CatalystWireBeta

Result of AGM

In brief · summary, not quotable

Advanced Medical Solutions Group plc announced that all resolutions were duly passed at its Annual General Meeting, with strong shareholder support across all items, including the financial statements (99.99% for), remuneration report (99.14% for), auditor remuneration (99.83% for), and the re-election of directors. Special resolutions for allotting shares and pre-emption rights also received significant backing, with 96.95% and 96.55% voting in favour respectively, while the purchase of shares was approved by 99.91%. Approximately 60.65% of the company's total issued capital of 220,445,373 shares was represented and voted.

Full announcement

Select text to share a quote on X · sign in to keep highlights & notes in your AMS notes

Winsford, UK: Advanced Medical Solutions Group plc (AIM: AMS), the world-leading specialist in tissue-healing technologies, announces that at the Company's Annual General Meeting held today at 11 am at the Offices of Investec Bank plc, 30 Gresham Street, London, EC2V 7QP, all resolutions were duly passed. Further details of each of the resolutions are set out in the Notice of Meeting, which was sent to shareholders on 15 May 2026.

The poll results were as follows.

ResolutionTitleForFor %AgainstAgainst %Total Votes% Issued Capital
1FINANCIAL STATEMENTS133,607,48699.9917,8720.01133,625,35860.62
2REMUNERATION REPORT132,520,04599.141,148,8700.86133,668,91560.64
3AUDITOR REMUNERATION133,463,10899.83232,2510.17133,695,35960.65
4RE-ELECT G COOK124,555,05293.179,134,3176.83133,689,36960.65
5RE-ELECT D LE FORT132,920,27499.43767,6990.57133,687,97360.64
6RE-ELECT S SEARLE133,533,08099.88154,8930.12133,687,97360.64
7ELECT J THOMPSON132,623,57799.201,065,8220.80133,689,39960.65
8RE-ELECT C MEREDITH133,611,69699.9389,0320.07133,700,72860.65
9RE-ELECT E JOHNSON133,599,96099.92103,8510.08133,703,81160.65
10FINAL DIVIDEND133,689,365100.001,6080.00133,690,97360.65
11ALLOT SHARES129,621,04896.954,084,1273.05133,705,17560.65
12PRE-EMPTION RIGHTS*129,071,53296.554,618,2803.45133,689,81260.65
13PURCHASE SHARES*132,193,23999.91113,6890.09132,306,92860.02

* Special Resolution

Notes: 1. Votes "For" and "Against" are expressed as a percentage of votes received. 2. A "Vote withheld" is not a vote in law and is not counted in the calculation of the votes "For" or "Against" a resolution. 3. Total number of shares in issue at close of business on 15 June = 220,445,373 shares . 60.65% of the voting capital was instructed.

​

​

Optimum Strategic CommunicationsTel: +44 (0) 20 4566 8543
Mary Clark / Nick Bastin / Isabelle AbdouAMS@optimumcomms.com
Investec Bank PLC (NOMAD & Broker)Tel: +44 (0) 20 7597 5970
Gary Clarence / Harry Hargreaves / Nick Prowting
Berenberg (Joint Broker)Tel: +44 (0)20 3207 7800

Toby Flaux / Detlir Elezi

Cleaned text: letterheads, contacts and legal notices removed. View the original announcement ↗ · Company filings. Not investment advice.

Share this quote

Quote card
Post on X WhatsApp Download image

The link opens this announcement with the quote highlighted. Quotes are checked against the original text.

Add a note