CatalystWireBeta

Shares Awards and Director/PDMR Dealings

In brief · summary, not quotable

No summary for this filing – the full text is below.

Full announcement

Select text to share a quote on X · sign in to keep highlights & notes in your ABDP notes

AB Dynamics plc (AIM: ABDP), the designer, manufacturer and supplier of advanced testing, simulation and measurement products to the global transport market, today announces the award of bonus shares, exercise of LTIP awards, related sales and the grant of LTIP awards.

Award of Bonus Shares

On 8 February 2024, ordinary shares of one penny each ("Ordinary Shares") were awarded to directors of the Company in satisfaction of 20% of their respective annual bonus for the year ended 31 August 2023 ("Bonus Shares").

The Bonus Shares were awarded by reference to a price of 1775p, being the closing share price on 7 February 2024. The Bonus Shares have a required holding period of three years.

The table below sets out details of the Bonus Shares awarded together with the resulting holdings of the directors:

N ame and roleNumber of Bonus Shares awardedResulting interest in Ordinary SharesResulting percentage of Ordinary Shares
Dr James Routh (CEO)2,40627,8390.12%
Sarah Matthews-DeMers (CFO)1,8044,5390.02%

The Bonus Shares were awarded for nil consideration by transfer from an employee benefit trust.

Exercise of LTIP awards and related disposals

On 8 February 2024, three PDMRs acquired ordinary shares of one penny each ("Ordinary Shares") pursuant to the exercise of nil cost option awards ("Option Shares") held under the AB Dynamics plc Long Term Incentive Plan ("LTIP").

The table below sets out details of the Options Shares acquired together with the resulting holdings of the directors following related disposals:

N ame and roleNumber of O ption Shares acquiredNumber of Option Shares soldResulting interest in Ordinary SharesResulting percentage of Ordinary Shares
Dr James Routh (CEO)10,9585,17233,6250.14%
Sarah Matthews-DeMers (CFO)6,6463,1378,0480.03%
Matthew Price (Managing Director)1,697802

The Option Shares were acquired for nil consideration by transfer from an employee benefit and the number of Option Shares noted as sold were sold on the same day to the benefit of the respective PMDR at a price of 1765 per share to satisfy personal taxation liabilities arising from the exercise.

Grant of LTIP awards

On 8 February 2024, the Company awarded nil cost option awards over a total of 80,333 Ordinary Shares to six of its PDMRs in accordance with the rules of the AB Dynamics plc Long Term Incentive Plan ("LTIP"), with a grant date of 8 February 2023.

The table below sets out the number of Ordinary Shares over which such LTIP awards were granted together details of the number of Ordinary Shares over which their other existing LTIP awards are held:

N ame and roleNew LTIP awardExisting LTIP awardsTotal number of LTIP awards
Dr James Routh (CEO)27,69290,636118,328
Sarah Matthews-DeMers (CFO)20,76966,40487,173
Andrew Ng (President APAC & N. America)10,59512,51023,105
Thomas Willis (M anaging Director)8,1873,50611,693
D an Clark (Managing Director)7,2412,79010,031
M atthew Price (Managing Director)5,8498,62214,471

Subject to the rules of the LTIP these awards will vest on 8 February 2027, ordinarily subject to continued service and subject to satisfying the required Total Shareholder Return, EPS and cash conversion performance criteria.

a)Name1. James Routh 2. Sarah Matthews-DeMers
2Reason for the notification
a)Position/status1. Chief Executive Officer 2. Chief Financial Officer
b)Initial notification/ AmendmentInitial notification
3Details of the issuer
a)NameAB Dynamics plc
b)LEI213800OFXZP4A7I47K43
a)Description of the financial instrument, type of instrumentOrdinary Shares
Identification codeGB00B9GQVG73
b)Nature of the transactionAward of Ordinary Shares in partial satisfaction of an annual bonus
c)Price(s) and volume(s)Price(s) Volume(s) Nil 1. 2,406 2. 1,804
d)Aggregated information
- Aggregated volumen/a
- Price
e)Date of the transaction8 February 2024
f)Place of the transactionLondon Stock Exchange, AIM
1Details of the relevant person / person closely associated
a)Name1. James Routh 2. Sarah Matthews-DeMers 3. Matthew Price
2Reason for the notification
a)Position/status1. Chief Executive Officer 2. Chief Financial Officer 3. Managing Director
b)Initial notification/ AmendmentInitial notification
3Details of the issuer
a)NameAB Dynamics plc
b)LEI213800OFXZP4A7I47K43
a)Description of the financial instrument, type of instrumentOrdinary Shares
Identification codeGB00B9GQVG73
b)Nature of the transactionAcquisition of Ordinary Shares pursuant to exercise of nil cost option awards.
c)Price(s) and volume(s)Price(s) Volume(s) Nil 1. 5,786 2. 3,509 3. 895
d)Aggregated information
- Aggregated volumen/a
- Price
e)Date of the transaction8 February 2024
f)Place of the transactionOutside of a trading venue
1Details of the relevant person / person closely associated
a)Name1. James Routh 2. Sarah Matthews-DeMers 3. Andrew Ng 4. Thomas Willis 5. Dan Clark 6. Matthew Price
2Reason for the notification
a)Position/status1. Chief Executive Officer 2. Chief Financial Officer 3. President APAC & North America 4. Managing Director 5. Managing Director 6. Managing Director
b)Initial notification/ AmendmentInitial notification
3Details of the issuer
a)NameAB Dynamics plc
b)LEI213800OFXZP4A7I47K43
a)Description of the financial instrument, type of instrumentOrdinary Shares
Identification codeGB00B9GQVG73
b)Nature of the transactionGrant of nil cost option LTIP awards over Ordinary Shares
c)Price(s) and volume(s)Price(s) Volume(s) Nil 1. 27,692 2. 20,769 3. 10,595 4. 8,187 5. 7,241 6. 5,849
d)Aggregated information
- Aggregated volumen/a
- Price
e)Date of the transaction8 February 2024
f)Place of the transactionOutside of a trading venue

Cleaned text: letterheads, contacts and legal notices removed. View the original announcement ↗ · Company filings. Not investment advice.

Share this quote

Quote card
Post on X WhatsApp Download image

The link opens this announcement with the quote highlighted. Quotes are checked against the original text.

Add a note