CatalystWireBeta

1Q24 Results & Quarterly Report

In brief · summary, not quotable

No summary for this filing – the full text is below.

Full announcement

Select text to share a quote on X · sign in to keep highlights & notes in your BUR notes

Burford Capital Reports First Quarter 2024 Results Burford Capital Limited ("Burford"), the leading global finance and asset management firm focused on law, today announces its first quarter 2024 results . In addition, Burford has made available an accompanying first quarter 2024 results presentation on its website at http://investors.burfordcapital.com and at http://www.rns-pdf.londonstockexchange.com/rns/1591O_1-2024-5-13.pdf .

Christopher Bogart, Chief Executive Officer of Burford Capital, commented:

"Our first quarter showed our highest ever reported level of first quarter cash receipts, above-average realized gains, continued case conclusions with loss levels below historical experience and moderate new business activity broadly consistent with a typical first quarter. Total revenues reflected the variable timing of recognition we expect in our business; the underlying portfolio continued to show forward momentum with no material negative developments, while lower operating expenses reflected the absence of elevated variable costs."

Consolidated financial results

Summary statements of operations

Three months ended March 31,

Consolidated (US GAAP) ($ in thousands, except per share data)20242023% change
Capital provision income40,761475,933-91%
Asset management income1,8631,997-7%
Total revenues44,295380,905-88%
Total operating expenses30,13854,299-44%
Net income/(loss) attributable to Burford Capital Limited shareholders(29,937)259,425NM
Per diluted ordinary share(0.14)1.17NM

Note: "NM" denotes not meaningful. Changes from negative to positive amounts and positive to negative amounts, increases or decreases from zero and changes greater than 700% are not considered meaningful.

Summary statements of financial position

Consolidated (US GAAP) ($ in thousands, except per share data)March 31, 2024December 31, 2023% change
Capital provision assets5,096,8075,045,3881%
Total Burford Capital Limited equity2,261,7892,290,858-1%
Book value per ordinary share10.3410.46-1%
Non-controlling interests864,465916,922-6%
Total shareholders' equity3,126,2543,207,780-3%
Total liabilities and shareholders' equity6,012,2085,837,3943%

In this announcement, references to "1Q24"and "1Q23" are to Burford's financial results for the three months ended March 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively. All figures in this announcement are presented on an unaudited consolidated basis in accordance with the generally accepted accounting principles in the United States ("US GAAP"), unless otherwise stated. Figures at and for the three months ended March 31, 2024 are not necessarily indicative of the results that may be expected for the full year ending December 31, 2024. Definitions, reconciliations and information additional to those set forth in this announcement are available on Burford's website at http://investors.burfordcapital.com.

Burford-only operational and financial review (non-GAAP)

Selected metrics 1

Three months ended March 31,

Burford-only (non-GAAP) ($ in thousands)20242023% change
Realized gains28,75435,613-19%
Realizations61,07461,746-1%
Cash receipts 2137,69497,15742%
Deployments59,08066,993-12%
New commitments82,459100,764-18%

1 Represents Burford-only capital provision-direct, unless noted otherwise.

Group-wide (non-GAAP) ($ in thousands)March 31, 2024December 31, 2023% change
Total portfolio7,126,9807,170,308-1%
§Realized gains in 1Q24 down 19% to $29 million (1Q23: $36 million)
oRealized gains comprised $45 million of gross realized gains offset by $16 million of gross realized losses primarily related to unfavorable conclusions in sub-cases within a portfolio asset that previously generated realized gains in excess of the loss
§Realizations in 1Q24 of $61 million (1Q23: $62 million)
oContinued brisk post-Covid-19 pandemic pace of realizations in 1Q24 reflects continuing elevated resolution frequency amid normalized court activity and reducing case backlogs
§Cash receipts in 1Q24 up 42% to $138 million (1Q23: $97 million)
oCash receipts in 1Q24 were 2.2x total operating expenses and finance costs, and were broadly diversified with five assets generating total proceeds of $103 million and each asset's proceeds greater than $10 million
§Deployments in 1Q24 down 12% to $59 million (1Q23: $67 million)
oBurford-only capital provision-direct deployments generally in line with prior first quarters
o$1.4 billion of Burford-only capital provision-direct undrawn commitments to legal finance assets at March 31, 2024 serves as a strong base for potential future deployments
§Capital provision-direct new commitments on Burford-only basis in 1Q24 down 18% to $82 million (1Q23: $101 million)

o First quarter typically quiet for new commitments-while 1Q23 was slightly more active with $101 million of new commitments, 1Q22 new commitments were lower at $44 million

§Group-wide total portfolio steady at $7.1 billion (December 31, 2023: $7.2 billion)
Selected financial metrics
Three months ended March 31,
Burford-only (non-GAAP) ($ in thousands, except per share data)20242023$ change% change
Total revenues31,378338,677-307,299-91%
Total operating expenses29,66454,009-24,345-45%
Operating income/(loss)1,714284,668-282,954-99%
Net income/(loss) attributable to Burford Capital Limited shareholders(29,937)259,425-289,362NM
Burford-only (non-GAAP) ($ in thousands, except per share data)March 31, 2024December 31, 2023$ change% change
Tangible book value attributable to Burford Capital Limited2,127,8332,156,893-29,060-1%
Tangible book value attributable to Burford Capital Limited per ordinary share9.739.85-0.12-1%
§Total revenues in 1Q24 of $31 million (1Q23: $339 million), with portfolio case development progressing well and timing of revenue recognition variable, as expected in our business, and with no individual asset having a material impact on 1Q24 quarterly performance
oRealized gains on total capital provision assets of $30 million in 1Q24 driven by capital provision-direct assets, representing our highest returning core legal finance strategy
oUnrealized losses on total capital provision assets were $9 million in 1Q24 (1Q23: unrealized gains of $277 million)-fair value adjustments affected by a number of factors, including changes in discount rate, duration and litigation risk premium, the reversal of previously recognized unrealized gains upon conclusion of a matter and its transfer to realized gains and actual performance of matters as they pass through milestones
§Operating income in 1Q24 of $2 million (1Q23: $285 million), attributable principally to the decrease in total revenues
oTotal operating expenses normalized in 1Q24, down 45% to $30 million (1Q23: $54 million), in the absence of elevated variable costs
oGeneral, administrative and other expenses in 1Q24 down 6% to $7 million (1Q23: $8 million), while case-related expenditures were approximately $6 million lower
§Net loss attributable to Burford Capital Limited shareholders in 1Q24 of $30 million (1Q23: net income of $259 million)
oNet loss per diluted share in 1Q24 of $0.14 (1Q23: net income of $1.17 per diluted share)
§Tangible book value attributable to Burford Capital Limited of $2.1 billion at March 31, 2024 (December 31, 2023: $2.2 billion)
oTangible book value attributable to Burford Capital Limited per ordinary share de creased 1% to $9.73 at March 31, 2024 (December 31, 2023: $9.85)
Selected portfolio metrics
Burford-only (non-GAAP) ($ in thousands)March 31, 2024December 31, 2023$ change% change
Deployed cost1,595,5051,573,53121,9741%
Plus: Fair value adjustments1,806,5421,814,070-7,5280%
Fair value3,402,0473,387,60114,4460%
Undrawn commitments1,406,2201,396,06110,1591%
Total capital provision-direct portfolio4,808,2674,783,66224,6051%
Total capital provision portfolio 14,851,5924,840,117-11,4750%

1 Represents capital provision-direct and capital provision-indirect.

§Fair value of Burford-only capital provision-direct assets increased by $14 million to $3.4 billion at March 31, 2024 (December 31, 2023: $3.4 billion)
§Cumulative ROIC since inception from Burford-only capital provision-direct assets of 82% (December 31, 2023: 82%) and IRR of 27% (December 31, 2023: 27%)
Liquidity and capital
Burford-only (non-GAAP) ($ in thousands)March 31, 2024December 31, 2023$ change% change
Liquidity
Cash and cash equivalents464,698195,915268,783137%
Marketable securities102,873107,561(4,688)-4%
Total liquidity567,571303,476264,09587%
Due from settlement of capital provision assets131,688185,267(53,579)-29%
§Burford-only cash and cash equivalents and marketable securities of $568 million at March 31, 2024 (December 31, 2023: $303 million)
oRobust liquidity position at March 31, 2024 augmented by $138 million of Burford-only cash receipts and $275 million add-on offering to 2031 senior notes in January 2024
§Burford-only due from settlement of capital provision assets of $132 million at March 31, 2024 (December 31, 2023: $185 million), with 30% of December 31, 2023 balance collected in 1Q24
§Total debt outstanding of $1.8 billion at March 31, 2024 (December 31, 2023: $1.6 billion)
oLeverage remains well below covenant ceiling levels

Investor and analyst conference call

Burford will hold a conference call for investors and analysts at 8.00am EDT / 1.00pm BST on Monday, May 13, 2024. The dial-in numbers for the conference call are +1 646 307 -1963 (USA) or +1 800 715-9871 (USA & Canada toll free) / +44 (0)20 3481 4247 (UK) or +44 800 260 6466 (UK toll free) and the access code is 7684047. To minimize the risk of delayed access, participants are urged to dial into the conference call by 7.40am EDT / 12.40pm BST . A live webcast of the call will also be available at https://events.q4inc.com/attendee/323980508 , and pre-registration at that link is encouraged. An accompanying 1Q24 results presentation for investors and analysts will also be made available on Burford' s website prior to the conference call at http://investors.burfordcapital.com . Following the conference call, a replay facility for this event will be accessible through the webcast at https://events.q4inc.com/attendee/323980508 .

Summary financial statements and reconciliations The tables below set forth summaries of the condensed consolidated and Burford-only statements of operations for the three months ended March 31, 2024 and 2023, the condensed consolidated and Burford-only statements of financial position at March 31, 2024 and December 31, 2023 and corresponding reconciliations from consolidated to Burford-only financial results . Furthermore, the tables below set forth certain additional reconciliations for financial information contained in this announcement.

Summary condensed consolidated statements of operations

Three months ended March 31,

($ in thousands)20242023
Revenues
Capital provision income/(loss)40,761475,933
(Less)/Plus: Third-party interests in capital provision assets(5,224)(100,345)
Asset management income1,8631,997
Marketable securities and other income/(loss)6,8953,320
Total revenues44,295380,905
Total operating expenses30,13854,299
Operating income/(loss)14,157326,606
Finance costs32,56720,553
Foreign currency transactions (gains)/losses492(2,440)
Income/(loss) before income taxes(18,902)308,493
(Provision for)/benefit from income taxes1,404(7,112)
Net income/(loss)(17,498)301,381
Net income/(loss) attributable to Burford Capital Limited shareholders(29,937)259,425

Net income/(loss) attributable to Burford Capital Limited shareholders per ordinary share

($ in thousands)20242023
Basic$(0.14)$1.19
Diluted$(0.14)$1.17
Summary Burford-only statement of operations
Three months ended March 31,
($ in thousands)20242023
Revenues
Capital provision income/(loss)17,903316,015
Asset management income6,67319,357
Marketable securities and other income/(loss)6,8023,305
Total revenues31,378338,677
Total operating expenses29,66454,009
Operating income1,714284,668
Net income(29,937)259,425
Net income per share:
Basic$(0.14)$1.19
Diluted$(0.14)$1.17
Three months ended March 31, 2024
(GAAP)(Non-GAAP)
Elimination of third-party interests
($ in thousands)ConsolidatedStrategic Value FundBOF-CColoradoAdvantage FundOtherBurford-only
Capital provision income40,761-(9,686)(5,420)(7,271)(481)17,903
(Less): Third-party interests in capital provision assets(5,224)--5,369-(145)-
Asset management income1,863-4,810---6,673
Marketable securities and other income6,895-(88)--(5)6,802
Total revenues44,295-(4,964)(51)(7,271)(631)31,378
Total operating expenses30,138-44(51)(169)(298)29,664
Operating income14,157-(5,008)-(7,102)(333)1,714
Net income/(loss)(17,498)-(5,008)-(7,102)(329)(29,937)
Three months ended March 31, 2023
(GAAP)(Non-GAAP)
Elimination of third-party interests
($ in thousands)ConsolidatedStrategic Value FundBOF-CColoradoAdvantage FundOtherBurford-only
Capital provision income475,933(107)(48,308)(99,769)(7,022)(4,712)316,015
(Less): Third-party interests in capital provision assets(100,345)--99,764-581-
Asset management income1,9974617,314---19,357
Marketable securities and other income3,320-(1)--(14)3,305
Total revenues380,905(61)(30,995)(5)(7,022)(4,145)338,677
Total operating expenses54,299(155)30(5)(123)(37)54,009
Operating income326,60694(31,025)-(6,899)(4,108)284,668
Net income/(loss)301,38194(31,025)-(6,899)(4,126)259,425

Reconciliations of operating expenses from the condensed consolidated statements of operations to Burford-only statements of operations

Three months ended March 31, 2024

(GAAP)(non-GAAP)
Eliminations and
($ in thousands)ConsolidatedadjustmentsBurford-only
Compensation and benefits
Salaries and benefits11,664-11,664
Annual incentive compensation4,836-4,836
Share-based compensation3,863-3,863
Long-term incentive compensation including accruals1,638-1,638
General, administrative and other7,450(333)7,117
Case-related expenditures ineligible for inclusion in asset cost687(141)546
Total operating expenses30,138(474)29,664
Three months ended March 31, 2023
(GAAP)(non-GAAP)
Eliminations and
($ in thousands)ConsolidatedadjustmentsBurford-only
Compensation and benefits
Salaries and benefits12,492-12,492
Annual incentive compensation4,686-4,686
Share-based compensation3,504-3,504
Long-term incentive compensation including accruals19,555-19,555
General, administrative and other7,751(199)7,552
Case-related expenditures ineligible for inclusion in asset cost6,311(91)6,220
Total operating expenses54,299(290)54,009
Summary condensed consolidated statement of financial position
($ in thousands)March 31, 2024December 31, 2023
Total assets6,012,2085,837,394
Total liabilities2,885,9542,629,614
Total Burford Capital Limited equity2,261,7892,290,858
Non-controlling interests864,465916,922
Total shareholders' equity3,126,2543,207,780
Basic ordinary shares outstanding218,673,490218,962,441
Total shareholders' equity attributable to Burford Capital Limited per basic ordinary share10.3410.46
Total shareholders' equity per basic ordinary share14.3014.65

Reconciliation of summary consolidated statement of financial position to summary Burford-only statement of financial position

(GAAP)(Non-GAAP)
Elimination of third-party interests
($ in thousands)ConsolidatedBOF-CColoradoAdvantage FundOtherBurford-only
Total assets6,012,208(604,919)(691,682)(199,002)(78,823)4,437,782
Total liabilities2,885,954-(691,682)(154)(18,125)2,175,993
Total shareholders' equity3,126,254(604,919)-(198,848)(60,698)2,261,789
(GAAP)(Non-GAAP)
Elimination of third-party interests
($ in thousands)ConsolidatedBOF-CColoradoAdvantage FundOtherBurford-only
Total assets5,837,394(634,239)(686,304)(222,413)(78,574)4,215,864
Total liabilities2,629,614-(686,304)(100)(18,204)1,925,006
Total shareholders' equity3,207,780(634,239)-(222,313)(60,370)2,290,858

Reconciliation of components of realizations from a consolidated basis to a Group-wide basis

Three months ended March 31, 2024

(GAAP)(Non-GAAP)
($ in thousands)ConsolidatedEliminations and adjustmentsBurford-onlyOther fundsBOF-CGroup-wide
Capital provision-direct104,193(43,119)61,07428,77130,198120,043
Capital provision-indirect8,778(7,315)1,4637,315-8,778
Post-settlement---27,834-27,834
Total realizations112,971(50,434)62,53763,92030,198156,655
Three months ended March 31, 2023
(GAAP)(Non-GAAP)
($ in thousands)ConsolidatedEliminations and adjustmentsBurford-onlyOther fundsBOF-CGroup-wide
Capital provision-direct115,732(53,986)61,74650,39035,423147,559
Capital provision-indirect12,580(10,484)2,09610,484-12,580
Post-settlement---18,680-18,680
Total realizations128,312(64,470)63,84279,55435,423178,819

Reconciliation of components of deployments from a consolidated basis to a Group-wide basis

Three months ended March 31, 2024

(GAAP)(Non-GAAP)
($ in thousands)ConsolidatedEliminations and adjustmentsBurford-onlyOther fundsBOF-CGroup-wide
Capital provision-direct74,790(15,710)59,0802,54016,60978,229
Capital provision-indirect50,613(42,178)8,43542,178-50,613
Post-settlement---20,707-20,707
Total deployments125,403(57,888)67,51565,42516,609149,549
Three months ended March 31, 2023
(GAAP)(Non-GAAP)
($ in thousands)ConsolidatedEliminations and adjustmentsBurford-onlyOther fundsBOF-CGroup-wide
Capital provision-direct84,685(17,692)66,9936,91317,45291,358
Capital provision-indirect34,000(28,333)5,66728,333-34,000
Post-settlement---3,867-3,867
Total deployments118,685(46,025)72,66039,11317,452129,225

Reconciliation of consolidated proceeds from capital provision assets to Burford-only cash receipts

($ in thousands)Three months ended March 31, 2024Three months ended March 31, 2023
Consolidated proceeds from capital provision assets247,561144,485
Less: Elimination of third-party interests(120,036)(60,563)
Burford-only total proceeds from capital provision assets127,52583,922
Burford-only proceeds from capital provision-direct assets112,92277,742
Burford-only proceeds from capital provision-indirect assets14,6036,180
Burford-only total proceeds from capital provision assets127,52583,922
Consolidated asset management income1,8631,997
Plus: Eliminated income from funds4,81017,360
Burford-only asset management income6,67319,357
Less: Non-cash adjustments (1)(2,197)(7,086)
Burford-only proceeds from asset management income4,47612,271
Burford-only proceeds from marketable security interest and dividends5,476881
Burford-only proceeds from other income21783
Burford-only proceeds from other items5,693964
Cash receipts137,69497,517
Reconciliation of consolidated portfolio to Group-wide portfolio
(GAAP)(non-GAAP)
Elimination of
third-party
($ in thousands)ConsolidatedinterestsBurford-onlyOther fundsBOF-CGroup-wide
Capital provision assets - direct:
Deployed cost2,127,082(531,577)1,595,505368,994437,6972,402,196
Plus: Fair value adjustments2,733,691(927,149)1,806,542172,600208,3602,187,502
Fair value4,860,773(1,458,726)3,402,047541,594646,0574,589,698
Capital provision assets - indirect:
Deployed cost210,974(177,182)33,792177,182-210,974
Plus: Fair value adjustments25,060(19,022)6,03819,022-25,060
Fair value236,034(196,204)39,830196,204-236,034
Total capital provision assets5,096,807(1,654,930)3,441,877737,798646,0574,825,732
Post-settlement assets:
Deployed cost---248,823-248,823
Plus: Fair value adjustments---49,193-49,193
Fair value---298,016-298,016
Undrawn commitments:
Capital provision-direct1,820,080(413,860)1,406,220122,135404,9561,933,311
Capital provision-indirect20,972(17,477)3,49517,477-20,972
Post-settlement---48,949-48,949
Total undrawn commitments1,841,052(431,337)1,409,715188,561404,9562,003,232
Total portfolio6,937,859(2,086,267)4,851,5921,224,3751,051,0137,126,980
(GAAP)(non-GAAP)
Elimination of
third-party
($ in thousands)ConsolidatedinterestsBurford-onlyOther fundsBOF-CGroup-wide
Capital provision assets - direct:
Deployed cost2,116,304(542,773)1,573,531416,318428,1102,417,959
Plus: Fair value adjustments2,743,575(929,505)1,814,070180,169220,3632,214,602
Fair value4,859,879(1,472,278)3,387,601596,487648,4734,632,561
Capital provision assets - indirect:
Deployed cost164,259(125,508)38,751125,508-164,259
Plus: Fair value adjustments21,250(15,490)5,76015,490-21,250
Fair value185,509(140,998)44,511140,998-185,509
Total capital provision assets5,045,388(1,613,276)3,432,112737,485648,4734,818,070
Post-settlement assets:
Deployed cost---253,062-253,062
Plus: Fair value adjustments---45,792-45,792
Fair value---298,854-298,854
Undrawn commitments:
Capital provision-direct1,801,627(405,566)1,396,061126,560396,6461,919,267
Capital provision-indirect71,662(59,718)11,94459,718-71,662
Post-settlement---62,455-62,455
Total undrawn commitments1,873,289(465,284)1,408,005248,733396,6462,053,384
Total portfolio6,918,677(2,078,560)4,840,1171,285,0721,045,1197,170,308

Reconciliation of consolidated to Burford-only cash and cash equivalents and marketable securities

March 31, 2024December 31, 2023
(GAAP)(Non-GAAP)(GAAP)(Non-GAAP)
($ in thousands)ConsolidatedElimination of third-party interestsBurford-onlyConsolidatedElimination of third-party interestsBurford-only
Cash and cash equivalents482,673(17,975)464,698220,549(24,634)195,915
Marketable securities102,873-102,873107,561-107,561
Total cash and cash equivalents and marketable securities585,546(17,975)567,571328,110(24,634)303,476

Reconciliation of consolidated to Burford-only due from settlement of capital provision assets

March 31, 2024December 31, 2023
(GAAP)(Non-GAAP)(GAAP)(Non-GAAP)
($ in thousands)ConsolidatedElimination of third-party interestsBurford-onlyConsolidatedElimination of third-party interestsBurford-only
Due from settlement of capital provision assets131,688-131,688265,540(80,273)185,267

Reconciliation of consolidated to Burford-only realized gains on capital provision-direct assets

(GAAP)(Non-GAAP)
($ in thousands)ConsolidatedEliminations and adjustmentsBurford-only totalBurford-only Capital provision-directBurford-only Capital provision-indirect
Realized gains/(losses) for the three months ended March 31, 202457,862(27,968)29,89428,7541,140
Realized gains/(losses) for the three months ended March 31, 202369,442(33,829)35,61335,613-

Reconciliation of consolidated to Burford-only unrealized gains on capital provision-indirect assets

(GAAP)(Non-GAAP)
($ in thousands)ConsolidatedEliminations and adjustmentsBurford-only totalBurford-only Capital provision-directBurford-only Capital provision-indirect
Unrealized gains/(losses) for the three months ended March 31, 2024(13,701)4,613(9,088)(9,366)278
Unrealized gains/(losses) for the three months ended March 31, 2023402,813(126,157)276,656275,1411,515

Reconciliation of tangible book value attributable to Burford Capital Limited per ordinary share

($ in thousands, except share data)March 31, 2024December 31, 2023
Total Burford Capital Limited equity2,261,7892,290,858
Less: Goodwill( 133 ,956)( 133 ,965)
Tangible book value attributable to Burford Capital Limited2,127,8332,156,893
Basic ordinary shares outstanding218,673,490218,962,441
Tangible book value attributable to Burford Capital Limited per ordinary share$9.73$9.85

We subdivide our capital provision assets into two categories:

We also use certain unaudited alternative performance measures, including:

•Return on invested capital ("ROIC") from a concluded asset is the absolute amount of realizations from such asset in excess of the amount of expenditure incurred in financing such asset divided by the amount of expenditure incurred, expressed as a percentage figure. ROIC is a measure of our ability to generate absolute returns on our assets. Some industry participants express returns on a multiple of invested capital ("MOIC " ) instead of a ROIC basis. MOIC includes the return of capital and, therefore, is 1x higher than ROIC. In other words, 70% ROIC is the same as 1.70x MOIC.

Other unaudited alternative performance measures and terms we use include:

•Portfolio includes deployed cost, net unrealized gains or losses and undrawn commitments.
We also use certain non-GAAP financial measures, including:
•Cash receipts provide a measure of the cash that our capital provision and other assets generate during a given period as well as cash from certain other fees and income. In particular, cash receipts represent the cash generated from capital provision and other assets, including cash proceeds from realized or concluded assets and any related hedging assets, and cash received from asset management income, services and/or other income, before any deployments into financing existing or new assets. Cash receipts are a non-GAAP financial measure and should not be considered in isolation from, as a substitute for, or superior to, financial measures calculated in accordance with US GAAP. The most directly comparable measure calculated in accordance with US GAAP is proceeds from capital provision assets as set forth in our consolidated statements of cash flows. We believe that cash receipts are an important measure of our operating and financial performance and are useful to management and investors when assessing the performance of our Burford-only capital provision assets.
•Return on tangible equity ("ROTE") is Burford-only net income/(loss) divided by the average of tangible equity at the beginning and end of the relevant period, with tangible equity calculated as total Burford Capital Limited equity less goodwill. ROTE is a non-GAAP financial measure and should not be considered in isolation from, as a substitute for, or superior to, financial measures calculated in accordance with US GAAP. The most directly comparable measure calculated in accordance with US GAAP is net income/(loss) attributable to Burford Capital Limited shareholders as set forth in our consolidated statements of operations. We believe ROTE is an important measure of our operating and financial performance and is useful to management and investors when assessing the performance of our Burford-only capital provision assets.

Cleaned text: letterheads, contacts and legal notices removed. View the original announcement ↗ · Company filings. Not investment advice.

Share this quote

Quote card
Post on X WhatsApp Download image

The link opens this announcement with the quote highlighted. Quotes are checked against the original text.

Add a note