CatalystWireBeta

Director/PDMR Shareholding

In brief · summary, not quotable

Bloomsbury Publishing Plc announced that following the vesting of conditional share awards under its 2023 Executive Share Plan, Executive Chairman Nigel Newton and Global Managing Director Jenny Ridout sold shares to cover tax liabilities. Mr. Newton sold 62,125 ordinary shares at £6.2508 each, retaining 75,920 shares, and now holds a total of 1,786,816 shares representing 2.19% of the issued capital. Ms. Ridout sold 15,549 ordinary shares at the same price, retaining 17,531 shares, and her total holding is now 69,987 shares, or 0.09% of the issued capital.

Full announcement

Select text to share a quote on X · sign in to keep highlights & notes in your BMY notes

Sale of shares following the vesting and exercise of options under the Bloomsbury Publishing Plc 2023 Executive Share Plan (“2023 ESP”)

The Company announced on 2 September 2026 that the conditional share award granted in August 2023 under the 2023 ESP vested at 86.2% of the maximum on 29 August 2026.

Nigel Newton, Executive Chairman and PDMR, acquired 138,045 ordinary shares of 1.25 pence in the Company (“Ordinary Shares”) (comprising 128,769 vested 2023 ESP shares and 9,276 dividend equivalent shares, both for nil consideration). Jenny Ridout, Global Managing Director, Academic & Professional Division and PDMR, acquired 33,080 Ordinary Shares (comprising 30,858 vested 2023 ESP shares and 2,222 dividend equivalent shares, both for nil consideration).

Over a period to 4 September 2026, Mr Newton and Ms Ridout sold 62,125 and 15,549 Ordinary Shares respectively at a share price of £6.2508 per share in order to fund the tax liabilities and administrative fees arising on vesting. Mr Newton and Ms Ridout retained the balance of 75,920 and 17,531 Ordinary Shares respectively.

Following these transactions, the shareholdings of Mr Newton and Ms Ridout (including persons closely associated) in the Company are as follows:

PDMRTotal shareholding in the CompanyPercentage of the Company’s issued share capital
Nigel Newton1,786,816 Ordinary Shares2.19%
Jenny Ridout69,987 Ordinary Shares0.09%

This vesting was satisfied through the transfer of shares from the Bloomsbury Employee Benefit Trust.

Notifications

1Details of the person discharging managerial responsibilities / person closely associated
a)NameNigel Newton
2Reason for the notification
a)Position/statusExecutive Chairman
b)Initial notification /AmendmentInitial notification
a)NameBloomsbury Publishing PLC
b)LEI213800ZL2PEC4C6UOQ53
a)Description of the financial instrument, type of instrument Identification codeOrdinary Shares of 1.25p Each ISIN: GB0033147751
b)Nature of the transactionSale of Ordinary Shares to meet tax and administrative fees.
c)Price(s) and volume(s)Price No. of shares £6.2508 62,125
d)Aggregated information - Aggregated volume - Aggregated price
e)Date of the transaction04 September 2026
f)Place of the transactionLondon Stock Exchange
1Details of the person discharging managerial responsibilities / person closely associated
a)NameJenny Ridout
2Reason for the notification
a)Position/statusGlobal Managing Director, Academic & Professional Division
b)Initial notification /AmendmentInitial notification
a)NameBloomsbury Publishing PLC
b)LEI213800ZL2PEC4C6UOQ53
a)Description of the financial instrument, type of instrument Identification codeOrdinary Shares of 1.25p Each ISIN: GB0033147751
b)Nature of the transactionSale of Ordinary Shares to meet tax and administrative fees.
c)Price(s) and volume(s)Price No. of shares £6.2508 15,549
d)Aggregated information - Aggregated volume - Aggregated price
e)Date of the transaction4 September 2026
f)Place of the transactionLondon Stock Exchange

Cleaned text: letterheads, contacts and legal notices removed. View the original announcement ↗ · Company filings. Not investment advice.

Share this quote

Quote card
Post on X WhatsApp Download image

The link opens this announcement with the quote highlighted. Quotes are checked against the original text.

Add a note