CatalystWireBeta

Result of AGM

In brief · summary, not quotable

Currys PLC announced that all resolutions were passed at its Annual General Meeting on September 10, 2026, with strong support for most proposals, including the Annual Report and Accounts, the Directors' Annual Remuneration Report, and the final dividend of 2.25p per ordinary share. While the election of Rune Bjerke received 79.68% of votes in favour, the company acknowledged a significant minority of shareholders did not support this resolution and will engage further to understand concerns. The re-appointment of KPMG LLP as auditor and the authority to purchase its own shares also received substantial backing, with over 99.90% of votes cast in favour.

Full announcement

Select text to share a quote on X · sign in to keep highlights & notes in your CURY notes

The Board of Currys plc ('the Company') is pleased to announce that all the resolutions put to its Annual General Meeting held at 11:00am on Thursday 10 September 2026, were duly passed by the requisite majorities on a poll.

The results of the poll were as follows:

ResolutionsVotes ForVotes AgainstVotes TotalIssued Share Capital VotedVotes Withheld
Number%Number%Number%Number
1.To receive the Annual Report and Accounts, including the strategic report and the reports of the directors and auditor for the period ended 2 May 2026732,501,99499.9973,6440.01732,575,63867.66%2,643,518
2.To approve the Directors' Annual Remuneration Report719,768,70297.9015,411,3562.10735,180,05867.90%39,098
3.To declare a final dividend of 2.25p per ordinary share for the year ended 2 May 2026735,075,54299.98123,0840.02735,198,62667.90%20,530
4.To elect Rune Bjerke as a director585,785,81079.68149,397,90920.32735,183,71967.90%35,437
5.To elect Elaine Bucknor as a director734,917,66899.97256,4380.03735,174,10667.90%45,050
6.To elect Fredrik Tønnesen as a director735,132,40799.9953,1800.01735,185,58767.90%33,569
7.To re-elect Ian Dyson as a director638,408,95386.8496,780,19613.16735,189,14967.90%30,007
8.To re-elect Magdalena Gerger as a director715,485,79597.3219,676,3812.68735,162,17667.90%56,980
9.To re-elect Steve Johnson as a director735,063,79799.98111,7110.02735,175,50867.90%43,648
10.To re-elect Bruce Marsh as a director733,393,06999.761,784,4870.24735,177,55667.90%41,600
11.To re-elect Octavia Morley as a director722,612,15098.2912,563,4291.71735,175,57967.90%43,577
12.To re-elect Adam Walker as a director735,063,21399.98113,7070.02735,176,92067.90%42,236
13.To re-appoint KPMG LLP as auditor of the Company734,972,95999.97214,6820.03735,187,64167.90%31,515
14.To authorise the directors to determine the auditor's remuneration735,003,07799.98171,3800.02735,174,45767.90%44,699
15.To authorise political donations not exceeding £25,000 in total734,551,77899.91652,9000.09735,204,67867.90%14,478
16.Authority to allot shares719,345,62698.878,204,6361.13727,550,26267.20%7,668,894
17.To approve the Currys plc Long Term Incentive Plan 2026732,023,15099.573,160,5280.43735,183,67867.90%35,478
18.Authority to dis-apply pre-emption rights *734,859,65899.96320,2770.04735,179,93567.90%38,614
19.Authority for the Company to purchase its own shares *733,444,63899.90705,1760.10734,149,81467.81%1,069,342
20.Authority to call general meetings at short notice *721,663,41298.1613,547,0061.84735,210,41867.90%8,738

* Special Resolutions

Notes:

  • The total number of ordinary shares of 0.1p each in issue on the share register as at the date of meeting was 1,082,237,837 and all of these have voting rights.
  • Percentages above are rounded to 2 decimal places.
  • A vote 'Withheld' is not a vote in law and is not counted in the calculation of the proportion of votes 'For' or 'Against' a resolution, the total votes validly cast or the calculation of the proportion of issued share capital voted.

Resolution 4 - Election of Rune Bjerke

The Board welcomes the 79.68% vote in favour of the election of Rune Bjerke. However, the Board acknowledges that a significant minority of shareholders did not support this resolution. The Company has already engaged with shareholders and will continue to do so to further understand their concerns and will publish an update as soon as possible.

In accordance with UK Listing Rule 6.4.2R, a copy of the resolutions, other than those concerning ordinary business, passed at the Annual General Meeting have been submitted to the National Storage Mechanism and will shortly be available for inspection at https://data.fca.org.uk/#/nsm/nationalstoragemechanism.

Cleaned text: letterheads, contacts and legal notices removed. View the original announcement ↗ · Company filings. Not investment advice.

Share this quote

Quote card
Post on X WhatsApp Download image

The link opens this announcement with the quote highlighted. Quotes are checked against the original text.

Add a note