CatalystWireBeta

Portfolio Update

In brief · summary, not quotable

Canadian General Investments, Limited reported an unaudited net asset value per share of $86.20 as of September 30, 2026, with year-to-date and 12-month NAV returns of 8.0% and 8.6% respectively, lagging the S&P/TSX Composite Index's 13.0% and 20.0% returns. The company increased its leverage to 12.5% of net assets, up from 11.9% at the end of 2025. Share price returns, with dividends reinvested, were 11.7% year-to-date and 14.2% over 12 months. The portfolio's largest sector weightings were Information Technology (20.9%) and Industrials (20.4%), with top holdings including Celestica Inc. (5.5%) and NVIDIA Corporation (5.4%).

Full announcement

Select text to share a quote on X · sign in to keep highlights & notes in your CGI notes

LONDON STOCK EXCHANGE: CGI

Canadian General Investments: Investment Update - Unaudited

TORONTO, CANADA - Canadian General Investments, Limited (CGI) reports on an unaudited basis that its net asset value per share (NAV) at September 30, 2026 was $86.20 resulting in year-to-date and 12-month NAV returns, with dividends reinvested, of 8.0% and 8.6%, respectively. These compare with the 13.0% and 20.0% returns of the benchmark S&P/TSX Composite Index on a total return basis for the same periods.

The Company employs a leveraging strategy, by way of bank borrowing, with the intent to enhance returns to common shareholders. As at September 30, 2026, the leverage represented 12.5% of CGI's net assets, up from 11.9% at the end of 2025 and at September 30, 2025.

The closing price for CGI's common shares at September 30, 2026 was $51.87, resulting in year-to-date and 12-month share price returns, with dividends reinvested, of 11.7% and 14.2%, respectively.

The sector weightings of CGI's investment portfolio at market as of September 30, 2026 were as follows:

Information Technology20.9%
Industrials20.4%
Materials17.1%
Energy15.5%
Financials13.6%
Consumer Discretionary9.0%
Real Estate1.9%
Communication Services1.4%
Cash & Cash Equivalents0.2%

The top ten investments which comprised 38.6% of the investment portfolio at market as of September 30, 2026 were as follows:

Celestica Inc.5.5%
NVIDIA Corporation5.4%
Franco-Nevada Corporation4.9%
Canadian Pacific Kansas City Limited3.4%
First Quantum Minerals Ltd.3.4%
Royal Bank of Canada3.4%
Shopify Inc.3.3%
Bank of Montreal3.2%
Apple Inc.3.1%
TFI International Inc.3.0%

Cleaned text: letterheads, contacts and legal notices removed. View the original announcement ↗ · Company filings. Not investment advice.

Share this quote

Quote card
Post on X WhatsApp Download image

The link opens this announcement with the quote highlighted. Quotes are checked against the original text.

Add a note