CatalystWireBeta

Half-year Results

In brief · summary, not quotable

No summary for this filing – the full text is below.

Full announcement

Select text to share a quote on X · sign in to keep highlights & notes in your ALRT notes

Guild Esports, (LSE: GILD), a global teams organisation and lifestyle brand, is pleased to announce its unaudited financial results for the six months ended 31 March 2024.

Financial highlights

·Loss before tax reduced by 21% to £1.8m (H1 2023: £2.28m) following a 38% reduction in administrative expenses.
·Guild Studios' revenues rose 537% to £586k (H1 2023: £109k), representing a significant new revenue stream.
·Revenue fell to £2.1m (H1: £3.7m) reflecting a challenging macroeconomic environment and a significant, one-off tournament victory in 2023 which increased revenue. Tournament winnings are booked as revenues although most of the winnings are returned to players.
·Net cash stood at £17k as at 31 March 2024 and rose to £110k as at 25 June 2024.
Operating highlights
·Received £500,000 from strategic investor 00Nation AS to implement Guild's strategic drive for its brand and services more deeply into the industry eco-system as well as to facilitate international expansion.
·Signed one-year UK sponsorship extension with Subway UK to name it Guild's Official Quick-Service Restaurant Partner, returning Subway branding to Guild's jerseys.
·Guild Studios appointed as Sky Broadband's Official Activation Partner.
·Successfully opened the Simulator Facility at the Sky Guild Gaming Centre, serving as a training facility for Guild's professional esports players, and as an additional revenue stream to the Company via experiential sim racing packages available for corporates, the wider public and the esports community.
Post-period highlights
·Guild joined the Esports World Cup Program, a financial support scheme launched by the Esports World Cup Foundation to incentivise leading esports organisations to expand their competitive presence at the Esports World Cup.
·Enhanced esports offering by entering Tekken, Call of Duty: Warzone and ESL R1 for the first time and returning to Apex Legends after a hiatus since 2022.
·Guild has qualified for four events so far at the Esports World Cup, entering the Company into the EWC Club Championship to compete for a share of the $20m prize pool.
Outlook
·Successful cost-cutting and growth in Guild Studios revenue achieved despite sector headwinds.
·International expansion well underway, and Guild is firmly established within the Esports World Cup ecosystem. Promising progress in MENA has positioned the Company well for future revenue growth.
·The Board of Directors is cautiously optimistic for the remainder of 2024 and beyond.

Commenting on the results, Jasmine Skee, Chief Executive Officer, said: "Guild has done well to weather a tricky macroeconomic environment and the rise in Guild Studios' revenues is highly promising. We are pleased with our progress in strengthening Guild Esports' financial health and expanding our global footprint. Our focus remains on executing the Company's existing commercial strategy and positioning it for long-term growth.

"Our partnerships, such as with Subway UK and Sky Broadband, along with our new initiatives in the Esports World Cup Program, underscore our commitment to innovation and industry leadership. We are cautiously optimistic that our efforts will continue to drive growth and success as we navigate through the remainder of 2024 and beyond."

Guild has continued on its path toward profitability into 2024. The Company reduced its loss before tax by 21% to £1.8m, down from £2.28m in H1 2023. Guild's continuation of its effective cost-rationalisation programme reduced administrative expenses by 38% year-on-year to £2.64m (H1 2023: £4.28m).

Guild's first-half revenues fell to £2.1m and gross profit to £1.39m reflecting a challenging macroeconomic environment and global reduction in marketing budgets, pressuring sponsorship revenues. Marketing budgets have fallen to an average of 7.7% of company revenue in 2024, down from an average of 11% in the previous four years (source: Gartner, 2024).

Guild's H1 2023 revenues were increased by a significant, one-off tournament prize of $1 million (£784k). The Company only keeps a small proportion of prize money won by its professional players, in line with industry standards. In H1 2023, approximately 85% of prize money was returned to players. The reduction in tournament winnings from £1.06m in H1 2023 to £0.27m in H1 2024 therefore only had a modest effect on gross profit.

Net cash amounted to £17k as at 31 March 2024, compared to £1.05m on the same date in the previous year. In the post-period, Guild's net cash rose to £110k as at 25 June 2024.

The Company continues to review its contracted revenue, pipeline, cash balances and committed expenditure. Based on the directors' assessment of the Company's cash needs and the availability of financing the directors consider the Company to be a going concern. Negotiations to secure additional funding are well progressed and the Directors are confident in Company's ability to close negotiations swiftly. Management have modelled that this additional funding will be sufficient in covering the Company's working capital requirements, therefore the Directors have concluded that the adoption of the going concern assumption is appropriate. However, this does constitute a material uncertainty that may cast significant doubt on the company's ability to continue as a going concern.

Operating review

Guild adapted its revenue-generation strategies under CEO Jasmine Skee, with the intention of reducing the proportion that sponsorship and tournament winnings comprise of its revenue mix. Guild Studios, Guild's production and creative division launched in February 2023, is a success story of this strategy. Guild Studios achieved £586k in revenue in H1 2024, an increase of 537% year-on-year.

Guild Studios allows the Company to monetise its in-house experience in esports and gaming to support brand owners on individual campaigns, with the specific goal of attracting brands not traditionally associated with gaming and esports.

In December 2023, Guild Studios was named Sky Broadband's Official Activation Partner for their 2024 Gaming Plan, granting Guild Studios an exclusive mandate to deliver a suite of activation services in the first half of 2024. In the post-period, this included a first-of-its-kind women's esports initiative, where the Company and Sky Broadband launched a series of tournaments to encourage increased female participation in sim racing and football esports. To date, Guild Studios has generated total revenues of £1.38m.

Guild further diversified its revenues through the opening of the Guild Simulator Facility in November 2023. In addition to the simulator facility serving as a training centre for Guild's professional sim racing pilots, the cutting-edge simulators provide an additional revenue stream to the Company via experiential sim racing packages available for corporates, the wider public and the esports community.

In October, Guild successfully raised £500k from strategic investor 00Nation AS ("00Nation"), a crossover brand that combines music, fashion, sports, and gaming, and is listed on the Norwegian OTC Market. Guild raised a further £250k from investment company Compassare Holdings in the post-period as part of a convertible loan agreement.

Guild's partnership with 00Nation aimed to drive Guild's strategic integration of its brand and services deeper into the industry ecosystem and support its international expansion efforts. These international expansion plans primarily targeted the MENA region, the world's fastest-growing gaming market, where the number of gamers reached 68.4 million in 2023 (source: Niko Partners, 2024).

Guild's immediate focus for MENA is to compete at the Esports World Cup (EWC) in Riyadh in July and August 2024. The EWC is expected to be the largest esports tournament in history. It will bring together more than 30 esports clubs to compete across 22 game titles, for a share of a $20 million team prize pool.

Guild made notable progress toward this end in the post-period, when the Company was invited to join the Esports World Cup Program, a scheme launched by the Esports World Cup Foundation ("EWC Foundation") to incentivise leading esports organisations to expand their competitive presence at the EWC. Guild is a partner team of the EWC and the Company has qualified for four events so far at the tournament: Apex Legends, Call of Duty: Warzone, ESL R1 and Street Fighter.

In addition to its participation at the EWC, Guild is continuing to evaluate how to utilise its Guild College and Academy to effectively monetise the growing MENA audience. The Board sees excellent growth potential in providing a clear path-to-pro, similar to an association football academy system, to young gamers in the MENA region. This is of keen interest to Guild's co-owner, David Beckham, following his own positive experience of the Manchester United academy system.

Sponsorship

The Company signed two sponsorship partners in the half year, returning Subway to the front of Guild's professional jerseys as Guild's Official Quick-Service Restaurant Partner in a six-figure deal. As well as front-of-shirt branding on Guild's professional players' jerseys, the partnership grants Subway shirt sponsorship rights to Guild's Academy players' shirts.

In addition, Guild signed a one-year rolling partnership with eNDX in December, an esports player-focused virtual trading platform, to add players from the Company's Counter-Strike rosters into eNDX's tradable pool. The partnership is estimated to be worth up to six figures based on projected user acquisition and trading volume. Guild's players have been temporarily removed from the platform while Guild evaluates the signing of a new Counter-Strike team.

Audience

Guild's audience stands at approximately 2.7 million. There has been a modest reduction in Guild's network audience since January as the Company parted ways with Counter-Strike team the Guild Eagles.

However, the Company has seen positive momentum in its audience numbers in 2024 and expect these positive trends to continue. Guild has gained 37k new followers to its owned social media channels since January 2024. Audience engagement has continued to increase from 2023; the Company has received 93 million video views in the 2024 calendar year so far, compared with 105m in total for the 2023 calendar year. The Company additionally receives an average engagement of 52k across social media each day.

Esports

During the year, Guild's professional players have continued to compete at the upper echelons of professional esports. Performance highlights include Guild Fortnite player 'Chico' winning $200,000 after finishing third in the prestigious Fortnite Champion Series Grand Final in October 2023.

In H1 2024, Guild adapted its esports strategy to take a more flexible approach to entering and exiting different esports. Every game title Guild competes across must deliver a commercial return and value for investors, whether this is through tournament winnings, sponsorship sales or activation opportunities with existing partners. Guild does not have prestige titles, where the Company fields professional rosters simply for appearance or reputation and Guild does not retain underperforming players.

Throughout H1 2023 Guild prioritised developing emerging talent using Guild's world-class coaches and Academy rather than signing the world's best players. Players trained in the Guild Academy system have considerably lower wage requirements, allowing Guild to maintain a larger professional roster. This approach additionally offers a revenue-generation opportunity, as players trained through the Academy system can be sold on to other esports organisations for profit.

Currently, Guild fields professional rosters across eight esports, which are:

·Apex Legends
·Call of Duty: Warzone
·EAFC
·Fortnite
·Mobile Legends Bang Bang, as part of a partnership deal with R8 Esports, which is expected to run until the end of the 2024 calendar year
·Street Fighter
·Sim racing (ESL R1)
·Tekken

Guild entered Tekken for the first time in May 2024, Call of Duty: Warzone in June 2024 and returned to Apex Legends in June 2024 having last fielded a professional team in June 2022. The Company additionally expanded its sim racing presence by entering ESL R1, a high-profile sim racing championship.

The Company cut ties with the 'Guild Eagles' Counter-Strike team in the post-period and is in the process of searching for a new Counter-Strike team. In addition, Guild has longstanding interest in a number of games including Rocket League and VALORANT and looks forward to returning to these titles when a commercially viable opportunity arises.

Outlook

The Company continues to trade in line with management expectations, and the 38% reduction in administrative costs puts Guild on track to achieve a substantial reduction in cash burn for the full year. Guild's strategy to diversify its revenues is showing positive momentum, led by an increase in revenues from Guild Studios, and the Company's international expansion is showing promise. As such, the Board is cautiously optimistic for the remainder of 2024.

CONDENSED STATEMENT OF COMPREHENSIVE INCOME

The unaudited condensed statement of comprehensive income of the Company for the six months ended 31 March 2024 is set out below.

Unaudited Period ended 31-Mar 2024Unaudited Period ended 31-Mar 2023Audited 12 months to 30-Sep 2023
Note£'000£'000£'000
Revenue32,1003,7025,525
Cost of sales4(712)(1,165)(1,538)
Gross profit1,3882,5373,987
Administrative expenses(2,645)(4,281)(7,397)
Depreciation & amortisation(427)(417)(844)
Operating loss(1,683)(2,161)(4,254)
Finance costs(118)(123)(243)
Loss before taxation(1,801)(2,284)(4,497)
Taxation---
Loss after taxation(1,801)(2,284)(4,497)
Other comprehensive income---
Total comprehensive loss attributable to shareholders from continuing operations(1,801)(2,284)(4,497)
Basic and diluted earnings per share (pence)6(0.26)(0.44)(0.87)

CONDENSED STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL POSITION

The unaudited condensed statement of financial position of the Company as at 31 March 2024 is set out below.

Unaudited As at 31-Mar 2024Unaudited As at 31-Mar 2023Audited As at 30-Sep 2023
Note£'000£'000£'000
ASSETS
Non-current assets
Property, plant and equipment1,3441,4081,452
Intangible assets91174130
Right-of-use asset2,8143,2403,046
Other receivables143143143
Total non-current assets4,3924,9654,771
Current assets
Cash and cash equivalents171,050459
Trade and other receivables71,150942320
Total current assets1,1671,992779
Total assets5,5596,9575,550
EQUITY AND LIABILITIES
Equity
Share capital10738519622
Share premium1023,49022,64423,061
Share-based payment reserve938731838
Retained earnings(26,553)(22,539)(24,752)
Total equity(1,387)1,355(231)
Non-current liabilities
Provisions358334346
Lease liability2,5652,9672,781
Total non-current liabilities2,9233,3013,127
Current liabilities
Trade and other payables82,5171,1171,526
Deferred revenue1,077787707
Lease liability429397421
Total current liabilities4,0232,3012,654
Total liabilities6,9465,6025,781
Total equity and liabilities5,5596,9575,550

CONDENSED STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN EQUITY

The unaudited condensed statement of changes in equity of the Company for the six months ended 31 March 2024 is set out below

Share capitalShare premium accountShare-based payment reserveRetained earningsTotal
£'000£'000£'000£'000£'000
Balance at 1 October 202251922,644650(20,255)3,558
Loss for the period---(2,284)(2,284)
Total comprehensive loss for the period---(2,284)(2,284)
Share-based payments--81-81
Total transactions with equity owners--81-81
Balance at 31 March 202351922,644731(22,539)1,355
Loss for the period---(2,213)(2,213)
Total comprehensive loss for the period---(2,213)(2,213)
Shares issued103519--622
Share-based payments--110-110
Exercised and lapsed warrants--(3)-(3)
Share issue cost-(102)--(102)
Total transactions with equity owners103417107-627
Balance at 30 September 202362223,061838(24,752)(231)
Loss for the period---(1,801)(1,801)
Total comprehensive loss for the period---(1,801)(1,801)
Shares issued116429--545
Share-based payments--100-100
Transactions with equity owners116429100-645
Balance at 31 March 202473823,490938(26,553)(1,387)

CONDENSED STATEMENT OF CASH FLOWS

The unaudited condensed statement of cash flows of the Company for the six months ended 31 March 2024 is set out below.

Unaudited Period ended 31-Mar 2024Unaudited Period ended 31-Mar 2023Audited 12 months to 30-Sep 2023
£'000£'000£'000
Cash flows from operating activities
Cash used by operations(630)(1,456)(2,063)
Net cash flow used in operating activities(630)(1,456)(2,063)
Cash flows from investing activities
Purchase of intangible assets---
Purchase of property, plant and equipment(49)(4)(205)
Interest accrued---
Net cash used in investing activities(49)(4)(205)
Cash flows from financing activities
Proceeds from issues of shares - net545-520
Payment of lease liabilities(308)(220)(523)
Net cash generated from financing activities237(220)(3)
Net (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents(442)(1,680)(2,271)
Cash and cash equivalents at beginning of period4592,7302,730
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period171,050459

NOTES TO THE CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

FOR THE SIX MONTHS ENDED 31 MARCH 2024

1 Accounting policies

1.1 Basis of preparation

The condensed interim financial statements ("interim financial statements") have been prepared in accordance with International Accounting Standard 34 "Interim Financial Reporting" (IAS 34) as adopted by the European Union (EU). The interim financial statements have been prepared on the historical cost basis, except for assets and liabilities measured at fair value through profit and loss, and are presented in pounds sterling, which is the currency of the primary economic environment in which the Company operates. All amounts have been rounded to the nearest £'000, unless otherwise stated. The financial information contained in the interim financial statements is unaudited and does not constitute statutory accounts within the meaning of section 434 of the Companies Act 2006. The accounting policies are unchanged from those disclosed in the previously filed audited financial statements for the period ended 30 September 2023.

The interim financial statements are for the six months to 31 March 2024, being six months from the financial year end for Guild Esports Plc ("Guild" or "the Company"), 30 September 2023. The interim financial information does not include all the information and disclosures required in the annual financial statements and should be read in conjunction with the Company's annual audited financial statements for the period ended 30 September 2023. The Company has disclosed comparative data for the statement of comprehensive income for the Company for the period from 1 October 2022 to 31 March 2023, being not materially different from comparative data for the six months ended 31 March 2024.

The Company has adopted the applicable amendments to standards effective for accounting periods commencing on 1 October 2023. The nature and effect of these changes as a result of the adoption of these amended standards did not have an impact on the financial statements of the Company and hence have not been disclosed. The Company has not early adopted any standards, interpretations or amendments that have been issued but are not yet effective.

The condensed interim financial statements have not been audited, nor have they been reviewed by the Company's auditors in accordance with the International Standard on Review Engagements 2410 issued by the Auditing Practices Board. The figures have been prepared using applicable accounting policies and practices consistent with those adopted in the audited annual financial statements for the year ended 30 September 2023.

1.2 Going concern

The preparation of financial statements requires an assessment on the validity of the going concern assumption. The interim financial statements have been prepared on a going concern basis, which assumes that the Company will continue to meet its liabilities as they fall due. In assessing whether the going concern assumption is appropriate, the Directors have taken into account all relevant available information about the current and future position of the Company. Negotiations to secure additional funding are well progressed and the Directors are confident in Company's ability to close negotiations swiftly. Management have modelled that this additional funding will be sufficient in covering the Company's working capital requirements, therefore the Directors have concluded that the adoption of the going concern assumption is appropriate. However, this does constitute a material uncertainty that may cast significant doubt on the company's ability to continue as a going concern.

2 Critical accounting judgements and key sources of estimation uncertainty

The preparation of the financial statements requires management to make estimates and judgements and form assumptions that affects the reported amounts of the assets, liabilities, revenue and costs during the periods presented therein, and the disclosure of contingent liabilities at the date of the financial information. Estimates and judgements are continually evaluated and based on management's historical experience and other factors, including future expectations and events that are believed to be reasonable.

During the period, the Company issued warrants. The directors have applied the Black‐Scholes pricing model to assess the costs associated with the share‐based payments. The Black‐Scholes model is dependent upon several inputs where the directors must exercise their judgement, specifically: risk‐free investment rate; expected share price volatility at the time of the grant; and expected level of redemption. The assumptions applied by the directors, and the associated costs recognised in the financial statements are outlined in these financial statements.

3 Revenue

The Company derives revenue from various sources, including revenue from contracts with customers. These revenue sources involve the transfer of goods and/or services over time and at a point in time in the following major product lines.

Unaudited period ended 31 Mar 2024Unaudited period ended 31 Mar 2023Audited period ended 30 Sep 2023
£'000£'000£'000
Sponsorship revenue1,1152,4903,823
Studios revenue586109259
Prize money2701,0551,026
Other revenue12948417
Total revenue2,1003,7025,525
4 Cost of sales
Unaudited period ended 31 Mar 2024Unaudited period ended 31 Mar 2023Audited period ended 30 Sep 2023
£££
Prize money payments to players259899883
Sponsorship direct costs75227477
Other direct costs37839178
Total cost of sales7121,1651,538

5 Employees

The average monthly number of persons (excluding directors) employed by the Company during the period was 32 (2022: 45).

Unaudited period ended 31 Mar 2024Unaudited period ended 31 Mar 2023Audited period ended 30 Sep 2023
Senior management664
Operations252627
The aggregate remuneration of employees and directors comprised:
Unaudited period ended 31 Mar 2024Unaudited period ended 31 Mar 2023Audited period ended 30 Sep 2023
£'000£'000£'000
Wages & salaries8657891,605
Social security costs10193185
Pension costs141124
Share Based Payments101-188
1,0818932,002
6 Earnings per share
Unaudited At 31 Mar 2024Unaudited At 31 Mar 2023Audited At 30 Sep 2023
Loss for the year from continuing operations (£'000)(1,801)(2,284)(4,497)
Weighted average number of ordinary shares in issue699,650,695518,617,362547,596,540
Basic and diluted earnings per share for continuing operations (pence)(0.26)(0.44)(0.82)

The Company had in issue 115,074,395 warrants and options at 31 March 2024 (77,595,228 at 31 March 2023). The loss attributable to equity holders and weighted average number of ordinary shares for the purposes of calculating diluted earnings per ordinary share are identical to those used for basic earnings per ordinary share. This is because the exercise of warrants and options would have the effect of reducing the loss per ordinary share and is therefore anti-dilutive.

7 Trade and other receivables

Unaudited period ended 31 Mar 2024Unaudited period ended 31 Mar 2023Audited period ended 30 Sep 2023
£'000£'000£'000
Trade debtors996552187
Accrued revenue27525
Other receivables1121
Prepayments126368107
VAT recoverable-6-
Total trade & other receivables1,150942320
8 Trade and other payables
Unaudited period ended 31 Mar 2024Unaudited period ended 31 Mar 2023Audited period ended 30 Sep 2023
£'000£'000£'000
Trade creditors1,4279651,102
Accruals75386337
VAT Payable119--
Other payables10746
Other taxation and social security1116281
Total trade and other payables2,5171,1171,526

9 Share-based payments

The following options and warrants over ordinary shares have been granted by the Company and are outstanding:

Grant DateOutstanding WarrantsExercise PriceExpiry date
19-Jun-206,963,000£0.065 years from issue
07-Jul-20150,000£0.0636 months from the first vesting date
02-Oct-2020,584,694£0.1045 years from issue
27-Sep-2225,930,868£0.0275 years from grant
01-Nov-229,868,056£0.0145 years from issue
20-Jun-2337,311,111£0.00674 years from issue
22-Dec-232,500,000£0.00504 years from issue
24-Jan-2411,766,667£0.00504 years from issue
At 31 March 2024115,074,395

At the grant date, the fair value of the warrants issued have been determined using the Black-Scholes option pricing model. Volatility was calculated based on data from comparable esports companies, with an appropriate discount applied due to being an unlisted entity at the grant date, if applicable. Risk-free interest has been based on UK Government Gilt rates.

10 Share capital and share premium

SharesShare CapitalShare PremiumTotal
No.£'000£'000£'000
At 30 September 2023622,317,36262223,06123,683
At 31 March 2024738,317,36273823,49024,228

116,000,000 shares were issued in the period from the Company's last annual report on 30 September 2023 to 31 March 2024.

Cleaned text: letterheads, contacts and legal notices removed. View the original announcement ↗ · Company filings. Not investment advice.

Share this quote

Quote card
Post on X WhatsApp Download image

The link opens this announcement with the quote highlighted. Quotes are checked against the original text.

Add a note