CatalystWireBeta

Unaudited Results and Corporate Update

In brief · summary, not quotable

No summary for this filing – the full text is below.

Full announcement

Select text to share a quote on X · sign in to keep highlights & notes in your ECO notes

Corporate and Operational Update

Eco (Atlantic) Oil & Gas Ltd. (AIM: ECO, TSX ‐ V: EOG), the oil and gas exploration company focused on the offshore Atlantic Margins, is pleased to announce its results for the three and nine months ended 31 December 2023.

Highlights:

Financials (as at 31 December 2023)

  • The Company had cash and cash equivalents of US$2.2 million and no debt as at 31 December 2023.
  • The Company had total assets of US$49.9 million, total liabilities of US$1.6 million and total equity of US$48.3 million as at 31 December 2023.

Operations:

South Africa

Block 2B

  • Eco has applied for a Production Right Application to the Petroleum Agency of South Africa, for Block 2B, and continues to assess opportunities available to deliver value from this licence for the benefit of stakeholders.

Block 3B/4B

  • The JV partners continue to actively progress a farm out in conjunction with preparations for a two well drilling campaign on the Block. Further updates will be made as appropriate.

Post-period end

  • On January 22, 2024, Eco's wholly owned subsidiary, Azinam Limited, received final government approval for the farm out of its 6.25% Participating Interest in Block 3B/4B to Africa Oil Corp. announced on 11 July 2023. As per the teams of the Assignment and Transfer Agreement, Eco received further payment of $2.5m from Africa Oil.

Namibia

  • Following continued drilling success in the area, Eco continues to receive significant interest in its strategic acreage position in Namibia.
  • The Company continues to assess farm out opportunities with its four licences in the region and will update the market further as appropriate.

Guyana

  • As previously announced, on November 15, 2023, the Company received approval for the transfer of 60% Working Interest and Operatorship in the Orinduik Block, offshore Guyana, from the government.
  • Within the period, Eco became Operator of the Orinduik Block, holding, in aggregate, a 75% Participating Interest via Eco Orinduik (60%) and Eco (Atlantic) Guyana Inc (15%), following the closing of the acquisition of Tullow Guyana B.V.
  • A formal farm-out process for the Orinduik Block is underway and the Company will provide further updates as appropriate.
  • Guyana remains one of the most prolific hydrocarbon basins in the world, continuing to yield sizable discoveries and attracting high levels of interest for exploration assets.

Post-period end

  • On January 22, 2024, Eco Orinduik gave notice to the Minister of Natural Resources of the Cooperative Republic of Guyana to enter the Second Phase of the Second Renewable Period of the Orinduik License effective as of January 2024 and TOQAP's decision to relinquish its 25% WI. As a result, Eco currently holds 100% WI in the Block.

Gil Holzman, President and Chief Executive Officer of Eco Atlantic, commented:

"Each asset within our exploration portfolio yields exciting opportunities and I am pleased to report continued progress across all fronts. Notably, government approval of our farm-out agreement of our 6.25% Participating Interest in Block 3B/4B to Africa Oil has strengthened our cash position as we continue preparations for a two well drilling campaign on the Block and progress farm out discussions.

"Guyana remains one of the most important hydrocarbon provinces in the world and Eco's position has been strengthened by its increased Working Interest in the Orinduik Block. We have seen a great deal of interest from a number of oil and gas players as we progress a formal farm out process.

"Eco continues to benefit from its position in Namibia, which sits close to some of the largest oil discoveries in 2023, an area that we expect will see further excitement and activity over the course of this year, which will aid our farm out process.

"The end of the period was marked by dynamic activity across our portfolio and we remain excited about the potential for the remainder of 2024."

Balance Sheet

December 31,March 31,
20232023
Assets
Current Assets
Cash and cash equivalents2,190,3634,110,734
Short-term investments13,10713,107
Government receivable18,32822,494
Amounts owing by license partners, net31,830477,578
Accounts receivable and prepaid expenses79,5201,529,451
Total Current Assets2,333,1486,153,364
Non- Current Assets
Investment in associate8,113,5968,612,267
Petroleum and natural gas licenses39,450,54440,852,020
Total Non-Current Assets47,564,14049,464,287
Total Assets49,897,28855,617,651
Liabilities
Current Liabilities
Accounts payable and accrued liabilities1,400,5114,416,789
Advances from and amounts owing to license partners, net198,254286,553
Warrant liability-261,720
Total Current Liabilities1,598,7654,965,062
Total Liabilities1,598,7654,965,062
Equity
Share capital122,088,498121,570,983
Restricted Share Units reserve920,653920,653
Warrants14,778,27214,778,272
Stock options2,900,5012,804,806
Foreign currency translation reserve(1,642,705)(1,458,709)
Accumulated deficit(90,746,696)(87,963,416)
Total Equity48,298,52350,652,589
Total Liabilities and Equity49,897,28855,617,651
Income Statement
Three months endedNine months ended
December 31,December 31,
2023202220232022
Revenue
Interest income1736,7311,70393,183
1736,7311,70393,183
Operating expenses :
Compensation costs208,201217,192629,199697,106
Professional fees89,877131,188388,437591,767
Operating costs, net567,68219,880,5071,329,06332,921,918
General and administrative costs180,744120,692453,786728,846
Share-based compensation-484,12595,6952,236,011
Foreign exchange loss(111,839)(333,104)(12,094)642,117
Total operating expenses934,66520,500,6002,884,08637,817,765
Operating loss(934,648)(20,463,869)(2,882,383)(37,724,582)
Gain on settlement of liability (Note 8(a))--(200,640)-
Fair value change in warrant liability-556,277261,7202,402,973
Share of losses of company accounted for at equity(166,224)(92,303)(498,671)(276,908)
Net loss for the period from continuing operations, before taxes(1,100,872)(19,999,895)(3,319,974)(35,598,517)
Tax recovery--536,694-
Net loss for the period from continuing operations, after taxes(1,100,872)(19,999,895)(2,783,280)(35,598,517)
Gain (loss) from discontinued operations, after-tax-546,343-(351,980)
Net loss for the period(1,100,872)(19,453,552)(2,783,280)(35,950,497)
Foreign currency translation adjustment101,77916,803(183,996)(536,299)
Comprehensive loss for the period(999,093)(19,436,749)(2,967,276)(36,486,796)
Basic and diluted net loss per share:
from continuing operations(0.0030)(0.0547)(0.0090)(0.1034)
from discontinued operations(0.0003)0.0015(0.0003)(0.0010)
Weighted average number of ordinary shares used in computing basic and diluted net loss per share370,173,680365,355,650368,987,135344,158,567
Cash Flow Statement
Nine months ended
December 31,
20232022
Cash flow from operating activities - continued operations
Net loss from continuing operations$ (2,783,280)$ (35,598,517)
Items not affecting cash:
Share-based compensation95,6952,236,011
Revaluation of warrant liability(261,720)(2,402,973)
Share of losses of companies accounted for at equity498,671276,908
Changes in non‑cash working capital:
Government receivable4,166(14,981)
Accounts payable and accrued liabilities(2,897,287)15,243,249
Accounts receivable and prepaid expenses1,449,9317,969,314
Reallocation to discontinued operations cashflows-(171,294)
Advance from and amounts owing to license partners357,449(12,878,306)
Cash flow from operating activities - continued operations(3,536,375)(25,340,589)
Cash flow from operating activities - discontinued operations-(810,822)
Cash flow from investing activities
Short-term investments-(2,648)
Acquisition of Orinduik BV(700,000)-
Proceeds from Block 3B/4B farmout2,500,000-
Cash flow from investing activities - continued operations1,800,000(2,648)
Cash flow from investing activities - discontinued operations-2,047,322
Cash flow from financing activities
Proceeds from private placements, net-35,666,089
Cash flow from financing activities-35,666,089
Increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents(1,736,375)11,559,352
Foreign exchange differences(183,996)(536,298)
Cash and cash equivalents, beginning of period4,110,7343,438,834
Cash and cash equivalents, end of period$ 2,190,363$ 14,461,888

Notes to the Financial Statements

Basis of Preparation

Summary of Significant Accounting Policies

Critical accounting estimates

Cleaned text: letterheads, contacts and legal notices removed. View the original announcement ↗ · Company filings. Not investment advice.

Share this quote

Quote card
Post on X WhatsApp Download image

The link opens this announcement with the quote highlighted. Quotes are checked against the original text.

Add a note