CatalystWireBeta

Portfolio Update

In brief · summary, not quotable

Canadian General Investments, Limited reported an unaudited net asset value per share of $80.66 as of December 31, 2025, achieving an 18.1% one-year NAV return with dividends reinvested, which lagged the S&P/TSX Composite Index's 31.7% total return. The company's leverage stood at 11.9% of net assets, a decrease from 13.8% at the end of 2024. The common share price return, with dividends reinvested, was 19.9% for the same period, with the share price closing at $47.25 on December 31, 2025. The investment portfolio was weighted towards Information Technology (20.5%), Industrials (19.6%), and Materials (16.3%), with top holdings including Celestica Inc. and NVIDIA Corporation.

Full announcement

Select text to share a quote on X · sign in to keep highlights & notes in your CGI notes

LONDON STOCK EXCHANGE: CGI

Canadian General Investments: Investment Update - Unaudited

TORONTO, CANADA - Canadian General Investments, Limited (CGI) reports on an unaudited basis that its net asset value per share (NAV) at December 31, 2025 was $80.66, resulting in a one-year NAV return, with dividends reinvested, of 18.1%. This compares with the 31.7% return of the benchmark S&P/TSX Composite Index on a total return basis for the same period.

The Company employs a leveraging strategy, by way of bank borrowing, with the intent to enhance returns to common shareholders. As at December 31, 2025, the leverage represented 11.9% of CGI's net assets, down from 13.8% at the end of 2024.

The closing price for CGI's common shares at December 31, 2025 was $47.25, resulting in an annual share price return, with dividends reinvested, of 19.9%.

The sector weightings of CGI's investment portfolio at market as of December 31, 2025 were as follows:

Information Technology20.5%
Industrials19.6%
Materials16.3%
Energy14.4%
Financials14.1%
Consumer Discretionary9.6%
Real Estate3.4%
Communication Services1.3%
Cash & Cash Equivalents0.8%

The top ten investments which comprised 36.4% of the investment portfolio at market as of December 31, 2025 were as follows:

Celestica Inc.4.7%
NVIDIA Corporation4.5%
Franco-Nevada Corporation4.4%
Shopify Inc.3.7%
First Quantum Minerals Ltd.3.5%
Dollarama Inc.3.4%
WSP Global Inc.3.1%
Canadian Pacific Kansas City Limited3.1%
Royal Bank of Canada3.0%
Cameco Corporation3.0%

Cleaned text: letterheads, contacts and legal notices removed. View the original announcement ↗ · Company filings. Not investment advice.

Share this quote

Quote card
Post on X WhatsApp Download image

The link opens this announcement with the quote highlighted. Quotes are checked against the original text.

Add a note