CatalystWireBeta

Portfolio Update

In brief · summary, not quotable

Canadian General Investments, Limited reported an unaudited net asset value per share of $85.03 as of July 31, 2026, with year-to-date and 12-month NAV returns of 6.2% and 17.3% respectively, both lagging the S&P/TSX Composite Index's total returns of 12.5% and 32.3%. The company utilizes bank borrowing for leverage, which stood at 12.7% of net assets on July 31, 2026, a slight increase from the end of 2025. Common share price returns with dividends reinvested were 9.5% year-to-date and 29.0% over 12 months, with a closing share price of $51.10 on July 31, 2026. The portfolio's largest sector weightings were Industrials (21.6%), Information Technology (18.7%), and Energy (15.8%), with the top ten investments comprising 37.4% of the portfolio.

Full announcement

Select text to share a quote on X · sign in to keep highlights & notes in your CGI notes

LONDON STOCK EXCHANGE: CGI

Canadian General Investments: Investment Update - Unaudited

TORONTO, CANADA - Canadian General Investments, Limited (CGI) reports on an unaudited basis that its net asset value per share (NAV) at July 31, 2026 was $85.03 resulting in year-to-date and 12-month NAV returns, with dividends reinvested, of 6.2% and 17.3%, respectively. These compare with the 12.5% and 32.3% returns of the benchmark S&P/TSX Composite Index on a total return basis for the same periods.

The Company employs a leveraging strategy, by way of bank borrowing, with the intent to enhance returns to common shareholders. As at July 31, 2026, the leverage represented 12.7% of CGI's net assets, up from 11.9% at the end of 2025 and down from 13.0% at July 31, 2025.

The closing price for CGI's common shares at July 31, 2026 was $51.10, resulting in year-to-date and 12-month share price returns, with dividends reinvested, of 9.5% and 29.0%, respectively.

The sector weightings of CGI's investment portfolio at market as of July 31, 2026 were as follows:

Industrials21.6%
Information Technology18.7%
Energy15.8%
Materials15.6%
Financials14.4%
Consumer Discretionary10.1%
Real Estate2.3%
Communication Services1.2%
Cash & Cash Equivalents0.3%

The top ten investments which comprised 37.4% of the investment portfolio at market as of July 31, 2026 were as follows:

Celestica Inc.5.0%
NVIDIA Corporation4.7%
Franco-Nevada Corporation4.3%
Royal Bank of Canada3.6%
Canadian Pacific Kansas City Limited3.6%
First Quantum Minerals Ltd.3.5%
Bank of Montreal3.5%
TFI International Inc.3.3%
Dollarama Inc.3.0%
Apple Inc.2.9%

Cleaned text: letterheads, contacts and legal notices removed. View the original announcement ↗ · Company filings. Not investment advice.

Share this quote

Quote card
Post on X WhatsApp Download image

The link opens this announcement with the quote highlighted. Quotes are checked against the original text.

Add a note