CatalystWireBeta

Portfolio Update

In brief · summary, not quotable

Canadian General Investments, Limited reported an unaudited net asset value per share of $88.50 as of August 31, 2026, with year-to-date and 12-month NAV returns of 10.9% and 17.0% respectively, underperforming the S&P/TSX Composite Index's total returns of 16.0% and 29.9% for the same periods. The company's leverage stood at 12.2% of net assets, a slight increase from the end of 2025. The common share price returned 15.1% year-to-date and 29.2% over 12 months, with dividends reinvested. The portfolio's largest sector weightings were Industrials (20.3%), Information Technology (18.7%), and Materials (18.4%), with top holdings including Franco-Nevada Corporation (5.1%) and NVIDIA Corporation (4.9%).

Full announcement

Select text to share a quote on X · sign in to keep highlights & notes in your CGI notes

LONDON STOCK EXCHANGE: CGI

Canadian General Investments: Investment Update - Unaudited

TORONTO, CANADA - Canadian General Investments, Limited (CGI) reports on an unaudited basis that its net asset value per share (NAV) at August 31, 2026 was $88.50 resulting in year-to-date and 12-month NAV returns, with dividends reinvested, of 10.9% and 17.0%, respectively. These compare with the 16.0% and 29.9% returns of the benchmark S&P/TSX Composite Index on a total return basis for the same periods.

The Company employs a leveraging strategy, by way of bank borrowing, with the intent to enhance returns to common shareholders. As at August 31, 2026, the leverage represented 12.2% of CGI's net assets, up from 11.9% at the end of 2025 and down from 12.5% at August 31, 2025.

The closing price for CGI's common shares at August 31, 2026 was $53.43, resulting in year-to-date and 12-month share price returns, with dividends reinvested, of 15.1% and 29.2%, respectively.

The sector weightings of CGI's investment portfolio at market as of August 31, 2026 were as follows:

Industrials20.3%
Information Technology18.7%
Materials18.4%
Energy16.4%
Financials13.5%
Consumer Discretionary9.0%
Real Estate2.0%
Communication Services1.2%
Cash & Cash Equivalents0.5%

The top ten investments which comprised 37.6% of the investment portfolio at market as of August 31, 2026 were as follows:

Franco-Nevada Corporation5.1%
NVIDIA Corporation4.9%
Celestica Inc.4.4%
First Quantum Minerals Ltd.4.0%
Canadian Pacific Kansas City Limited3.6%
Royal Bank of Canada3.3%
TFI International Inc.3.1%
Bank of Montreal3.1%
Shopify Inc.3.1%
Cameco Corporation3.0%

Cleaned text: letterheads, contacts and legal notices removed. View the original announcement ↗ · Company filings. Not investment advice.

Share this quote

Quote card
Post on X WhatsApp Download image

The link opens this announcement with the quote highlighted. Quotes are checked against the original text.

Add a note