CatalystWireBeta

Portfolio Update

In brief · summary, not quotable

Canadian General Investments, Limited reported an unaudited net asset value per share of $83.73 as of January 31, 2026, with year-to-date and 12-month NAV returns of 3.8% and 20.0% respectively, underperforming the S&P/TSX Composite Index's total returns of 0.8% and 28.3% for the same periods. The company's leverage stood at 11.5% of net assets, a decrease from previous periods. Common share price returns with dividends reinvested were 4.6% year-to-date and 27.7% over 12 months, with a closing share price of $49.42 on January 31, 2026. The portfolio's largest sector weightings were Industrials (20.6%), Information Technology (17.9%), and Materials (16.9%), with top holdings including Franco-Nevada Corporation (4.7%) and NVIDIA Corporation (4.5%).

Full announcement

Select text to share a quote on X · sign in to keep highlights & notes in your CGI notes

LONDON STOCK EXCHANGE: CGI

Canadian General Investments: Investment Update - Unaudited

TORONTO, CANADA - Canadian General Investments, Limited (CGI) reports on an unaudited basis that its net asset value per share (NAV) at January 31, 2026 was $83.73 resulting in year-to-date and 12-month NAV returns, with dividends reinvested, of 3.8% and 20.0%, respectively. These compare with the 0.8% and 28.3% returns of the benchmark S&P/TSX Composite Index on a total return basis for the same periods.

The Company employs a leveraging strategy, by way of bank borrowing, with the intent to enhance returns to common shareholders. As at January 31, 2026, the leverage represented 11.5% of CGI's net assets, down from 11.9% at the end of 2025 and 13.5% at January 31, 2025.

The closing price for CGI's common shares at January 31, 2026 was $49.42, resulting in year-to-date and 12-month share price returns, with dividends reinvested, of 4.6% and 27.7%, respectively.

The sector weightings of CGI's investment portfolio at market as of January 31, 2026 were as follows:

Industrials20.6%
Information Technology17.9%
Materials16.9%
Energy16.9%
Financials13.4%
Consumer Discretionary9.3%
Real Estate3.1%
Communication Services1.3%
Cash & Cash Equivalents0.6%

The top ten investments which comprised 35.9% of the investment portfolio at market as of January 31, 2026 were as follows:

Franco-Nevada Corporation4.7%
NVIDIA Corporation4.5%
Celestica Inc.4.3%
Cameco Corporation3.9%
First Quantum Minerals Ltd.3.6%
WSP Global Inc.3.2%
Canadian Pacific Kansas City Limited3.0%
Dollarama Inc.2.9%
Shopify Inc.2.9%
Royal Bank of Canada2.9%

Cleaned text: letterheads, contacts and legal notices removed. View the original announcement ↗ · Company filings. Not investment advice.

Share this quote

Quote card
Post on X WhatsApp Download image

The link opens this announcement with the quote highlighted. Quotes are checked against the original text.

Add a note