CatalystWireBeta

Result of AGM

In brief · summary, not quotable

At the Baltic Classifieds Group PLC Annual General Meeting on September 24, 2025, all resolutions were duly passed. The total number of shares in issue on September 22, 2025, was 483,371,344. Resolution 1, to receive the reports of the directors and auditor and the audited financial statements, received 420,025,216 votes for and 3,736 votes against. The approval of the directors' Remuneration Report received 408,925,993 votes for and 11,322,897 votes against. The declaration of the final dividend received 420,260,890 votes for. Re-election of Trevor Mather as a director received 390,177,707 votes for and 30,083,183 votes against. 86.94% of shares on the register on record date were cast.

Full announcement

Select text to share a quote on X · sign in to keep highlights & notes in your BCG notes

Baltic Classifieds Group PLC (LSE: BCG), the leading online classifieds group in the Baltics, announces the results of the Company's Annual General Meeting ("AGM") held on 24 September 2025.

ResolutionVotes FOR (a)Votes AGAINSTTotal cast votes% of shares on register on record dateVotes withheld (b)
No.%No.%
1.Receive the reports of the directors and auditor and the audited financial statements420,025,216100.00%3,7360.00%420,028,95286.90231,938
2.Approve the directors' Remuneration Report408,925,99397.31%11,322,8972.69%420,248,89086.9412,000
3.Approve director's Remuneration Policy408,797,32197.28%11,451,5692.72%420,248,89086.9412,000
4.Declare final dividend420,260,890100.00%00.00%420,260,89086.940
5.Re-elect Trevor Mather as a director390,177,70792.84%30,083,1837.16%420,260,89086.940
6.Re-elect Justinas Šimkus as a director420,259,372100.00%1,5180.00%420,260,89086.940
7.Re-elect Lina Mačienė as a director414,372,70898.60%5,888,1821.40%420,260,89086.940
8.Re-elect Simonas Orkinas as a director420,259,372100.00%1,5180.00%420,260,89086.940
9.Re-elect Ed Williams as a director415,597,77698.89%4,663,1141.11%420,260,89086.940
10.Re-elect Tom Hall as a director416,612,67899.13%3,648,2120.87%420,260,89086.940
11.Re-elect Kristel Volver as a director416,901,95099.20%3,358,9400.80%420,260,89086.940
12.Re-elect Jurgita Kirvaitienė as a director416,905,68699.20%3,355,2040.80%420,260,89086.940
13.Re-elect R ūta Armonė as a director416,905,68699.20%3,355,2040.80%420,260,89086.940
14.Re-appoint KPMG LLP as auditor420,257,154100.00%3,7360.00%420,260,89086.940
15.Authorise the audit committee for and on behalf of the Board to determine the remuneration of the auditor420,260,890100.00%00.00%420,260,89086.940
16.Authorise the Company to make political donations406,490,86398.01%8,245,7261.99%414,736,58985.805,524,301
17.Authorise the directors to allot shares407,481,19996.96%12,779,6913.04%420,260,89086.940
18.Authorise amendment to the Performance Share Plan412,899,00498.25%7,341,0681.75%420,240,07286.9420,818
19.Authorise general disapplication of pre-emption rights (c)386,417,32893.15%28,407,8286.85%414,825,15685.825,435,734
20.Authorise additional disapplication of pre-emption rights (c)360,501,97186.91%54,315,36713.09%414,817,33885.825,443,552
21.Approve on-market purchases of own shares (c)420,233,582100.00%6590.00%420,234,24186.9426,649
22.Approve 14 days' notice for general meetings (c)412,222,51398.09%8,038,3771.91%420,260,89086.940
  • The "FOR" proxy vote includes those giving the Chair discretion.
  • Special resolution requiring a 75% majority.

The Board notes that all resolutions were duly passed and would like to thank shareholders for their continued support.

In accordance with the Financial Conduct Authority's Listing Rule UKLR 6.4.2, copies of all the resolutions passed by the Company's shareholders, other than ordinary business, will be submitted to the National Storage Mechanism and will shortly be available for inspection at https://data.fca.org.uk/#/nsm/nationalstoragemechanism.

The total number of shares in issue on 22 September 2025, the deadline for casting votes by proxy in advance of the AGM, was 483,371,344 shares. 86.94% of voting capital, including votes withheld, was instructed in respect of the resolutions put to the AGM. The full text of the resolutions can be found in the Notice of Annual General Meeting 2025, which is available on the Company's website at https://balticclassifieds.com/shareholder-meetings.

Cleaned text: letterheads, contacts and legal notices removed. View the original announcement ↗ · Company filings. Not investment advice.

Share this quote

Quote card
Post on X WhatsApp Download image

The link opens this announcement with the quote highlighted. Quotes are checked against the original text.

Add a note