CatalystWireBeta

Result of Placing

In brief · summary, not quotable

No summary for this filing – the full text is below.

Full announcement

Select text to share a quote on X · sign in to keep highlights & notes in your EARN notes

EARNZ plc (AIM: EARN), an AIM Rule 15 cash shell which is seeking acquisitions in the energy services sector, is pleased to announce that it has conditionally raised gross proceeds of approximately £2.05 million pursuant to a placing, conducted via the accelerated bookbuild process announced yesterday (the "Placing").

Conditionally, in aggregate, 27,351,450 new ordinary shares of 4p each in the Company ("Ordinary Shares") will therefore be issued pursuant to the Placing (the "Placing Shares") at an issue price of 7.5 pence per share (the "Placing Price"). The Placing comprises both an EIS and VCT Placing (raising gross proceeds of approximately £1.56 million) and and a Non-EIS and VCT Placing (raising gross proceeds of approximately £0.49 million).

Shore Capital Stockbrokers Limited ("SCS") and Zeus Capital Limited ("Zeus") acted as joint brokers and bookrunners in connection with the Placing.

Directors' participation in the Placing

Certain of the Directors have subscribed for Placing Shares in the Placing, which, in aggregate, amount to 879,999 Placing Shares at the Placing Price, as set out below:

NamePositionNumber of Ordinary Shares held% of Existing Ordinary Shares heldNumber of Placing Shares subscribed forResultant holding of Ordinary Shares on Second Admission% of Enlarged Share Capital
Bob Holt 1Executive Chair4,799,9997.63%-10,863,57810.46%
Elizabeth LakeChief Financial Officer1,333,3332.12%333,3331,666,6661.60%
John CharltonExecutive Director466,6660.74%333,333799,9990.77%
Linda MainNon-Executive Director--200,000200,0000.19%
Sandra SkeeteNon-Executive Director--13,33313,3330.01%

1 Bob Holt's resultant holding on Second Admission includes Initial Consideration Shares and the Bob Holt Loan Conversion Shares

Related Party Transactions

As Directors, the aggregate participation of Bob Holt in the Proposals, and John Charlton, Elizabeth Lake, Linda Main and Sandra Skeete in the Non-EIS and VCT Placing of 879,999 Placing Shares is a related party transaction pursuant to AIM Rule 13. As there are no independent Directors for this transaction, the Company's nominated adviser, Shore Capital and Corporate Limited ("SCC"), considers that the terms of their participation in the Placing are fair and reasonable insofar as the Company's shareholders are concerned.

Gresham House has agreed to subscribe for 18,731,826 Placing Shares. As at 8 August 2024, being the latest practicable date prior to the date of this announcement, so far as the Company is aware, Gresham House holds 6,287,982 Existing Ordinary Shares representing 10.00 per cent. of the Existing Ordinary Share Capital. As such, Gresham House is a substantial shareholder of the Company and its participation in the Placing is a related party transaction pursuant to AIM Rule 13. The Directors consider, having consulted with the Company's nominated adviser, Shore Capital and Corporate, that the terms of Gresham House's participation in the Placing are fair and reasonable insofar as the Shareholders are concerned.

Concert Parties

The table below outlines the combined holding of the Existing Bob Holt Concert Party at Second Admission and immediately following the issue of the Additional Consideration Shares. Immediately following Second Admission, as set out in the table below, members of the Existing Bob Holt Concert Party will be interested in approximately 16.40 per cent. of the voting rights of the Company. Following the issue of the Additional Consideration Shares, the members of the Existing Bob Holt Concert Party will be interested, in aggregate, in approximately 33.59 per cent. of the voting rights of the Company (as set out in the table below assuming all Additional Consideration Shares are issued at 4p per share). Following the exercise in full of the LTIP awards to be granted to the Executive Directors (being Bob Holt, John Charlton and Elizabeth Lake) on Second Admission, the members of the Existing Bob Holt Concert Party will be interested, in aggregate, in approximately 36.75 per cent. of the voting rights of the Company (as set out in the table below assuming all Additional Consideration Shares are issued at 4p per share):

Shareholder% shareholding at Second Admission% shareholding after issue of Additional Consideration Shares% shareholding after exercise of LTIP options
Bob Holt (1)10.46%14.78%16.93%
Elizabeth Lake1.60%1.17%2.07%
John Charlton (2)0.77%0.56%1.49%
Ian Currie0.32%0.23%0.22%
James Holt0.20%0.15%0.14%
Rachael Burnett0.13%0.09%0.09%
Robert Holt0.06%0.05%0.04%
William Holt0.06%0.05%0.04%
Sub-total Bob Holt Concert Party13.62%17.08%21.03%
Zac Cosgrove1.39%8.25%7.86%
Luke Drew1.39%8.25%7.86%
Sub-total C&D Concert Party (3)13.24%31.28%32.65%
The Existing Bob Holt Concert Party Total16.40%33.59%36.75%
  • Bob Holt's shareholding includes 0.09% of the Company's voting rights held by his wife Angela Burnett. The balance of Bob Holt's shares is held in his SSAS.
  • John Charlton's shareholding includes 0.09% of the Company's voting rights held by his wife Catherine Charlton..
  • This includes Bob Holt's shareholding.

Immediately following Second Admission, the SWHS Concert Party will be interested in approximately 4.49 per cent. of the voting rights of the Company (as set out in the table below). Following the issue of the Additional Consideration Shares, the SWHS Concert Party will be interested in approximately 8.57 per cent. of the voting rights of the Company (as set out in the table below assuming all Additional Consideration Shares are issued):

Shareholder% shareholding at Second Admission% shareholding after issue of Additional Consideration Shares
Andrew Custer4.49%8.57%
Total4.49%8.57%

The above tables are based on the following assumptions:

  • completion of: (i) each of the Acquisitions (resulting in the issue of the Initial Consideration Shares and the Bob Holt Loan Conversion Shares); and (ii) the Placing;
  • the maximum number of Additional Consideration Shares capable of being issued under the terms of the SPAs (as additional consideration depending on the performance of the Acquisitions after Second Admission) are allotted and issued to the relevant Sellers;
  • the members of the Bob Holt Concert Party exercise all New Options to which they are entitled in full at the earliest available opportunity (being 29 August 2027); and
  • there is no other issue of Ordinary Shares, or exercise of other New Options.

Posting of Admission Document and General Meeting

The issue of the Placing Shares is conditional upon, inter alia, the passing of the Resolutions to be proposed at the General Meeting.

An Admission Document will be posted later today containing a notice convening the General Meeting to be held at the offices of Shore Capital, Cassini House, 57 St James's Street, London SW1A 1LD at 10.00 a.m. on 27 August 2024 to consider the Resolutions.

The Board recommends that Shareholders vote in favour of the Resolutions to be proposed and voted upon at the General Meeting, as they intend to do so in respect of their aggregate beneficial shareholdings representing approximately 10.49 per cent. of the Existing Ordinary Share Capital.

Admission

Applications will be made for the Re-Admission of the Existing Ordinary Shares and for the Admission of the New Ordinary Shares to be admitted to trading on AIM. It is expected that First Admission will occur and that dealings will commence in the EIS and VCT Placing Shares at 8.00 a.m. on 28 August 2024 and that Re-Admission of the Existing Ordinary Shares and Second Admission will occur and that dealings will commence in the Non-EIS and VCT Placing Shares, the Initial Consideration Shares, the Bob Holt Loan Conversion Shares and the Existing Ordinary Shares at 8.00 a.m. on 29 August 2024.

Information to Distributors

UK product governance

EEA product governance

PLACING AND ADMISSION STATISTICS

Placing Price7.5p
Number of Existing Ordinary Shares62,879,828
Number of EIS and VCT Placing Shares20,798,491
Percentage of Enlarged Share Capital represented by the EIS and VCT Placing Shares20.03%
Number of Ordinary Shares in issue immediately following First Admission83,678,319
Aggregate number of Initial Consideration Shares and Bob Holt Loan Conversion Shares to be issued by the Company13,616,909
Percentage of Enlarged Share Capital represented by the Initial Consideration Shares and the Bob Holt Loan Conversion Shares13.11%
Number of Non-EIS and VCT Placing Shares6,552,959
Percentage of Enlarged Share Capital represented by the Non-EIS and VCT Placing Shares6.31%
Aggregate number of Placing Shares to be issued by the Company27,351,450
Percentage of Enlarged Share Capital represented by the Placing Shares26.34%
Percentage of Enlarged Share Capital represented by the Existing Ordinary Shares60.55%
Number of Ordinary Shares in issue immediately following Re-Admission and Second Admission103,848,187
Market capitalisation of the Enlarged Group at the Placing Price immediately following Re-Admission and Second Admission£7.79 million
Percentage of Enlarged Share Capital held by holders of Existing Ordinary Shares following Second Admission60.55%
Gross proceeds of the EIS and VCT Placing£1.56 million
Gross proceeds of the Non-EIS and VCT Placing£0.49 million
Total gross proceeds of the Placing£2.05 million
Estimated expenses of the Proposals£1.3 million
ISIN Code SEDOL number LEI AIM TIDMGB00BRC2TB67 BRC2TB6 213800YWMHGTNXCWZC33 EARN

Cleaned text: letterheads, contacts and legal notices removed. View the original announcement ↗ · Company filings. Not investment advice.

Share this quote

Quote card
Post on X WhatsApp Download image

The link opens this announcement with the quote highlighted. Quotes are checked against the original text.

Add a note