CatalystWireBeta

Completion of Acquisitions, Shareholdings and TVR

In brief · summary, not quotable

No summary for this filing – the full text is below.

Full announcement

Select text to share a quote on X · sign in to keep highlights & notes in your EARN notes

Concert Parties' Shareholdings, and

Total Voting Rights

EARNZ plc (AIM: EARN), an energy services company whose objective is to capitalise on the drive for global decarbonisation, is pleased to announce completion of the acquisitions of Cosgrove & Drew Ltd and South West Heating Services Ltd. Re-Admission of the Existing Ordinary Shares and the VCT and EIS Placing Shares occurred and dealings commenced in the Non-EIS and VCT Placing Shares, the Initial Consideration Shares, the Bob Holt Loan Conversion Shares, the Existing Ordinary Shares and the VCT and EIS Placing Shares at 8.00 a.m. today.

Directors' Shareholdings

The table below outlines the Directors' respective shareholdings following Re-Admission.

NamePositionShareholding on Re-Admission% of Enlarged Share Capital
Bob Holt (1)Executive Chair10,321,78610.10%
Elizabeth LakeChief Financial Officer1,666,6661.63%
John Charlton (2)Executive Director799,9990.78%
Linda MainNon-Executive Director200,0000.20%
Sandra SkeeteNon-Executive Director13,3330.01%
  • Bob Holts' shareholding includes 133,333 Ordinary Shares held by his wife, Angela Burnett, 4,666,666 Ordinary Shares held in a SSAS in his own name with the remainder of the Ordinary Shares held in his own name
  • John Charlton's shareholding includes 133,333 Ordinary Shares held by his wife, Catherine Charlton

Concert Parties' Shareholdings

The table below outlines the combined holding of the Existing Bob Holt Concert Party, and immediately following the issue of the Additional Consideration Shares. As set out in the table below, members of the Existing Bob Holt Concert Party are interested in approximately 15.05 per cent. of the voting rights of the Company. Following the issue of the Additional Consideration Shares, the members of the Existing Bob Holt Concert Party will be interested, in aggregate, in approximately 32.81 per cent. of the voting rights of the Company (as set out in the table below assuming all Additional Consideration Shares are issued at 4p per share). Following the exercise in full of the LTIP awards (which have been granted today to the Executive Director's (being Bob Holt, John Charlton and Elizabeth Lake)), the members of the Existing Bob Holt Concert Party will be interested, in aggregate, in approximately 36.01 per cent. of the voting rights of the Company (as set out in the table below assuming all shares exercised under the LTIP awards are issued at 4p per share):

Shareholder% shareholding at Second Admission% shareholding after issue of Additional Consideration Shares% shareholding after exercise of LTIP options
Bob Holt (1)10.10%14.56%16.73%
Elizabeth Lake1.63%1.19%2.08%
John Charlton (2)0.78%0.57%1.50%
Ian Currie0.33%0.24%0.23%
James Holt0.21%0.15%0.14%
Rachael Burnett0.13%0.09%0.09%
Robert Holt0.07%0.05%0.05%
William Holt0.07%0.05%0.05%
Sub-total Bob Holt Concert Party13.31%16.90%20.86%
Zac Cosgrove0.87%7.96%7.58%
Luke Drew0.87%7.96%7.58%
Sub-total C&D Concert Party (3)11.85%30.47%31.88%
The Existing Bob Holt Concert Party Total15.05%32.81%36.01%
  • Bob Holt's shareholding includes 0.13% of the Company's voting rights held by his wife Angela Burnett., 4.57% of the Company's voting rights are held in his SSAS, with the balance held in his own name.
  • John Charlton's shareholding includes 0.13% of the Company's voting rights held by his wife Catherine Charlton.
  • This includes Bob Holt's shareholding.

The SWHS Concert Party is interested in approximately 4.57 per cent. of the voting rights of the Company (as set out in the table below). Following the issue of the Additional Consideration Shares, the SWHS Concert Party will be interested in approximately 8.67 per cent. of the voting rights of the Company (as set out in the table below assuming all Additional Consideration Shares are issued at 4p per share):

Shareholder% shareholding at Second Admission% shareholding after issue of Additional Consideration Shares
Andrew Custer4.57%8.67%
Total4.57%8.67%

The above tables are based on the following assumptions:

  • the maximum number of Additional Consideration Shares capable of being issued under the terms of the SPAs (as additional consideration depending on the performance of the Acquisitions after Second Admission) are allotted and issued to the relevant Sellers (at 4p per share);
  • the members of the Bob Holt Concert Party exercise all New Options to which they are entitled in full at the earliest available opportunity (being 29 August 2027); and
  • there is no other issue of Ordinary Shares, or exercise of other New Options.

THE FIGURES DISCLOSED IN THE DIRECTORS' SHAREHOLDINGS AND CONCERT PARTIES' SHAREHOLDINGS PARAGRAPHS ABOVE SHOULD BE REFERRED TO RATHER THAN THOSE DISCLOSED IN THE RESULT OF PLACING ANNOUNCEMENT ON 9 AUGUST 2024 AND THE ADMISSION DOCUMENT PUBLISHED ON THE SAME DAY.

Total Voting Rights

For the purposes of the Financial Conduct Authority's Disclosure and Transparency Rules, the Company's total issued share capital from Re-Admission will consist of 102,206,397 ordinary shares of 4p each, with one voting right per share. There are no shares held in treasury.

The total number of voting rights in the Company is therefore 102,206,397. The above figure may be used by shareholders as the denominator for the calculations by which they will determine if they are required to notify their interest in, or a change to their interest in, the Company, under the Disclosure and Transparency Rules.

1Details of the person discharging managerial responsibilities / person closely associated
a)NameRobert Holt
2Reason for the notification
a)Position/statusExecutive Chairman
b)Initial notification /AmendmentInitial notification
a)NameEARNZ plc
b)LEI213800YWMHGTNXCWZC33
a)Description of the financial instrument, type of instrument Identification code1. Issue of Initial Consideration Shares 2. Issue of Bob Holt Loan Conversion Shares ISIN: GB00BRC2TB67
b)Nature of the transaction1. Issue of Initial Consideration Shares 2. Issue of Bob Holt Loan Conversion Shares
c)Price(s) and volume(s)Price(s) Volume(s) 1. 7.5p 2,521,787 2. 7.5p 3,000,000
d)Aggregated information - Aggregated volume - PriceAggregated volume: 5,521,787 Aggregated price: 7.5p
e)Date of the transaction29 August 2024
f)Place of the transactionAIMX
1Details of the person discharging managerial responsibilities / person closely associated
a)NameElizabeth Lake
2Reason for the notification
a)Position/statusChief Financial Officer
b)Initial notification /AmendmentInitial notification
a)NameEARNZ plc
b)LEI213800YWMHGTNXCWZC33
a)Description of the financial instrument, type of instrument Identification codeIssue of Non-EIS and VCT Placing Shares ISIN: GB00BRC2TB67
b)Nature of the transactionIssue of Non-EIS and VCT Placing Shares
c)Price(s) and volume(s)
PriceVolume
7.5p333,333
d)Aggregated information - Aggregated volume - PriceN/A Single Transaction
e)Date of the transaction29 August 2024
f)Place of the transactionAIMX
1Details of the person discharging managerial responsibilities / person closely associated
a)NameJohn Charlton
2Reason for the notification
a)Position/statusExecutive Director
b)Initial notification /AmendmentInitial notification
a)NameEARNZ plc
b)LEI213800YWMHGTNXCWZC33
a)Description of the financial instrument, type of instrument Identification codeIssue of Non-EIS and VCT Placing Shares ISIN: GB00BRC2TB67
b)Nature of the transactionIssue of Non-EIS and VCT Placing Shares
c)Price(s) and volume(s)
PriceVolume
7.5p333,333
d)Aggregated information - Aggregated volume - PriceN/A Single Transaction
e)Date of the transaction29 August 2024
f)Place of the transactionAIMX
1Details of the person discharging managerial responsibilities / person closely associated
a)NameLinda Main
2Reason for the notification
a)Position/statusNon-Executive Director
b)Initial notification /AmendmentInitial notification
a)NameEARNZ plc
b)LEI213800YWMHGTNXCWZC33
a)Description of the financial instrument, type of instrument Identification codeIssue of Non-EIS and VCT Placing Shares ISIN: GB00BRC2TB67
b)Nature of the transactionIssue of Non-EIS and VCT Placing Shares
c)Price(s) and volume(s)
PriceVolume
7.5p200,000
d)Aggregated information - Aggregated volume - PriceN/A Single Transaction
e)Date of the transaction29 August 2024
f)Place of the transactionAIMX
1Details of the person discharging managerial responsibilities / person closely associated
a)NameSandra Skeete
2Reason for the notification
a)Position/statusNon-Executive Director
b)Initial notification /AmendmentInitial notification
a)NameEARNZ plc
b)LEI213800YWMHGTNXCWZC33
a)Description of the financial instrument, type of instrument Identification codeIssue of Non-EIS and VCT Placing Shares ISIN: GB00BRC2TB67
b)Nature of the transactionIssue of Non-EIS and VCT Placing Shares
c)Price(s) and volume(s)
PriceVolume
7.5p13,333
d)Aggregated information - Aggregated volume - PriceN/A Single Transaction
e)Date of the transaction29 August 2024
f)Place of the transactionAIMX

Cleaned text: letterheads, contacts and legal notices removed. View the original announcement ↗ · Company filings. Not investment advice.

Share this quote

Quote card
Post on X WhatsApp Download image

The link opens this announcement with the quote highlighted. Quotes are checked against the original text.

Add a note