Portfolio Update
Canadian General Investments, Limited reported an unaudited net asset value per share of $88.50 as of August 31, 2026, with year-to-date and 12-month NAV returns of 10.9% and 17.0% respectively, underperforming the S&P/TSX Composite Index's total returns of 16.0% and 29.9% for the same periods. The company's leverage stood at 12.2% of net assets, a slight increase from the end of 2025. The common share price returned 15.1% year-to-date and 29.2% over 12 months, with dividends reinvested. The portfolio's largest sector weightings were Industrials (20.3%), Information Technology (18.7%), and Materials (18.4%), with top holdings including Franco-Nevada Corporation (5.1%) and NVIDIA Corporation (4.9%).
Select text to share a quote on X · sign in to keep highlights & notes in your CGI notes
LONDON STOCK EXCHANGE: CGI
Canadian General Investments: Investment Update - Unaudited
TORONTO, CANADA - Canadian General Investments, Limited (CGI) reports on an unaudited basis that its net asset value per share (NAV) at August 31, 2026 was $88.50 resulting in year-to-date and 12-month NAV returns, with dividends reinvested, of 10.9% and 17.0%, respectively. These compare with the 16.0% and 29.9% returns of the benchmark S&P/TSX Composite Index on a total return basis for the same periods.
The Company employs a leveraging strategy, by way of bank borrowing, with the intent to enhance returns to common shareholders. As at August 31, 2026, the leverage represented 12.2% of CGI's net assets, up from 11.9% at the end of 2025 and down from 12.5% at August 31, 2025.
The closing price for CGI's common shares at August 31, 2026 was $53.43, resulting in year-to-date and 12-month share price returns, with dividends reinvested, of 15.1% and 29.2%, respectively.
The sector weightings of CGI's investment portfolio at market as of August 31, 2026 were as follows:
| Industrials | 20.3% |
| Information Technology | 18.7% |
| Materials | 18.4% |
| Energy | 16.4% |
| Financials | 13.5% |
| Consumer Discretionary | 9.0% |
| Real Estate | 2.0% |
| Communication Services | 1.2% |
| Cash & Cash Equivalents | 0.5% |
The top ten investments which comprised 37.6% of the investment portfolio at market as of August 31, 2026 were as follows:
| Franco-Nevada Corporation | 5.1% |
| NVIDIA Corporation | 4.9% |
| Celestica Inc. | 4.4% |
| First Quantum Minerals Ltd. | 4.0% |
| Canadian Pacific Kansas City Limited | 3.6% |
| Royal Bank of Canada | 3.3% |
| TFI International Inc. | 3.1% |
| Bank of Montreal | 3.1% |
| Shopify Inc. | 3.1% |
| Cameco Corporation | 3.0% |
Cleaned text: letterheads, contacts and legal notices removed. View the original announcement ↗ · Company filings. Not investment advice.