CatalystWireBeta

Result of AGM

In brief · summary, not quotable

No summary for this filing – the full text is below.

Full announcement

Select text to share a quote on X · sign in to keep highlights & notes in your DOCS notes

The Company announces the results of voting at its Annual General Meeting held earlier today and confirms that all resolutions were duly passed on a poll with majorities as set out below.

Resolutions 1 to 18 were proposed as Ordinary Resolutions and resolutions 19 to 22 as Special Resolutions.

ResolutionVotes For (note 1)%Votes Against (note 1)%Votes TotalVotes Withheld (note 2)% Voting Capital Instructed
01Receive the 2025 Annual Report and Accounts786,076,243100.0034,1020.00786,110,345370,38581.35%
02Approve the Directors' Remuneration Report782,786,02699.593,213,3730.41785,999,399475,43681.34%
03Approve the Final Dividend786,441,111100.0032,7290.00786,473,8406,89081.39%
04Elect Ije Nwokorie711,638,32490.4974,812,4629.51786,450,78624,04981.38%
05Elect Benoit Vauchy710,606,69890.3675,837,2899.64786,443,98730,84881.38%
06Elect Robert Hanson786,302,31099.98134,8180.02786,437,12837,70781.38%
07Re-elect Giles Wilson711,569,95490.4974,821,7519.51786,391,70583,13081.38%
08Re-elect Lynne Weedall777,807,75598.908,621,9541.10786,429,70945,12681.38%
09Re-elect Robyn Perriss782,666,55399.523,762,1110.48786,428,66446,17181.38%
10Re-elect Andrew Harrison782,674,15099.523,768,0780.48786,442,22832,60781.38%
11Re-elect Ian Rogers781,923,70399.434,518,5250.57786,442,22832,60781.38%
12Re-elect Paul Mason659,171,36188.0789,279,02411.93748,450,38538,024,45077.45%
13Re-elect Tara Alhadeff700,151,02089.2684,277,82610.74784,428,8462,045,98981.18%
14Re-appoint PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP as auditor786,339,03199.9954,2710.01786,393,30281,53381.38%
15Authorise the Audit & Risk Committee to determine the Auditor's remuneration786,364,88499.9943,4530.01786,408,33766,49881.38%
16Approve the removal of the 5% dilution limit for discretionary share plans785,386,81199.871,055,3010.13786,442,11238,61881.38%
17Authorise the Company and its subsidiaries to make political donations785,724,77199.92665,7530.08786,390,52490,20681.38%
18Authorise allotment of shares783,312,17199.622,997,8140.38786,309,985170,74581.37%
19Authorise general disapplication of pre-emption rights*745,894,23994.8640,453,5775.14786,347,816127,01981.37%
20Authorise additional disapplication of pre-emption rights*745,011,08494.7441,380,0155.26786,391,09983,73681.38%
21Authorise purchase of own shares*771,750,58698.1914,255,9251.81786,006,511474,21981.34%
22Authorise calling of general meetings on 14 days' notice*782,554,28899.513,857,2280.49786,411,51663,31981.38%

*Special Resolution

The votes of independent shareholders on the resolutions concerning the election or re-election of the Independent Non-Executive Directors are set out below:

ResolutionVotes For%Votes Against%Votes TotalVotes Withheld% Independent Capital Instructed
06Elect Robert Hanson416,359,87099.97134,8180.03416,494,68837,70769.83%
08Re-elect Lynne Weedall407,865,31597.938,621,9542.07416,487,26945,12669.83%
09Re-elect Robyn Perriss412,724,11399.103,762,1110.90416,486,22446,17169.83%
10Re-elect Andrew Harrison412,731,71099.103,768,0780.90416,499,78832,60769.84%
11Re-elect Ian Rogers411,981,26398.924,518,5251.08416,499,78832,60769.84%

Notes:

  • Votes "For" and "Against" are expressed as a percentage of votes received.
  • As at 6.30pm on 9 July 2025 the Company had a total of 966,341,901 ordinary shares with voting rights in issue. The total independent voting capital, used to calculate the votes of independent shareholders on resolutions 6 and 8 to 11, was 596,399,461.
  • In accordance with Listing Rule 6.4.2(R), copies of the resolutions passed as special business will shortly be available for inspection on the National Storage Mechanism at https://data.fca.org.uk/#/nsm/nationalstoragemechanism.

Cleaned text: letterheads, contacts and legal notices removed. View the original announcement ↗ · Company filings. Not investment advice.

Share this quote

Quote card
Post on X WhatsApp Download image

The link opens this announcement with the quote highlighted. Quotes are checked against the original text.

Add a note