CatalystWireBeta

Portfolio Update

In brief · summary, not quotable

Canadian General Investments, Limited reported an unaudited net asset value per share of $80.73 as of November 30, 2025, with year-to-date and 12-month NAV returns of 18.2% and 13.9% respectively, underperforming the S&P/TSX Composite Index's total returns of 30.0% and 25.7%. The company's leverage stood at 11.9% of net assets, a decrease from previous periods. Common share price returns year-to-date and over 12 months were 15.4% and 14.0% respectively, with a closing share price of $45.50 on November 30, 2025. The investment portfolio was heavily weighted towards Information Technology (25.3%), Industrials (18.2%), and Materials (15.1%), with top holdings including Celestica Inc. (8.3%) and NVIDIA Corporation (5.0%).

Full announcement

Select text to share a quote on X · sign in to keep highlights & notes in your CGI notes

LONDON STOCK EXCHANGE: CGI

Canadian General Investments: Investment Update - Unaudited

TORONTO, CANADA - Canadian General Investments, Limited (CGI) reports on an unaudited basis that its net asset value per share (NAV) at November 30, 2025 was $80.73 resulting in year-to-date and 12-month NAV returns, with dividends reinvested, of 18.2% and 13.9%, respectively. These compare with the 30.0% and 25.7% returns of the benchmark S&P/TSX Composite Index on a total return basis for the same periods.

The Company employs a leveraging strategy, by way of bank borrowing, with the intent to enhance returns to common shareholders. As at November 30, 2025, the leverage represented 11.9% of CGI's net assets, down from 13.8% at the end of 2024 and 13.3% at November 30, 2024.

The closing price for CGI's common shares at November 30, 2025 was $45.50, resulting in year-to-date and 12-month share price returns, with dividends reinvested, of 15.4% and 14.0%, respectively.

The sector weightings of CGI's investment portfolio at market as of November 30, 2025 were as follows:

Information Technology25.3%
Industrials18.2%
Materials15.1%
Financials13.7%
Energy13.1%
Consumer Discretionary8.9%
Real Estate3.5%
Cash & Cash Equivalents1.5%
Communication Services0.7%

The top ten investments which comprised 39.7% of the investment portfolio at market as of November 30, 2025 were as follows:

Celestica Inc.8.3%
NVIDIA Corporation5.0%
Franco-Nevada Corporation4.5%
Shopify Inc.3.7%
Dollarama Inc.3.3%
Canadian Pacific Kansas City Limited3.1%
WSP Global Inc.3.0%
First Quantum Minerals Ltd.3.0%
Cameco Corporation2.9%
Mastercard Incorporated2.9%

Cleaned text: letterheads, contacts and legal notices removed. View the original announcement ↗ · Company filings. Not investment advice.

Share this quote

Quote card
Post on X WhatsApp Download image

The link opens this announcement with the quote highlighted. Quotes are checked against the original text.

Add a note