/t Au
  • 23 rock chips returned silver grades greater than 10 g/t Ag with six samples exceeding 50 g/t Ag
  • Trenching at the Gorge Creek West Prospect has identified broader zones of gold mineralisation, including best grades of 11.05, 3.72 and 4.82 g/t Au within a quartz shear zone
  • Newly-discovered gold-bearing veins identified near Gorge Creek West and Uncle Terry prospects

Results (See Tables 1&2)

Gorge Creek West (See Figure 1)

Stream sampling has delineated the ridgeline as a potential gold source, and trenching has revealed a North-South trending quartz sulphide shear zone traced along a 40m strike. A secondary shear was located 12.5 metres west of the main zone. Highlights include:

  • Best trenching results: 11.05, 4.82 and 3.45 g/t Au.
  • Broader zones of low-grade gold mineralisation (0.2-0.5 g/t Au) found within three metres of the shear zones.
  • Reconnaissance rock chips show further potential, with best results of 6.97, 2.59 and 3.72 g/t Au.
  • Significant silver mineralisation with best results of 54.4, 50.2 and 24.9 g/t Ag.

An additional shear zone located 350 metres northeast has returned high-grade gold, including 14.7, 14.15 and 8.81 g/t Au. The results indicate that the gold bearing portion of this structure can so far been traced for 40 metres along the surface.

Gorge Creek West (Figure 1)

Uncle Terry (see Figure 2)

Reconnaissance rock chip sampling has previously revealed the highest-grade gold assay to date (75.6 g/t Au) from a quartz-sulphide subcrop. Further mapping in the vicinity revealed a quartz-sulphide blow measuring 20 metres x 10 metres at surface. Best results from this quartz blow include:

  • Gold assays of 7.59, 6.92, 6.3 and 2.12 g/t Au.
  • In addition, high silver values of 78.8, 66.2 and 65.6 g/t Ag have also been discovered. Soil sampling is ongoing to identify potential mineralised extensions.

Uncle Terry (Figure 2)

Geochemical pathfinders

Soil sampling is three-quarters complete, with ongoing analysis aimed at identifying pathfinder elements associated with gold mineralisation. Preliminary results show the following prospect geochemical pathfinders:

  • Butterfly Creek: Arsenic and lead
  • Dagwood: Weak silver and lead
  • Gorge Creek West: Strong lead and silver
  • Uncle Terry: Strong lead and zinc with low arsenic.
  • Silver-to-gold ratios are highest at Gorge Creek West and Uncle Terry.

Next Steps

A further update on the Lolworth Project will be provided before the end of this calendar year, including management's proposed next exploration steps.

Tambo Drilling Update

The first diamond drill hole has reached 85 metres and encountered quartz and sulphide mineralisation at a 38 metre depth. A second hole is currently underway, with two or three more holes planned for a total planned aggregate depth of 450-550 metres. Further announcements will be made in relation to drilling at Tambo in due course.

Adam Jones, ECR Chief Geologist said: ''These rock chip and trenching results from Lolworth further validate the significant potential that the Board sees in this substantial acreage Project. Not only are we uncovering gold, but we are now seeing significant traces of silver. As previously announced, we believe that there are also exciting prospects for rare earths and other critical minerals and we expect both our own exploration programmes, as well as the recent sampling by the Geological Society of Queensland, will provide us with valuable insights and guide our next steps. The geological resemblance of the Lolworth region to the well-known Charters Towers and Ravenswood goldfields is giving us a glimpse of what may lie within these mountain ranges."

Table 1: Top 10 Gold Results

ProspectSampleIDEastingNorthingAu g/tAg g/tAu:Ag Ratio
Gorge Creek WestLWC892313687.17751609.814.750.21:3
Gorge Creek WestLWC890313683.97751607.914.1554.41:4
Gorge Creek WestLWC636313358.17751435.411.0568.81:6
Gorge Creek WestLWC887313688.77751597.18.8124.901:3
Uncle TerryLWC935312161.17752183.77.5965.601:6
Gorge Creek WestLWC657313364.37751418.86.9731.301:4
Uncle TerryLWC948312161.87752186.96.9266.201:10
Gorge Creek WestLWC889313685.07751607.16.345.201:1
Uncle TerryLWC947312161.97752189.06.335.701:6
Gorge Creek WestLWC896313680.67751618.35.1916.601:3
Table 2: Top 10 Silver Results
ProspectSampleIDEastingNorthingAg g/t
Uncle TerryLWC949312159.77752186.378.8
Gorge Creek WestLWC636313358.17751435.468.8
Uncle TerryLWC948312161.87752186.966.2
Uncle TerryLWC935312161.17752183.765.6
Gorge Creek WestLWC890313683.97751607.954.4
Gorge Creek WestLWC892313687.17751609.850.2
Gorge Creek WestLWC651313350.87751428.248
Gorge Creek WestLWC652313350.17751427.035.8
Uncle TerryLWC947312161.97752189.035.7
Gorge Creek WestLWC657313364.37751418.831.3

REVIEW OF ANNOUNCEMENT BY QUALIFIED PERSON

Cleaned text: letterheads, contacts and legal notices removed. View the original announcement ↗ · Company filings. Not investment advice.

Share this quote

Quote card
Post on X WhatsApp Download image

The link opens this announcement with the quote highlighted. Quotes are checked against the original text.

Add a note