CatalystWireBeta

Result of AGM

In brief · summary, not quotable

Avon Technologies Plc announced that all resolutions were passed at its Annual General Meeting on January 30, 2026, with resolutions 1-13 approved as ordinary and 14-17 as special resolutions. The company reported strong support for most proposals, with the report and accounts receiving 99.99% approval and the final dividend also passing with 99.99% of votes in favour. While director re-elections generally saw high approval, Bruce Thompson received 94.77% and Victor Chavez CBE received 98.11% of votes for their re-elections, with a significant number of votes withheld for Mr. Chavez. The reappointment of KPMG LLP as auditor was approved with 99.87% of votes.

Full announcement

Select text to share a quote on X · sign in to keep highlights & notes in your AVON notes

Avon Technologies plc is pleased to announce that, at its Annual General Meeting held on 30 January 2026, all the resolutions proposed in the Notice of Meeting were duly passed. All resolutions were voted on by way of a poll. Resolutions 1-13 (inclusive) were passed as ordinary resolutions and resolutions 14-17 (inclusive) as special resolutions. The results of the poll for each resolution were as follows:

For%Against%Total Votes% of Issued Share CapitalWithheld
1To receive the Report and Accounts23,417,51799.991,7120.0123,419,22975.49%78,801
2To approve the Directors' Remuneration Report23,318,68299.26173,6730.7423,492,35575.72%5,675
3To declare a final dividend23,493,08099.991,7760.0123,494,85675.73%3,174
4To re-elect Jos Sclater as a Director23,485,36999.977,6990.0323,493,06875.73%4,962
5To re-elect Rich Cashin as a Director23,454,13199.8338,9370.1723,493,06875.73%4,962
6To re-elect Bruce Thompson as a Director22,263,74494.771,229,2995.2323,493,04375.73%4,987
7To re-elect Bindi Foyle as a Director23,195,79998.74296,3171.2623,492,11675.72%5,914
8To re-elect Victor Chavez CBE as a Director18,172,42498.11349,6251.8918,522,04959.70%4,975,981
9To re-elect Maggie Brereton as a Director23,145,81298.52347,4441.4823,493,25675.73%4,774
10To re-appoint KPMG LLP as auditor of the Company23,409,18699.8730,8750.1323,440,06175.56%57,969
11To authorise the Directors to determine the auditors' remuneration23,469,51899.9024,1600.1023,493,67875.73%4,352
12To authorise the Company to make political donations (as defined in Companies Act 2006)18,004,89697.22514,8652.7818,519,76159.70%4,978,269
13To authorise the Directors to allot shares21,953,40693.451,539,8916.5523,493,29775.73%4,733
14To disapply pre-emption rights21,784,12792.731,707,7647.2723,491,89175.72%6,139
15To disapply pre-emption rights limited to a specified capital investment/acquisition21,258,34490.492,235,3589.5123,493,70275.73%4,328
16To authorise the Company to purchase its own shares23,480,64899.9511,4810.0523,492,12975.72%5,901
17To authorise the Company to hold General Meetings on short notice22,575,82696.20892,1303.8023,467,95675.65%30,074

Notes

  • Any proxy appointments which gave discretion to the Chair have been included in the "for" total.
  • A "vote withheld" is not a vote under English law and is not counted in the calculation of the proportion of the votes "for" and "against" a resolution.
  • Discretionary proxy votes lodged in favour of a third party have not been included in the "for", "against" or "total" figures.
  • At the date of the AGM the Company's issued share capital consists of 30,258,194 ordinary shares, carrying one vote each. 765,098 ordinary shares are held in treasury. These shares are not taken into consideration in relation to voting. Therefore, the total voting rights in the Company are 30,258,194.

In accordance with paragraph 9.6.2 of the Listing Rules, a copy of the resolutions passed as special business will be submitted as soon as practicable to the National Storage Mechanism and will be available shortly for inspection at https://data.fca.org.uk/#/nsm/nationalstoragemechanism.

Zoe Holland

Company Secretary

Cleaned text: letterheads, contacts and legal notices removed. View the original announcement ↗ · Company filings. Not investment advice.

Share this quote

Quote card
Post on X WhatsApp Download image

The link opens this announcement with the quote highlighted. Quotes are checked against the original text.

Add a note