CatalystWireBeta

Half-year Results

In brief · summary, not quotable

No summary for this filing – the full text is below.

Full announcement

Select text to share a quote on X · sign in to keep highlights & notes in your ASPL notes

Aseana Properties Limited (LSE: ASPL), a property developer with investments in Malaysia listed on the Main Market of the London Stock Exchange, announces its unaudited half-year results for the six-month period ended 30 June 2024.

Operational highlights:

  • Driven by recovery in exports, increase in domestic demand and resurgence in tourism, the economy of Malaysian rebounded in the first half of 2024. The RuMa Hotel has achieved 65% occupancy in the first six months of 2024 and continues to improve. In the period ending 30 June 2024, it recorded a net profit of approximately RM 4.5 million.
  • In April, June and August, the Group had entered into Sale and Purchase Agreements for the sale of a total of 32 units of the unsold RuMa Residences for total gross proceeds of RM 52.8 million. The sale of 16 of these units have been completed, with the aggregate gross sale price of RM 28.9 million used to repay principal debts of RM 17.3 million and to meet other debt obligations and costs associated with the units. In September, the Group made further progress in the sale of 5 more RuMa Residences units, for gross proceeds of RM 7.7 million and Sale and Purchase Agreements have been signed on 4 of them as at the date of this report, with the 5th expected to be signed and a deposit received shortly.
  • In the first half of 2024, the occupancy rate at the Harbour Mall Sandakan was slightly behind target at 93%, but its financial performance for period ended 30 June 2024 has exceeded expectations.
  • On 30 June 2023, the Group announced that it had entered into a binding conditional agreement to sell the Sandakan hotel asset and the Harbour Mall Sandakan for a gross consideration of RM165 million followed by a Supplementary Agreement on 6 April 2024 to extend the completion date. There has been no formal update and no deposit from the purchaser since end July 2024. Therefore, the Group continues to actively seek other potential buyers of this and other assets held by the Group.

Financial highlights:

  • Other Income of US$7.0 million (H1 2023: US$6.5 million)
  • Loss before tax of US$4.7 million (H1 2023: US$6.1 million) which includes a foreign exchange loss of US$3.4 million due to the depreciation of the Malaysian Ringgit, in which all of the Group's assets were denominated in
  • Loss after tax of US$4.6 million (H1 2023: US$5.9 million)
  • Total comprehensive loss of US$2.7 million (H1 2023: US$4.3 million)
  • Net asset value of US$46.8 million (31 December 2023 (audited): US$63.4 million) or US$0.29 per share (31 December 2023 (audited): US$0.32 per share)

Commenting on the results, Nick Paris, Chairman of Aseana, said:

The first half results of 2024 reflect our ongoing efforts to reduce cash outflows and operating losses whilst we seek to sell our assets Our Net Assets fell substantially in the period principally because of the debt settlement with Ireka Corporation, but as the ASPL shares that they transferred to us were at a price representing a substantial discount to their NAV, the Net Asset Value of the remaining Shares only fell by 9.3% after those shares had been cancelled. The Company continues to work towards improving operational performance and narrowing losses of its operating assets; and remains focused on disposing the remaining assets in a controlled and orderly manner.

I am pleased to report on the results of Aseana Properties Limited and its Group of companies for the six months ended 30 June 2024.

Interim Results for the Half Year ended 30 June 2024

For the six months ended 30 June 2024, the Group recorded an unaudited operating income of US$7.0 million (H1 2023: US$6.5 million), which are mainly attributable to The RuMa Hotel and Residences, and the Harbour Mall in Sandakan. Operating losses narrowed to US$2.8 million (H1 2023: US$5.7 million). However, net financing costs have increased to US$1.8 million (H1 2023: US$0.4 million) due to higher interest rates. The loss for the period also decreased to US$4.6 million (H1 2023: US$5.9 million).

The Group's unaudited net asset value as at 30 June 2024 decreased US$46.8 million (31 December 2023 (audited): US$63.4 million) due to losses incurred during the period. This translated to 29 US cents per voting share (31 December 2023 (audited): 32 US cents).

As previously announced, the Company continues to seek more working capital loans in order to fund its day to day operations and it is seeking to raise at least US$2.5 million.

Our Business Focus and Recent Property Divestments

The business focus for the Group is still to continue improving the operational performance of our remaining assets in order to preserve our cash balances and increase the value of those assets and to continue with our asset divestment process.

In January 2024, we reached a settlement with Ireka Corporation Berhad ("ICB"), the parent company of our former Development Manager under which their debts to the Company were settled via a buyback of 38.8 million ASPL shares that ICB owned together with its 30% stakes in Urban DNA Sdn Bhd and The RuMa Hotel Sdn Bhd related to The RuMa Hotel & Residences in Kuala Lumpur. The ASPL shares bought back were cancelled, resulting in an increase of the Net Asset Value per share for the remaining share in the Company.

In March 2024, the Company secured 3 loans totalling US$1.0 million for the purpose of working capital to fund its operations; one of which is with a former Director of Aseana and one of which is with an associate of a former Director of Aseana, all of which are on the same terms. All 3 loans bear an interest rate of 15% per annum and secured by charges over units in The RuMa Hotel and Residences. Further working capital loans are still being sought.

In April, June and August, the Group had entered into Sale and Purchase Agreements for the sale of a total of 32 units of the unsold RuMa Residences for total gross proceeds of RM 52.8 million. The sale of 16 of these units have been completed, with the aggregate gross sale price of RM 28.9 million used to repay principal debts of RM 17.3 million and to meet other debt obligations and costs associated with the units.

In September, the Group made further progress in the sale of 5 more RuMa Residences units, for gross proceeds of RM 7.7 million and Sale and Purchase Agreements have been signed on 4 of them as at the date of this report, with the 5th expected to be signed and a deposit received shortly.

The remaining 20 units are expected to be completed on or before 31 October 2024. The sale of more of the remaining units is under discussion.

We continue to work on the completion of the sale of the Harbour Mall and Hotel at Sandakan as announced on 30 June 2023.

At an Extraordinary General Meeting of Shareholders held on 3 July 2024, Clare Muhiudeen and Dato Dr Kok Cheong Thong were elected as additional Directors of the Company and we welcome them.

At the Annual General Meeting on 30 July 2024, Helen Wong and Thomas Holland who had retired by rotation were not re-elected as Directors. A handover process is on-going and is expected to complete during October 2024.

Our aim continues to be to complete the sale of all of the Company's remaining assets in a controlled, orderly and timely manner, to pay off our remaining debts and then to return surplus sale proceeds to our shareholders.

Acknowledgements

I would like to take this opportunity to thank my colleagues on the Board and throughout our Group and our external advisors, bankers and service providers for their tireless efforts on behalf of the Group and its Shareholders.

Thomas Holland and Helen Wong were not re-elected as Directors of the Company at the Annual General Meeting and Robert Minty resigned as a Director on 13 September 2024 and I want to thank them all for their service and contribution to the Company as Directors.

This has been another very challenging period in the corporate life of Aseana and although the principal focus is still to sell the remaining assets, we are establishing new arrangements to manage our operations and implement the remaining asset realisations. All parties are committed to achieving a smooth transition to these new arrangements. I am stepping down as Chairman and resigning as a Director of the Company today and Hock Chye Tan is resigning as a Director. Steps are being taken to bring in other Directors including someone who can become the new Chairman of the Board.

Thank you.

NICHOLAS JOHN PARIS

Chairman

PROPERTY PORTFOLIO AS AT 30 JUNE 2024

ProjectTypeEffective Ownership *Approximate Gross Floor Area (sq m)Approximate Land Area (sq m)
Completed projects
The RuMa Hotel and Residences Kuala Lumpur, MalaysiaLuxury residential tower and bespoke hotel100.0%40,0004,000
Sandakan Harbour Square Sandakan, Sabah, MalaysiaRetail lots, hotel and retail mall100.0%126,00048,000
Undeveloped projects
Kota Kinabalu Land ParcelLand parcel approved for future development and services reserve80.0%N/A172,900
* Shareholding as at 30 June 2024
N/A: Not available/ Not applicable
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF COMPREHENSIVE INCOME
FOR THE SIX MONTHS ENDED 30 JUNE 2024
UnauditedUnauditedAudited
NotesSix months ended 30 JuneSix months ended 30 JuneYear ended 31 December
202420232023
Continuing activitiesUS$'000US$'000US$'000
Revenue3-991,205
Cost of sales5-(100)(677)
Gross (loss)/profit-(1)528
Other income7,0316,50514,544
Administrative expenses(559)(566)(1,069)
Other operating expenses(5,846)(6,537)(13,989)
Impairment of inventory--(7,668)
Foreign exchange loss6(3,449)(5,150)(1,976)
Operating loss(2,823)(5,749)(9,630)
Finance income481,0911,860
Finance costs(1,876)(1,446)(2,912)
Net finance costs(1,828)(355)(1,052)
Net loss before taxation(4,651)(6,104)(10,682)
Taxation765196209
Loss for the period/year(4,586)(5,908)(10,473)

Other comprehensive income/(loss), net of tax

Items that are or may be reclassified subsequently to profit or loss

ProjectTypeEffective Ownership *Approximate Gross Floor Area (sq m)Approximate Land Area (sq m)
Foreign currency translation differences for foreign operations1,9261,623(755)
Total other comprehensive income/(loss) for the period/year1,9261,623(755)
Total comprehensive loss for the period/year(2,660)(4,285)(11,228)
Loss attributable to:
Equity holders of the parent company(4,507)(5,459)(8,732)
Non-controlling interests(79)(449)(1,741)
Total(4,586)(5,908)(10,473)
Total comprehensive loss attributable to:
Equity holders of the parent company(2,748)(4,123)(9,696)
Non-controlling interests88(162)(1,532)
Total(2,660)(4,285)(11,228)
Loss per share Basic and diluted (US cents)(2.82)(2.75)(4.39)
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL POSITION
AS AT 30 JUNE 2024
UnauditedUnauditedAudited
NotesAs at 30 JuneAs at 30 JuneAs at 31 December
202420232023
US$'000US$'000US$'000
Non-current assets
Property, plant and equipment189151198
Intangible assets578578578
Deferred tax assets4,3944,4454,518
Total non-current assets5,1615,1745,294
Current assets
Inventories115,110124,783118,351
Trade and other receivables1,60112,5229,078
Prepayments320368141
Current tax assets280200221
Cash and cash equivalents4,7745,8184,273
Total current assets122,085143,691132,064
TOTAL ASSETS127,246148,865137,358
Equity
Share capital8,65910,60110,601
Share premium207,527208,925208,925
Capital redemption reserve(8,614)1,8991,899
Translation reserve(24,765)(24,100)(26,524)
Accumulated losses(136,020)(128,240)(131,513)
Shareholders' equity46,78769,08563,388
Non-controlling interests35(5,566)(6,936)
Total equity46,82263,51956,452
Non-current liabilities
Trade and other payables-34,292-
Total non-current liabilities-34,292-
Current liabilities
Trade and other payables48,22818,87748,281
Amount due to non-controlling interests1,0511,8601,891
Short term loan91,150--
Loans and borrowings101,3771,5071,471
Medium term notes1128,61828,81029,263
Total current liabilities80,42451,05480,906
Total liabilities80,42485,34680,906
TOTAL EQUITY AND LIABILITIES127,246148,865137,358

CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN EQUITY

FOR THE SIX MONTHS ENDED 30 JUNE 2024 - UNAUDITED

Redeemable Ordinary Shares US$'000Management Shares US$'000Share Premium US$'000Capital Redemption Reserve US$'000Translation Reserve US$'000Accumulated Losses US$'000Total Equity Attributable to Equity Holders of the Parent US$'000Non- Controlling Interests US$'000Total Equity US$'000
As at 1 January 202410,601-#208,9251,899(26,524)(131,513)63,388(6,936)56,452
Loss for the period-----(4,507)(4,507)(79)(4,586)
Total other comprehensive loss----1,759-1,7591671,926
Total comprehensive loss----1,759(4,507)(2,748)88(2,660)
Settlement and share cancellation (Note 13)(1,942)-(1,398)(10,513)--(13,853)6,883(6,970)
Shareholders' equity at 30 June 20248,659-#207,527(8,614)(24,765)(136,020)46,7873546,822

CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN EQUITY (CONT'D)

FOR THE SIX MONTHS ENDED 30 JUNE 2023 - UNAUDITED

Redeemable Ordinary Shares US$'000Management Shares US$'000Share Premium US$'000Capital Redemption Reserve US$'000Translation Reserve US$'000Accumulated Losses US$'000Total Equity Attributable to Equity Holders of the Parent US$'000Non- Controlling Interests US$'000Total Equity US$'000
As at 1 January 202310,601-208,9251,899(25,436)(122,781)(73,208)(5,404)(67,804)
Loss for the period-----(5,459)(5,459)(449)(5,908)
Total other comprehensive loss----1,336-1,3362871,623
Total comprehensive loss----1,336(5,459)(4,123)(162)(4,285)
Disposal of subsidiaries---------
Shareholders' equity at 30 June 202310,601-#208,9251,899(24,100)(128,240)69,085(5,566)63,519
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN EQUITY (CONT'D)
For the year ended 31 December 2023 - audited
ConsolidatedRedeemable Ordinary Shares US$'000Management Shares US$'000Share Premium US$'000Capital Redemption Reserve US$'000Translation Reserve US$'000Accumulated Losses US$'000Total Equity Attributable to Equity Holders of the Parent US$'000Non- Controlling Interests US$'000Total Equity US$'000
As at 1 January 2022 (restated)10,601-#208,9251,899(22,852)(106,914)91,659(2,646)89,013
Loss for the year-----(15,867)(15,867)(2,009)(17,876)
Total other comprehensive loss for the year----(2,584)-(2,584)125(2,459)
Total comprehensive loss for the year----(2,584)(15,867)(18,451)(1,884)(20,335)
Disposal of subsidiaries-------(874)(874)
As at 31 December 2022 / 1 January 202310,601-208,9251,899(25,436)(122,781)(73,208)(5,404)67,804
Loss for the year-----(8,732)(8,732)(1,741)(10,473)
Total other comprehensive loss for the year----(964)-(964)209(755)
Total comprehensive loss for the year----(964)(8,732)(9,696)(1,532)(11,228)
Disposal of subsidiaries----(124)-(124)-(124)
Shareholders' equity at 31 December 202310,601-#208,9251,899(26,524)(131,513)63,388(6,936)56,452
# Represents 2 management shares at US$0.05 each
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF CASH FLOWS
FOR THE SIX MONTHS ENDED 30 JUNE 2024
UnauditedUnauditedAudited
Six monthsSix monthsYear
ended 30 Juneended 30 Juneended 31 December
202420232023
US$'000US$'000US$'000
Cash Flows from Operating Activities
Loss before taxation(4,652)(6,104)(10,682)
Impairment of amount due from a related party--219
Bad debt written off--318
Impairment of inventory--7,668
Finance income(48)(1,091)(1,860)
Finance costs1,8761,4462,912
Loss on disposal of subsidiaries--(121)
Unrealised foreign exchange gain/(loss)3,0225,3541,940
Depreciation of property, plant and equipment and right-of-use asset261232
Operating profit/(loss) before changes in working capital224(383)426
Changes in working capital:
Decrease in inventories8265843
(Increase)/decrease in trade and other receivables and prepayments(498)1,6153,567
Decrease in trade and other payables(2,672)(5,648)(7,460)
Cash generated used in operations(2,938)(4,151)(2,624)
Interest paid(3)(2,880)(3)
Tax (refunded)/paid(1,726)21(2,854)
Net cash used in operating activities(4,667)(7,010)(5,481)
Cash Flows from/(used in) Investing Activities
Purchase of property, plant and equipment(23)(88)(154)
Finance income received48(371)130
Net cash from/(used in) investing activities25(459)(24)
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF CASH FLOWS (CONT'D)
FOR THE SIX MONTHS ENDED 30 JUNE 2024
UnauditedUnauditedAudited
Six monthsSix monthsYear
ended Juneended 30 Juneended 31 December
202420232023
US$'000US$'000US$'000
Cash Flows from/(used in) Financing Activities
Proceeds from short term loan1,000--
Drawdown of loans and borrowings157--
Repayment of loans and borrowings(53)(611)(693)
Net cash from/(used) in financing activities1,104(611)(693)
(6,198)
Net changes in cash and cash equivalents during the period/year(3,538)(8,080)3,212
Effect of changes in exchange rates4,0396,6397,259
Cash and cash equivalents at the beginning of the period/year4,2737,259
Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the period/year (i)4,7745,8184,273
(i) Cash and Cash Equivalents
UnauditedUnauditedAudited
Six monthsSix monthsYear
ended Juneended 30 Juneended 31 December
202420232023
US$'000US$'000US$'000
Cash and bank balances2,4283,5001,882
Short term bank deposits2,3462,3182,391
4,7745,8184,273
Less: Deposits pledged (ii)(2,333)(2,327)(2,377)
Cash and cash equivalents2,4413,4911,896
  • Included in short term bank deposits and cash and bank balance is US$2,333,000 (31 December 2023: US$2,377,000; 30 June 2023: US$2,327,000) pledged for loans and borrowings and Medium Term Notes of the Group.

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

FOR THE SIX MONTHS ENDED 30 JUNE 2024

1 GENERAL INFORMATION

The principal activities of the Group are the sale of development land and the operation and sale of hotels, and a shopping mall in Malaysia.

2 SUMMARY OF SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES

2.1 BASIS OF PREPARATION

The interim condensed consolidated financial statements should be read in conjunction with the annual financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2023 which have been prepared in accordance with IFRS.

Taxes on income in the interim period are accrued using the tax rate that would be applicable to expected total annual earnings.

The interim results have not been audited nor reviewed and do not constitute statutory financial statements.

The preparation of financial statements in conformity with IFRS requires the use of estimates and assumptions that affect the reported amounts of assets and liabilities at the date of the financial statements and the reported amounts of expenses during the reporting period. Although these estimates are based on management's best knowledge of the amount, event or actions, actual results ultimately may differ from those estimates.

The accounting policies applied are consistent with those of the annual financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2023 as described in those annual financial statements.

The interim report and financial statements were approved by the Board of Directors on 30 September 2024.

3 SEGMENTAL INFORMATION

Segmental information represents the level at which financial information is reported to the Board of Directors, being the chief operating decision makers as defined in IFRS 8. The Directors determine the operating segments based on reports reviewed and used by their staff for strategic decision making and resource allocations. For management purposes, the Group is organised into project units.

The Group's reportable operating segments are as follows:

  • Investment Holding Companies - investing activities;
  • Ireka Land Sdn. Bhd. - developed Tiffani ("Tiffani") by i-ZEN;
  • ICSD Ventures Sdn. Bhd. - owns and operates the Harbour Mall Sandakan ("HMS") and the Sandakan hotel asset ("SHA", formerly Four Points by Sheraton Sandakan Hotel);
  • Amatir Resources Sdn. Bhd. - developed the SENI Mont' Kiara ("SENI");
  • The RuMa Hotel KL Sdn. Bhd. - operates the RuMa Hotel; and
  • Urban DNA Sdn. Bhd. - developed and owns the RuMa Hotel and Residences ("The RuMa")

Other non-reportable segments comprise the Group's business activities that do not meet the criteria to be an operating segment. None of these segments meets any of the quantitative thresholds for determining reportable segments in 2024 and 2023.

Information regarding the operations of each reportable segment is included below. The Board of Directors monitors the operating results of each segment for the purpose of performance assessments and making decisions on resource allocation. Performance is based on segment gross profit/(loss) and profit/(loss) before taxation, which the Directors believes are the most relevant in evaluating the results relative to other entities in the industry. Segment assets presented inclusive of inter-segment balances and inter-segment pricing is determined on an arm's length basis.

The Group's revenue generating development projects are located in Malaysia.

3 SEGMENTAL INFORMATION (CONT'D)

Operating Segments ended 30 June 2024 - Unaudited

Investment Holding CompaniesIreka Land Sdn. Bhd.ICSD Ventures Sdn. Bhd.Amatir Resources Sdn. Bhd.The RuMa Hotel KL Sdn. Bhd.Urban DNA Sdn. Bhd.Total
US$'000US$'000US$'000US$'000US$'000US$'000US$'000
Segment (loss)/profit before taxation(1,869)(858)(193)(876)944(1,063)(3,915)
Included in the measure of segment (loss)/profit are:
Revenue-------
Cost of sales-------
Revenue from hotel operations----5,787-5,787
Revenue from mall operations--1,131---1,131
Expenses from hotel operations--(137)-(4,799)-(4,936)
Expenses from mall operations--(624)---(624)
Depreciation of property, plant and equipment--(13)-(13)-(26)
Finance costs(150)-(647)(107)-(842)(1,746)
Finance income--24---24
Segment assets865936,6383371,21779,616117,953
Segment liabilities1,73341,6411,4075,68438,21748,686
3 SEGMENTAL INFORMATION (CONT'D)
Profit or lossUS$'000
Total loss for reportable segments(3,915)
Other non-reportable segments(630)
Depreciation
Finance income(130)
Finance cost24
Others
Consolidated loss before taxation(4,651)
US$'000RevenueDepreciationFinance costsFinance incomeSegment assetsSegment liabilitiesAddition to non-current assets
Total reportable segment-(26)(1,766)24117,95348,68623
Other non-reportable segments--(130)249,29331,738-
Consolidated total-(26)1,87648127,24680,42423
3 SEGMENTAL INFORMATION (CONT'D)
Operating Segments ended 30 June 2023 - Unaudited
Investment Holding CompaniesIreka Land Sdn. Bhd.ICSD Ventures Sdn. Bhd.Amatir Resources Sdn. Bhd.The RuMa Hotel KL Sdn. Bhd.Urban DNA Sdn. Bhd.Total
US$'000US$'000US$'000US$'000US$'000US$'000US$'000
Segment (loss)/profit before taxation(129)(968)40(2,518)(362)(841)(4,778)
Included in the measure of segment (loss)/profit are:
Revenue-----9999
Cost of sales-----(100)(100)
Revenue from hotel operations----5,198-5,198
Revenue from mall operations--1,171---1,171
Expenses from hotel operations--(170)-(4,461)-(4,631)
Expenses from mall operations--(618)---(618)
Depreciation of property, plant and equipment--(7)-(5)-(12)
Finance costs--(484)(102)-(980)(1,566)
Finance income1,001-30179--1,210
Segment assets8,5985944,2491,22670385,021139,856
Segment liabilities49531,1742,7656,52143,38354,341
3 SEGMENTAL INFORMATION (CONT'D)
Profit or lossUS$'000
Total loss for reportable segments(4,778)
Other non-reportable segments(1,327)
Depreciation-
Finance income120
Finance cost(120)
Others-
Consolidated loss before taxation(6,104)
US$'000RevenueDepreciationFinance costsFinance incomeSegment assetsSegment liabilitiesAddition to non-current assets
Total reportable segment99(12)(1,566)1,210139,85654,34188
Other non-reportable segments--120(119)9,00931,005-
Consolidated total99(12)(1,446)1,091148,86585,34688

3 SEGMENTAL INFORMATION (CONT'D)

Operating Segments - Year ended 31 December 2023 - Audited

Investment Holding CompaniesIreka Land Sdn. Bhd.ICSD Ventures Sdn. Bhd.Amatir Resources Sdn. Bhd.The RuMa Hotel KL Sdn. Bhd.Urban DNA Sdn. Bhd.Total
US$'000US$'000US$'000US$'000US$'000US$'000US$'000
Segment (loss)/profit before taxation(231)(139)(7,815)(2,299)15700(9,769)
Included in the measure of segment (loss)/profit are:
Revenue---1,205--1,205
Cost of sales---(677)--(677)
Revenue from hotel operations----11,308-11,308
Revenue from mall operations--2,254---2,254
Expenses from hotel operations--(346)-(11,219)-(11,565)
Expenses from mall operations--(1,277)---(1,277)
Depreciation of property, plant and equipment--(20)-(12)-(32)
Finance costs--(978)(192)-(1,683)(2,853)
Finance income1,730-601-11,792
Segment assets8,1236137,34127599081,533128,323
Segment liabilities60041,2321,5316,57939,38949,335
3 SEGMENTAL INFORMATION (CONT'D)
Profit or lossUS$'000
Total loss for reportable segments(9,769)
Other non-reportable segments(921)
Depreciation-
Finance income(60)
Finance cost68
Others(10,682)
(9,769)
Consolidated loss before taxation(921)
US$'000RevenueDepreciationFinance costsFinance incomeSegment assetsSegment liabilitiesAddition to non-current assets
Total reportable segment1,205(32)(2,853)1,792128,32349,335154
Other non-reportable segments--(59)689,03531,571-
Consolidated total1,205(32)(2,912)1,860137,35880,906154

3 SEGMENTAL INFORMATION (CONT'D)

Geographical Information - six months ended 30 June 2024 - Unaudited

MalaysiaTotal
US$'000US$'000
Revenue--
Non-current assets5,1615,161

Geographical Information - six months ended 30 June 2023 - Unaudited

MalaysiaTotal
US$'000US$'000
Revenue9999
Non-current assets5,1745,174

Geographical Information - year ended 31 December 2023 - Audited

MalaysiaTotal
US$'000US$'000
Revenue1,2051,205
Non-current assets5,2945,294

In the financial period/year ended 30 June 2024; 30 June 2023; 31 December 2023, no single customer exceeded 10% of the Group's total revenue.

4 SEASONALITY

The Group's business operations were not materially affected by seasonal factors for the period under review.

5 COST OF SALES

UnauditedUnauditedAudited
Six monthsSix monthsYear
ended 30 Juneended 30 Juneended 31 December
2024202 3202 3
US$'000US$'000US$'000
Direct costs attributable to:
Completed Units-100677
6 FOREIGN EXCHANGE LOSS
UnauditedUnauditedAudited
Six monthsSix monthsYear
ended 30 Juneended 30 Juneended 31 December
2024202 3202 3
US$'000US$'000US$'000
Foreign exchange loss comprises:
Realised foreign exchange (loss)/gain(428)204(36)
Unrealised foreign exchange loss(3,021)(5,354)(1,940)
(3,449)(5,149)(1,976)
7 TAXATION
UnauditedUnauditedAudited
Six monthsSix monthsYear
ended 30 Juneended 30 Juneended 31 December
2024202 3202 3
US$'000US$'000US$'000
Current tax credit(65)(196)(209)
Deferred tax (credit)/expense--
Total tax credit for the period/year(65)(196)(209)

7 Taxation (Cont'd)

The numerical reconciliation between the income tax expense and the product of accounting results multiplied by the applicable tax rate is computed as follows:

UnauditedUnauditedAudited
Six monthsSix monthsYear
ended 30 Juneended 30 Juneended 31 December
2024202 3202 3
US$'000US$'000US$'000
Net loss before taxation(4,651)(6,104)(10,682)
Income tax at rate of 24%(1,116)(1,465)(2,564)
Add :
Tax effect of expenses not deductible in determining taxable profit3,7861,4191,212
Current year losses and other tax benefits for which no deferred tax asset was recognised5666182,569
Less :
Tax effect of income not taxable in determining taxable profit(3,236)(572)(1,202)
Over-provision in respect of prior period/year(65)(196)(224)
Total tax credit for the period/year(65)(196)(209)

The applicable corporate tax rate in Malaysia is 24%.

The Company is treated as a tax resident of Jersey for the purpose of Jersey tax laws and is subject to a tax rate of 0%.

The Company has been registered as an International Services Entity so it does not have to charge or pay local Goods and Services Tax. The cost for this registration is £300 per annum.

8 LOSS PER SHARE

Basic and diluted loss per ordinary share

The calculation of basic and diluted loss per ordinary share for the period/year ended was based on the loss attributable to equity holders of the parent and a weighted average number of ordinary shares outstanding, calculated as below:

UnauditedUnauditedAudited
Six monthsSix monthsYear
ended 30 Juneended 30 Juneended 31 December
2024202 3202 3
Loss attributable to equity holders of the parent ( US$'000)(4,507)(5,459)(8,732)
Weighted average number of shares159,853,496198,691,000198,691,000
Loss per share
Basic and diluted (US cents)(2.82)(2.75)(4.39)

9 SHORT TERM LOANS

In February 2024, the Company sought short term finance for working capital purpose. As a result, it entered into 3 loan agreements for an aggregate amount of US$1.0 million, one of which is with a former Director of Aseana and one of which is with an associate of a former Director of Aseana all of which are on the same terms. The loans are interest bearing at 15% per annum, have a term of up to 12 months and secured by charges over units in the RuMa Hotel and Residences.

The transactions with the above related parties are further disclosed in Note 12.

10 LOANS AND BORROWINGS

UnauditedUnauditedAudited
As at 30 JuneAs at 30 JuneAs at 31 December
2024202 3202 3
US$'000US$'000US$'000
Current
Bank loans1,3771,5071,471
1,3771,5071,471

The effective interest rates on the bank loans and finance lease arrangement for the period is 12% (30 June 2023: 12%; 31 December 2023: 12%) per annum respectively.

Borrowings are denominated in Malaysian Ringgit.

Bank loans are secured by land held for property development, work-in-progress, operating assets of the Group, pledged deposits and some by the corporate guarantee of the Company.

10 LOANS AND BORROWINGS (CONT'D)

Reconciliation of movement of loans and borrowings to cash flows arising from financing activities:

As at 1 January 2024Drawdown of loanRepayment of loanForeign exchange movementsAs at 30 June 2024
UnauditedUS$'000US$'000US$'000US$'000US$'000
Bank loans1,471-(53)(41)1,377
As at 1 January 2023Drawdown of loanRepayment of loanForeign exchange movementsAs at 30 June 2023
UnauditedUS$'000US$'000US$'000US$'000US$'000
Bank loans1,595--(88)1,507
As at 1 January 202 3Drawdown of loanRepayment of loanForeign exchange movementsAs at 31 December 202 3
AuditedUS$'000US$'000US$'000US$'000US$'000
Bank loans1,681-(54)(70)1,471
11 MEDIUM TERM NOTES
UnauditedUnauditedAudited
As atAs atAs at
30 June30 June31 December
202420232023
US$'000US$'000US$'000
Outstanding medium term notes28,61828,81029,263
Less:
Repayment due within twelve months*(28,618)(28,810)(29,263)
Repayment due after twelve months---

* Nil net transaction costs in relation to medium term notes due within twelve months. (30 June 2023: Nil; 31 December 2023: Nil)

Reconciliation of movement of medium term notes to cash flows arising from financing activities:

As at 1 January 2024Drawdown of loanRepayment of loanForeign exchange movementsAs at 30 June 2024
UnauditedUS$'000US$'000US$'000US$'000US$'000
Medium Term Notes29,263157-(803)(28,618)
11 MEDIUM TERM NOTES (CONT'D)
As at 1 January 2023Drawdown of loanRepayment of loanForeign exchange movementsAs at 30 June 2023
UnauditedUS$'000US$'000US$'000US$'000US$'000
Medium Term Notes31,264-(611)(1,843)28,810
As at 1 January 2023Drawdown of loanRepayment of loanForeign exchange movementsAs at 31 December 2023
AuditedUS$'000US$'000US$'000US$'000US$'000
Medium Term Notes31,264-(639)(1,362)29,263

Notes issued by Silver Sparrow Berhad

Following the completion of the sale of the AKLS by the Group in 2016, the net adjusted price value for the sale of AKLS, which included the sale of the entire issued share capital of ASPL M3B Limited and Iringan Flora Sdn. Bhd. (the "Aloft Companies") were used to redeem the MTN Series 2 and Series 3. Following the completion of the disposal of AKLS, US$96.25 million (RM394.0 million) of MTN associated with the AKLS (Series 3) and the former Four Points Sheraton Sandakan (Series 2) were repaid on 19 August 2016. The charge in relation to AKLS was also discharged following the completion of the disposal.

The Group completed the "roll-over" for the remaining MTNs of US$24.43 million which was due on 10 December 2020, 2021.

A repayment of US$8.89 million (RM39.0 million) was made on 7 April 2022. Subsequently, the remaining MTNs were further "rolled over" and were repayable on 8 December 2023, but they remain outstanding.

The MTNs matured on 8 December 2023 however due to the non-completion of the sale of the Sandakan assets, an event of default occurred as evidenced by the receipt of a Notice of Default received from the facility agent. The Group is engaged in discussion with the bank guarantors for an indulgence to settle the MTNs. The Group is engaged in discussion with the bank guarantors to apply the sale proceeds of the Sandakan Assets for repayment of the MTNs, the Directors are endeavouring to get the repayment to take place during 2024 with the first payment made from the purchaser of the assets. Although the MTNs are in default, the Group has kept current any and all default interest due.

The weighted average interest rate of the MTN was 9.89% per annum at the statement of financial position date. The effective interest rates of the MTN and their outstanding amounts are as follows:

11 MEDIUM TERM NOTES (CONT'D)

Maturity DatesInterest rate % per annumUS$'000
Series 1 Tranche FG8 December 20239.657,416
Series 1 Tranche BG8 December 202310.205,649

13,065

The medium term notes are secured by way of:

  • bank guarantee from two financial institutions in respect of the BG Tranches;
  • financial guarantee insurance policy from Bank Pembangunan Malaysia Berhad ("BPMB", formerly Danajamin Nasional Berhad) in respect to the FG Tranches;
  • a first fixed and floating charge over the present and future assets and properties of Silver Sparrow Berhad and ICSD Ventures Sdn. Bhd. by way of a debenture;
  • a third party first legal fixed charge over ICSD Ventures Sdn. Bhd.'s assets and

land;

  • a corporate guarantee by the Company;
  • letter of undertaking from the Company to provide financial and other forms of support to ICSD Ventures Sdn. Bhd. to finance any cost overruns associated with the development of the Sandakan Harbour Square;
  • assignment of all its present and future rights, interest and benefits under the ICSD Ventures Sdn. Bhd.'s Put Option Agreements in favour of BPMB, Malayan Banking Berhad and OCBC Bank (Malaysia) Berhad (collectively as "the guarantors") where once exercised, the sale and purchase of HMS and SHA shall take place in accordance with the provision of the Put Option Agreement; and the proceeds from HMS and SHA will be utilised to repay the MTNs;

(viii) assignment over the disbursement account, revenue account, operating account, sale proceed account, debt service reserve account and sinking fund account of Silver Sparrow Berhad; revenue account of ICSD Venture Sdn. Bhd;

  • assignment of all ICSD Ventures Sdn. Bhd's present and future rights, title, interest and benefits in and under the insurance policies; and
  • a first legal charge over all the shares of Silver Sparrow Berhad, ICSD Ventures Sdn. Bhd. and any dividends, distributions and entitlements.

Notes issued by Potensi Angkasa Sdn. Bhd

Potensi Angkasa Sdn Bhd ("PASB"), an indirect subsidiary incorporated on 25 February 2019, has secured a commercial paper and/or medium term notes programme of not exceeding US$19.07 mil (RM90.0 million) ("CP/MTN Programme") to fund a project known as The RuMa Hotel and Residences. PASB may, from time to time, issue commercial paper and/or medium term notes (the "PASB Notes" or "Notes") whereby the nominal value of outstanding Notes shall not exceed US$19.07 million (RM90.0 million) at any one time.

11 MEDIUM TERM NOTES (CONT'D)

The details of the drawdown schedule were as follows:

Initial IssueFirst Roll-overSecond Roll-overThird Roll-overFourth Roll-over
Tranche NumberDateRM ('000)Tranche NumberDateRM ('000)Tranche NumberDateRM ('000)Tranche NumberDateRM ('000)Tranche NumberDateRM ('000)
(i)Tranche 1-2310 Jun 201922,850Tranche 63-8310 Jun 202020,950Tranche 124-14210 Jun 202119,050Tranche 203-21814 Feb 202316,200Tranche 256-27115 Feb 202416,200
(ii)Tranche 24-3130 Sep 20199,600Tranche 84-9130 Sep 20209,600Tranche 143-1471 Oct 20214,750Tranche 180-1843 Oct 20224,750Tranche 232-2363 Apr 20234,750
(iii)Tranche 32-497 Oct 201917,100Tranche 92-1097 Oct 202017,100Tranche 148-1658 Oct 202117,100Tranche 185-20210 Oct 202217,100Tranche 237-25411 Apr 202317,100
(iv)Tranche 50-6225 Feb 202015,350Tranche 110-12225 Feb 202115,350Tranche 166-17828 Feb 202215,350Tranche 219-2311 Mar 202315,350Tranche 272-2831 Mar 202415,350
(v)Tranche 1239 Jun 202118,100Tranche 17910 Jun 202220,000Tranche 25512 Jun 202320,000Tranche 30712 Jun 202420,000
Fifth rollover
Tranche NumberDateRM ('000)
(i)
(ii)Tranche 284-2883 Apr 20244,750
(iii)Tranche 289-30612 Apr 202417,100

(iv)

(v)

11 MEDIUM TERM NOTES (CONT'D)

The weighted average interest rate of the loan was 10.68% per annum at the statement of financial position date. The effective interest rates of the medium-term notes and their outstanding amounts were as follows:

Maturity DatesInterest rate % per annumUS$'000
Tranche 256-27117 Feb 202510.03,433
Tranche 272-2833 Mar 202510.03,253
Tranche 284-2883 Apr 202510.01,006
Tranche 289-30614 Apr 202510.03,623
Tranche 30712 Jun 202512.54,238

15,553

Security for CP/MTN Programme was provided by:

(b)

  • An irrevocable and unconditional guarantee provided by the Urban DNA Sdn Bhd for all payments due and payable under the CP/MTN Programme ("Guarantee"); and
  • Any other security deemed appropriate and mutually agreed between the PASB and the Principal Adviser/Lead Arranger ("PA/LA"), the latter being Kenanga Investment Bank Berhad.

Security for each medium term note was provided by:

Each Tranche shall be secured by assets ("Secured Assets") to be identified prior to the issue date of the respective Tranche.

The security for each Tranche is referred to as "Tranche Security".

(i)

12 RELATED PARTY TRANSACTIONS

Related party transactions refer to transactions between the Group and its related parties, such as its substantial shareholders and/or key management personnel(s), who is/(are) defined as those persons having authority and responsibility for planning, directing and controlling the activities of the Group either directly or indirectly. The key management personnel include all the Directors of the Group, and certain members of senior management of the Group.

On 26 January 2024, the Group entered into a conditional settlement agreement with Ireka Corporation Berhad ("ICB") the parent company of its former development manager, for non-payment of various debts owed to the Group. All conditions were eventually satisfied. Pursuant to the Settlement Agreement, 38,837,504 ordinary shares in the Company held by ICB were transferred to the Company for cancellation. Following the share cancellation, ICB's shareholding was reduced from 23.07% to 4.38% and it has since ceased to be a substantial shareholder of the Company or its Group. For details of the settlement, please refer to Note 13.

UnauditedUnauditedAudited
Six monthsSix monthsYear
ended 30 Juneended 30 Juneended 31 December
202420232023
US$'000US$'000US$'000
ICB Group of Companies
Accrued interest on shareholders advance payable by ICB-1,0011,730
Accrued interest on a contract payment by an ICB subsidiary---
Key management personnel
Directors' fees111112244
Consulting fees150150300
Sums paid to third parties *24-13
Loan interest98--
Drawdown of short term loan650--

12 RELATED PARTY TRANSACTIONS (CONTINUED)

Transactions between the Group and other significant related parties are as follows:

UnauditedUnauditedAudited
Six monthsSix monthsYear
ended 30 Juneended 30 Juneended 31 December
202420232023
US$'000US$'000US$'000
Non-controlling interests
Advances - non-interest bearing--(5)

The outstanding amounts due from ICB and its group of companies as at 30 June 2024, 30 June 2023 and 31 December 2023 are as follows:

UnauditedUnauditedAudited
As atAs atAs at
30 June30 June31 December
202420232023
US$'000US$'000US$'000
Net amount due from ICB-5,7136,948

The outstanding amounts due to the other significant related parties as at 30 June 2024, 30 June 2023 and 31 December 2023 are as follows:

UnauditedUnauditedAudited
As atAs atAs at
30 June30 June31 December
202420232023
US$'000US$'000US$'000
Non-controlling interests
Advances - non-interest bearing(1,051)(1,063)(1,080)

Transactions between the parent company and its subsidiaries are eliminated in these consolidated financial statements.

13 SETTLEMENT AND SHARE CANCELLATION

The Group filed a claim against ICB on 21 October 2022 in the Malaysian Courts in relation to the Joint Venture Agreement with respect to the RuMa Hotel & Residences.

On 26 January 2024, a conditional settlement was reached between the Group and ICB, whereby:

  • ICB would transfer 38,837,504 shares in the Company held by it back to the Company;
  • ICB would also transfer its 30% shareholding in Urban DNA Sdn Bhd and The RuMa Hotel KL Sdn Bhd to the Group;
  • In return, the Company agreed to withdraw its claim against ICB; and
  • the settlement constituted the full and final settlement of all claims and debts between the parties.

All terms of the settlement were eventually completed by the end of May 2024.

14 EVENTS AFTER STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL POSITION DATE

Up to 30 June 2024, the Group entered into Sale and Purchase Agreements for the sale of 20 RuMa Residences units (the "Units") for a gross consideration of RM 33.3 million (approximately US$7.1 million), 12 more Units were subsequently sold with a gross consideration of RM 19.5 million (approximately US$4.1 million). These Units were used to secure a principal debt of RM 29.7 million (approximately US$6.3 million) under the CP/MTN Programme.

The sale of 16 of the above Units were subsequently completed after 30 June 2024, representing an aggregate gross sale price of RM 28.9 million (approximately US$6.1 million) and which was utilized to repay the principal debt of RM 17.3 million (approximately US$3.7 million) as well as other debt obligations and costs associated with the Units.

In September, the Group made further progress in the sale of 5 more RuMa Residences units, for gross consideration of RM 7.7 million and Sale and Purchase Agreements have been signed on 4 of them as at the date of this report, with that for the 5th unit expected to be signed shortly.

15 DIVIDENDS

The Company has not paid or declared any dividends during the financial period ended 30 June 2024.

16 INTERIM STATEMENT

Copies of this interim statement are available on the Company's website www.aseanaproperties.com or from the Company's registered office at Osprey House, Old Street, St Helier, Jersey JE2 3RG, Channel Islands.

PRINCIPAL RISKS AND UNCERTAINTIES

  • Economic
  • Strategic
  • Regulatory
  • Law and regulations
  • Tax regimes
  • Management and control
  • Operational
  • Financial

For greater detail, please refer to page 18 of the Company's Annual Report for 2023, a copy of which is available on the Company's website www.aseanaproperties.com.

On behalf of the Board

NICHOLAS JOHN PARIS

Chairman

Cleaned text: letterheads, contacts and legal notices removed. View the original announcement ↗ · Company filings. Not investment advice.

Share this quote

Quote card
Post on X WhatsApp Download image

The link opens this announcement with the quote highlighted. Quotes are checked against the original text.

Add a note