CatalystWireBeta

Review of Lolworth Project

In brief · summary, not quotable

No summary for this filing – the full text is below.

Full announcement

Select text to share a quote on X · sign in to keep highlights & notes in your ECR notes

ECR Minerals plc (LON: ECR), the exploration and development company focused on gold in Australia, is pleased to provide the following overview of its Lolworth Project in Queensland. The 2023 field work season concluded with soil sampling which, together with exploration work already undertaken, has provided the Company with a solid overview of the project area and, importantly, a guide for the next phase of exploration this year.

HIGHLIGHTS

  • Reedy Creek returned best rock chips of 22g/t with stream samples of 205 PPM.
  • Gorge Creek returned rock chips of 13.75g/t with stream samples of 1395 PPM.
  • Butterfly Creek reported stream samples of 962 PPM.
  • An overview of soil, rock chip and stream sediment sampling indicate that the best-ranking gold prospects so far may be Flaggy Creek, Butterfly Creek and Gorge Creek West areas. Other prospects identified but yet to be explored in more detail include Brumby Creek and Gorge Creek East where our soil sampling campaign demonstrated sporadic anomalous gold.
  • Laboratory results have been received for soil sampling completed at Flaggy Creek and Reedy Creek West. Peak gold results in soils at Flaggy Creek include 0.41 g/t Au, 0.19 g/t Au and 0.13 g/t Au. The results align to an obscure North-Easterly trend. Anomalous peak results of lead within these soils correlate adjacent to previous rock-chipped gold-bearing veins. Best results from soil sampling at Reedy Creek West were 2.01 g/t Au. Early interpretations of geochemistry results show these are near to a possible geological boundary.
  • Previous pan concentrate sampling identified Oaky Creek to be carrying good values of Niobium and Tantalum (Nb-Ta) mineralisation. Follow-up soil sampling led to specific outcropping areas that are yet to be sampled and mapped.
  • Similar geological rock types associated with Nb-Ta mineralisation at Oaky Creek have been noted to exist within the eastern boundary of the Lolworth tenements. No modern exploration has been undertaken within this region before.

ECR Technical Director Adam Jones commented: "We took on Lolworth as a 'greenfield' project and, with some 900 square km of ground to explore, we believed that it was within a geological province that had every potential for significant discoveries for ECR Minerals. Our work in 2023 has gone some way to endorse that, proving that gold exists in multiple places within the project area. Our soil sampling results back up the high-grade stream sedimentary samples and rock chips reported in 2023. By definition work at surface, whilst early stage, is designed to predict what may occur in greater concentrations at deeper levels and the widespread presence of gold in our sample results increases our confidence in both the prospectivity and potential scale of the Lolworth resource."

Mike Whitlow Chief Operating Officer said: "The conclusion of the 2023 field work season at Lolworth has given us a solid platform from which to plan the next stage of our reconnaissance programme. We have identified several locations to hone in on and we believe that there are still other gold sources that can be followed up over in the coming year. Alongside the gold, we also have found the presence of the sought after Niobium-Tantalum Rare Earth minerals and, whilst this is only an initial indication, we expect this story will continue to develop. Our work for the 2024 season in Queensland is likely to include trench sampling and drill target generation. Additionally, we look forward to updating shareholders as operations continue In Victoria."

OVERVIEW OF GOLD EXPLORATION TO DATE

The Lolworth Project is located approximately 120km west of the historic gold mining centre of Charters Towers, North Queensland, Australia. The project consists of three exploration tenements (EPM27901, EPM27902 and EPM27903) covering over 900 square kilometres of ground where numerous Gold, Niobium and REE anomalies have been identified within the project. The operations are being explored by LUX Exploration Pty Ltd, a wholly-owned subsidiary of ECR.

Exploration has been undertaken by methods of stream sampling (heavy pan concentrate sampling), rock chip (outcrop mapping) and soil sampling over prospective ridgelines. The Lolworth Project covers over 900 km2 of exploration ground. The host rocks have undergone some degree of alteration by intrusive rocks and pegmatites and hence are favourable for exploring for multiple commodities. Approximately 700km2 of the project has now been initially explored by stream sampling. Gold, Niobium-Tantalum and REE (in particular Neodymium) are the main commodities discovered from the stream sampling programmes. The gold prospects of interest are named Gorge Creek West, Gorge Creek East, Reedy Creek, and of recent discovery Flaggy Creek, Butterfly Creek and Reedy Creek West. The main focus of Niobium-Tantalum exploration has been at Oaky Creek. See Figure One for locations in the project area. Best results from exploration to date are included in Table One below.

Figure One: Lolworth Project Prospects

All gold prospects have been found from following up positive stream sampling results and now are targeting the hill slopes above such streams, looking for the source of the gold. The directors consider the results to be outstanding. Visible gold has often been found in creeks that have had no modern exploration. Best results to date include 1395 ppm Au (Gorge Creek), 962 ppm Au (Butterfly Creek), 594 ppm Au (Reedy Creek). Multiple clusters of gold mineralisation have been found in specific streams of Flaggy Creek, Gorge Creek West, Reedy Creek West and Butterfly Creek. This has led to outcrop sampling and mapping and soil sampling firstly at Flaggy Creek and Gorge Creek West. Further detailed work has been planned for Reedy Creek and Butterfly Creek and will include geological mapping and outcrop sampling and detailed soil sampling. The ridgeline between Reedy Creek and Butterfly Creek which the gold bearing creeks are draining from is an area over 1km in strike length to explore in detail.

NIOBIUM-TANTALUM AND REE EXPLORATION

Critical listed minerals Niobium-Tantalum (Nb-Ta) and other REE (Neodymium) have been discovered in the Oaky Creek drainage system. High Niobium and Tantalum results from pan concentrate sampling in the headwaters of Oaky Creek led to the completion of a regional soil sampling programme over the adjacent hillslopes. Results from this show the best Niobium concentrations in soils (up to 146 ppm Nb) (see RNS September 25 2023 here). A mapping and sampling programme over the immediate outcrop of the best Niobium results is planned for 2024. Elevated Nb-Ta and REE results are associated with a mapped pegmatitic intrusive complex. The same type of rock outcrop has been noted to occur on the eastern province of the Lolworth Project area. The field team will access the streams within this eastern province to investigate the potential for gold and critical minerals.

FLAGGY CREEK AND REEDY CREEK WEST SOIL SAMPLING RESULTS

Results from a soil sampling programme centred around a cluster of gold bearing creeks discovered by pan concentrate sampling at Flaggy Creek (previously called Woolshed Creek) and Reedy Creek West has been received. Initial rock chip and outcrop mapping at one notable hillslope at Flaggy Creek were reported last October (see RNS October 31 2023 here). Best results from rock chip and outcrop mapping included 4.66 g/t Au, 3.97 g/t Au and 3.28 g/t Au. Gold has also been discovered in quartz fragments that is lying on the nearby surface, indicating gold veinlets in a primary source is nearby. Where visible, the quartz veining at Flaggy Creek is running in groups of narrow veins that lie parallel to each other. The veins can be traced along the surface for 70 metres before passing under soil cover. The anecdotal evidence from surface scree and fragments shows the parallel veins to be in a zonation of up to 100m wide. The potential size of this zonation is what makes Flaggy Creek an attractive gold exploration target. The soil sampling programme has been completed north and south of these discovered veins, the target being to discover any gold values in soils that are potentially hiding other parallel gold veins hiding under the shallow soil cover. The best gold results from the soil sampling were 0.41 g/t Au, 0.19 g/t Au and 0.13 g/t Au (see Table Two), highlighting three 'spot' anomalies which lie along a discrete north-easterly trend. (see Figure Two). This north-easterly trend also correlates to the upper source line of the gold found in the surrounding streams. Interestingly, lead is elevated in the soil immediately surrounding the known gold bearing veins and is now looked at being a pathfinder element to the proximity to gold veins. Lead results are also elevated in previous best gold results from rock chipping. The best gold result from this soil sampling is located to the north-east of the already mapped veins. ECR has not mapped these new anomalous areas and will extend mapping and sampling of visible outcrop to these new areas this year.

Figure Two: Flaggy Creek Exploration Update

A soil sampling programme was also completed over the headwaters of three gold bearing creeks that drain into the western side of Reedy Creek. Previous pan concentrate sampling revealed plenty of visible gold backed up with good laboratory results within these creeks. One spot gold anomaly of 2.01 g/t Au was picked up in the soil sampling results. An abrupt boundary where background higher values of lead concentration in soil is higher in the southern half of the soil sampling (see Figure Three). Early interpretations show this boundary is likely coincide with a geological boundary. Field staff reported the nearby soil to be red (from iron) and contain quartz float which are evidently from nearby quartz veins. Mapping and sampling of all quartz veining within the anomalous area and near the geological contact will be completed this year.

Figure Three: Reedy Creek West Exploration Update

Table One. Some of the best results from exploration at the Lolworth Project to date (see previous announcements).

NOTE: (1 ppm Au = 1 g/t Au)

PROSPECTEXPLORATION METHODEastingNorthingAu g/tPb ppmAnnouncement Date
Gorge CreekStream Sampling314342.377496431395n/a23/03/23
Butterfly CreekStream Sampling310193.57749951962n/a20/11/23
Butterfly CreekStream Sampling3102897750626594n/a8/8/23
Reedy CreekStream Sampling310475.67751531205n/a23/03/23
Gorge Creek WestStream Sampling3140257751352152.5n/a12/12/22
Butterfly CreekStream Sampling310247.87750052139n/a20/11/23
Reedy CreekStream Sampling309411.57750724138n/a8/8/23
Reedy Creek WestStream Sampling308154.77751007128n/a25/9/23
Reedy Creek WestStream Sampling308394.7775133260.9n/a25/9/23
Reedy CreekStream Sampling310359.1775218451n/a01/02/23
Reedy CreekRock Chip309345.6775094122.0010415/8/23
Gorge Creek WestRock Chip313557.5775115713.751425023/10/23
Gorge Creek EastRock Chip314942.477519948.0219920/10/23
Flaggy CreekRock Chip298711.677605516.0526731/10/23
Flaggy CreekRock Chip298696.677605645.9675131/10/23
Flaggy CreekRock Chip29869477606854.7354201/02/23
Flaggy CreekRock Chip298697.577606944.6648031/10/23
Flaggy CreekRock Chip298694.477606833.979131/10/23
Flaggy CreekRock Chip298705.177607293.2868531/10/23
Flaggy CreekRock Chip298701.177607103.19327031/10/23
Gorge Creek WestRock Chip313268.977514243.1337520/10/23
Flaggy CreekSoil Sampling298875.977606980.418This announcement
Flaggy CreekSoil Sampling31323977513470.3912This announcement
Flaggy CreekSoil Sampling313198.677513470.3211This announcement
Flaggy CreekSoil Sampling299071.377610110.194This announcement
Flaggy CreekSoil Sampling31326777513050.1817This announcement
Flaggy CreekSoil Sampling313295.677511710.1318This announcement
Flaggy CreekSoil Sampling298434.677603140.1312This announcement
Reedy Creek WestSoil Sampling308349.277512052.01n/aThis announcement

Table Two. Latest Gold results above reportable levels (>0.01 ppm Au) for Soil Sampling at Flaggy Creek and Reedy Creek, Lolworth Project.

NOTE: (1 ppm Au = 1 g/t Au)

PROSPECTSAMPLEIDEASTING (GDA94 Zone 55)NORTHING (GDA94 Zone 55)Au ppm
Reedy Creek WestLWL3650308349.277512052.01
Reedy Creek WestLWL3610308190.577510910.03
Reedy Creek WestLWL361630831777510890.02
Flaggy CreekLWL3400298875.977606980.41
Flaggy CreekLWL3439299071.377610110.19
Flaggy CreekLWL3179298434.677603140.13
Flaggy CreekLWL3394298908.677607410.09
Flaggy CreekLWL3438299105.677609740.09
Flaggy CreekLWL3493299497.277610710.07
Flaggy CreekLWL3038298725.477607240.05
Flaggy CreekLWL3487299377.477612870.05
Flaggy CreekLWL340829938077608380.04
Flaggy CreekLWL3007298717.277607990.03
Flaggy CreekLWL302929862677608050.03
Flaggy CreekLWL3039298703.877607370.03
Flaggy CreekLWL3068298698.777606970.03
Flaggy CreekLWL3359299052.577608060.03
Flaggy CreekLWL3374298983.177608150.03
Flaggy CreekLWL3403298790.977608220.03
Flaggy CreekLWL3448299056.177609540.03
Flaggy CreekLWL3452299193.777608090.03
Flaggy CreekLWL3009298760.677607740.02
Flaggy CreekLWL3014298715.677607770.02
Flaggy CreekLWL3033298712.577607550.02
Flaggy CreekLWL3043298617.377607870.02
Flaggy CreekLWL311029873077605850.02
Flaggy CreekLWL3123298549.377605970.02
Flaggy CreekLWL3268298863.977604920.02
Flaggy CreekLWL3380298948.677607710.02
Flaggy CreekLWL3402298819.277607800.02
Flaggy CreekLWL3453299228.177607730.02
Flaggy CreekLWL3464299386.877609340.02
Flaggy CreekLWL3468299325.677611250.02

REVIEW OF ANNOUNCEMENT BY QUALIFIED PERSON

Cleaned text: letterheads, contacts and legal notices removed. View the original announcement ↗ · Company filings. Not investment advice.

Share this quote

Quote card
Post on X WhatsApp Download image

The link opens this announcement with the quote highlighted. Quotes are checked against the original text.

Add a note