CatalystWireBeta

Portfolio Update

In brief · summary, not quotable

Canadian General Investments, Limited reported an unaudited net asset value per share of $86.82 as of April 30, 2026, achieving year-to-date and 12-month NAV returns of 8.0% and 42.3% respectively, outperforming the S&P/TSX Composite Index. The company's leverage stood at 12.4% of net assets, a slight increase from year-end 2025. Common share price returns with dividends reinvested were 7.0% year-to-date and 46.3% over 12 months, with the closing share price at $50.27 on April 30, 2026. The portfolio's largest sector weightings were Industrials (21.6%), Information Technology (18.4%), and Energy (18.1%), with top holdings including Celestica Inc. and NVIDIA Corporation.

Full announcement

Select text to share a quote on X · sign in to keep highlights & notes in your CGI notes

LONDON STOCK EXCHANGE: CGI

Canadian General Investments: Investment Update - Unaudited

TORONTO, CANADA - Canadian General Investments, Limited (CGI) reports on an unaudited basis that its net asset value per share (NAV) at April 30, 2026 was $86.82 resulting in year-to-date and 12-month NAV returns, with dividends reinvested, of 8.0% and 42.3%, respectively. These compare with the 7.9% and 40.1% returns of the benchmark S&P/TSX Composite Index on a total return basis for the same periods.

The Company employs a leveraging strategy, by way of bank borrowing, with the intent to enhance returns to common shareholders. As at April 30, 2026, the leverage represented 12.4% of CGI's net assets, up from 11.9% at the end of 2025 and down from 15.5% at April 30, 2025.

The closing price for CGI's common shares at April 30, 2026 was $50.27, resulting in year-to-date and 12-month share price returns, with dividends reinvested, of 7.0% and 46.3%, respectively.

The sector weightings of CGI's investment portfolio at market as of April 30, 2026 were as follows:

Industrials21.6%
Information Technology18.4%
Energy18.1%
Materials15.5%
Financials12.2%
Consumer Discretionary9.6%
Real Estate2.5%
Communication Services1.3%
Cash & Cash Equivalents0.8%

The top ten investments which comprised 36.5% of the investment portfolio at market as of April 30, 2026 were as follows:

Celestica Inc.6.0%
NVIDIA Corporation4.5%
Franco-Nevada Corporation4.5%
Cameco Corporation3.7%
TFI International Inc.3.3%
Canadian Pacific Kansas City Limited3.3%
First Quantum Minerals Ltd.2.9%
Royal Bank of Canada2.9%
Bank of Montreal2.8%
Dollarama Inc.2.6%

Cleaned text: letterheads, contacts and legal notices removed. View the original announcement ↗ · Company filings. Not investment advice.

Share this quote

Quote card
Post on X WhatsApp Download image

The link opens this announcement with the quote highlighted. Quotes are checked against the original text.

Add a note