CatalystWireBeta

Result of AGM

In brief · summary, not quotable

No summary for this filing – the full text is below.

Full announcement

Select text to share a quote on X · sign in to keep highlights & notes in your DNLM notes

At the Annual General Meeting of the Company held at 11.30am on 16 November 2023 at Stoke 2 Distribution Centre, White Rock Road, Prologis Park, Stoke-on-Trent ST4 4FA ("AGM"), a poll was taken on all resolutions set out in Part 5 of the Notice of Annual General Meeting ("AGM Notice"). All resolutions put to the meeting were duly passed by the members entitled to vote.

The results of the poll incorporating proxy votes lodged in advance of the meeting are as follows:

#Resolution NameNumber of Votes For & Discretionary% of Votes For & DiscretionaryNumber of Votes Against% of Votes AgainstVotes Total% ISCVotes Withheld
Votes of all shareholders
01Accounts179,681,300100.00%2,1250.00%179,683,42588.97337,909
02Dividend179,464,64399.69%555,8790.31%180,020,52289.14812
03Will Adderley176,536,55198.07%3,481,6941.93%180,018,24589.143,089
04Nick Wilkinson179,679,83199.81%339,6080.19%180,019,43989.141,895
05Karen Witts179,229,29799.56%789,2560.44%180,018,55389.142,781
06Alison Brittain177,976,68498.87%2,041,6091.13%180,018,29389.143,041
07Marion Sears177,009,76298.33%3,010,2911.67%180,020,05389.141,281
08Ian Bull178,855,13399.35%1,163,4200.65%180,018,55389.142,781
09Arja Taaveniku178,854,71199.35%1,163,7420.65%180,018,45389.142,881
10William Reeve178,855,48499.35%1,163,0690.65%180,018,55389.142,781
11Peter Ruis178,854,69199.35%1,163,4620.65%180,018,15389.143,181
12Vijay Talwar178,854,49799.35%1,163,9560.65%180,018,45389.142,881
13Kelly Devine178,856,64699.35%1,161,5070.65%180,018,15389.143,181
14Remuneration Policy178,045,25399.12%1,573,9890.88%179,619,24288.94402,092
15Remuneration Report172,705,86699.35%1,128,0140.65%173,833,88086.086,187,454
16Auditors179,939,47299.96%79,5270.04%180,018,99989.142,335
17Auditors' Remuneration180,011,766100.00%8,3490.00%180,020,11589.141,219
18Allot Securities179,044,10199.46%970,2970.54%180,014,39889.146,936
19Allot Equity180,004,09299.99%10,7010.01%180,014,79389.146,541
20Allot Further Equity179,810,00399.89%203,9900.11%180,013,99389.147,341
21Purchase Shares176,994,33298.41%2,853,8521.59%179,848,18489.06173,150
22Rule 9 waiver87,920,89295.28%4,358,9364.72%92,279,82845.691,401,227
2314 Days178,176,39798.98%1,844,3931.02%180,020,79089.14544
24LTIP rules179,103,12599.51%878,2420.49%179,981,36789.1239,967
25SAYE rules179,964,17799.97%55,1900.03%180,019,36789.141,967
Votes of independent shareholders only
06Alison Brittain91,636,40597.82%2,041,6092.18%93,678,01481.033,041
07Marion Sears90,669,48396.79%3,010,2913.21%93,679,77481.031,281
08Ian Bull92,514,85498.76%1,163,4201.24%93,678,27481.032,781
09Arja Taaveniku92,514,43298.76%1,163,7421.24%93,678,17481.032,881
10William Reeve92,515,20598.76%1,163,0691.24%93,678,27481.032,781
11Peter Ruis92,514,41298.76%1,163,4621.24%93,677,87481.033,181
12Vijay Talwar92,514,21898.76%1,163,9561.24%93,678,17481.032,881
13Kelly Devine92,516,36798.76%1,161,5071.24%93,677,87481.033,181

Notes:

  • At the date of the AGM, the Company has 203,426,835 ordinary shares in issue, with 1,476,947 ordinary shares in treasury. Total voting rights are therefore 201,949,888.
  • The Controlling Shareholder and the Concert Party (each as defined in the AGM Notice) were the same parties at the date of the AGM. On that date they held 86,340,279 Ordinary Shares, 42.80% of the issued ordinary share capital (excluding treasury shares) with voting rights. Such persons were not eligible to vote on resolution 22. Resolutions 6-13 have been counted separately excluding such persons.
  • Votes withheld do not count in the number of votes counted for or against a resolution.

In accordance with Listing Rule 9.6.2 , the full text of the resolutions passed has been submitted to the National Storage Mechanism and will shortly be available at https://data.fca.org.uk/#/nsm/nationalstoragemechanism.

The Annual Report and Accounts, the AGM Notice and a copy of this announcement are available in the investor section of the Company's website at https://corporate.dunelm.com.

Name of authorised Company official responsible for making this notification:

Luisa Wright, Company Secretary

Cleaned text: letterheads, contacts and legal notices removed. View the original announcement ↗ · Company filings. Not investment advice.

Share this quote

Quote card
Post on X WhatsApp Download image

The link opens this announcement with the quote highlighted. Quotes are checked against the original text.

Add a note