CatalystWireBeta

Result of AGM

In brief · summary, not quotable

Cairn Homes Plc announced that all resolutions proposed at its Annual General Meeting held today were passed by poll. The financial statements received 100% approval with 432,555,732 votes for and 0.05% withheld. The Directors' Remuneration Reports passed with 97.82% for and 2.18% against. The final dividend of 5.9 cents was approved unanimously, and re-appointments of directors and auditors also saw strong support, with most resolutions achieving over 97% approval and representing approximately 68.80% of the issued capital.

Full announcement

Select text to share a quote on X · sign in to keep highlights & notes in your CRN notes

30-Apr-2026 / 16:07 GMT/BST

Result of Annual General Meeting

Dublin / London, 30 April 2026: Cairn Homes plc (“Cairn”, “the Company” or “the Group”) (Euronext Dublin: C5H / LSE: CRN) announces that each of the resolutions proposed at the Annual General Meeting ("AGM") of the Company, held today, were passed. Voting on all resolutions was conducted by poll. The full text of each resolution was included in the Notice of Annual General Meeting of the Company, circulated to shareholders on 30 March 2026 and made available on the Company's website (www.cairnhomes.com).

In accordance with the Listing Rules, a copy of the resolutions passed at the AGM have been forwarded to both Euronext Dublin and the UK's National Storage Mechanism and are available for inspection at the following locations:

Euronext Dublin: Companies Announcement Office, The Exchange, Foster Place, Temple Bar, Dublin 2 and at https://direct.euronext.com/#/oamfiling

UK National Storage Mechanism: https://data.fca.org.uk/#/nsm/nationalstoragemechanism

A full list of the votes received is below and available on the Company's website.

NoTitleForFor %AgainstAgainst %WithheldWithheld %Total Votes% Issued Capital
1FINANCIAL STATEMENTS432,555,732100.00-0.00224,5410.05432,555,73268.77
2DIRS REMUNERATION REPORTS423,313,60497.829,449,2462.1817,4230.00432,762,85068.80
3FINAL DIV 5.9 CENT432,780,273100.00-0.00-0.00432,780,27368.80
4ARE-APT BERNARD BYRNE429,103,93799.153,676,3360.85-0.00432,780,27368.80
4BRE-APT MICHAEL STANLEY431,991,33799.82788,9360.18-0.00432,780,27368.80
4CRE-APT RICHARD BALL431,943,10699.81837,1670.19-0.00432,780,27368.80
4DRE-APT LINDA HICKEY431,674,42999.741,105,8440.26-0.00432,780,27368.80
4ERE-APT ORLA O'CONNOR431,991,33799.82788,9360.18-0.00432,780,27368.80
4FRE-APT ORLA O'GORMAN431,716,44599.751,063,8280.25-0.00432,780,27368.80
4GRE-APT JULIE SINNAMON420,867,48297.2511,912,7912.75-0.00432,780,27368.80
5STATUTORY AUDITORS429,889,71899.332,888,5550.672,0000.00432,778,27368.80
6REMUNERATION OF AUDITORS427,527,12498.795,253,1491.21-0.00432,780,27368.80
7DIRS TO ALLOT SHARES425,436,46898.307,343,1411.706640.00432,779,60968.80
8SPECIFIED ALLOTMENTS432,688,42899.9891,1810.026640.00432,779,60968.80
9SPECIFIED CAPITAL INVESTM432,689,09299.9891,1810.02-0.00432,780,27368.80
10MARKET PURCHASES422,138,06297.6210,296,4882.38345,7230.08432,434,55068.75
11REALLOT TREASURY SHARES432,780,273100.00-0.00-0.00432,780,27368.80
12GMS ON 14 DAYS NOTICE418,685,15296.7414,095,1213.26-0.00432,780,27368.80

Cleaned text: letterheads, contacts and legal notices removed. View the original announcement ↗ · Company filings. Not investment advice.

Share this quote

Quote card
Post on X WhatsApp Download image

The link opens this announcement with the quote highlighted. Quotes are checked against the original text.

Add a note